Efeitos vasculares da sobrecarga aguda de frutose em ratas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Padilha, Alessandra Simao
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Kevin Mesquita
dc.contributor.referee1: Baldo, Marcelo Perim
dc.contributor.referee2: Nunes, Karolini Zuqui
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-14
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Fructose excessive consumption, mainly with the introduction of high fructose corn syrup by the food industry, has been associated with vascular alterations. The absorption and metabolism of fructose differs from glucose and is not subject to the same regulatory mechanisms, so fructose can be used as a substrate for de novo lipogenesis, a factor that contributes to the increase in lipid fractions that is associated with the development of cardiovascular diseases (CVD). CVD affects men and women differently and ovarian hormones are thought to have a protective effect on cardiovascular dysfunction. Although studies of chronic fructose consumption are well studied, the short-term effects of high fructose consumption have not yet been fully clarified. OBJECTIVE: To determine the effects of acute fructose overload on the vascular function of female rats submitted to ovariectomy or not. To describe the role of perivascular adipose tissue and endothelium in the contractile responses of rat aorta after 4 days of fructose overload. MATERIAL AND METHODS: Female Wistar rats (n=52) underwent ovariectomy (OVX) or sham surgery (SHAM). After recovery, they received a 10% (w/v) fructose solution (Fr) or water (Ct) for 4 days. Body weight, chow consumption and plasmatic glycaemia were measured. Afterwards, the thoracic aorta was dissected and cut into rings segments that were mounted in an organ bath to detect changes in arterial wall tension induced by increasing concentrations of the alpha1-adrenergic agonist, phenylephrine (Phe). Maximum responses (Rmax) and pD2 (-logEC50) to Phe were expressed as mean ± standard error of mean and compared using Student's t test and two-way ANOVA between groups, with p<0.05 considered statistically significant. RESULTS: Ovariectomy induced increase in chow consumption on Ct group. Fructose overload induced increase in weight gain in OVX group (ΔWeight: 12,10±1,99g) when compare to both SHAM Fr (ΔWeight: 7,13±1,01g) and OVX Ct (ΔWeight: 4,42±0,57g), also both ovariectomy and fructose treatment, alone, promoted increase in plasmatic glycaemia. Fructose overload reduced Rmax of OVX group (Rmax PVAT+/E+: OVX Ct 96,47±7,07 OVX Fr 65,44±3,00) in intact aorta segments. Without PVAT, fructose treatment resulted in a decrease in Rmax in both groups (Rmax PVAT-/E+: SHAM Ct 97,23±4,05 SHAM Fr 69,23±3,33 and OVX Ct 86,54±2,71 OVX Fr 72,51±2,61). These difference in the contractile responses of aortic rings without PVAT, were eliminated in the absence of endothelium (Rmax PVAT-/E-: SHAM Ct 141,53±4,63 SHAM Fr 135,81±7,03 and OVX Ct 138,04± 4,28 OVX Fr 146,16±7,70). Incubation with catalase revealed that hydrogen peroxide contraction modulation was exacerbated by fructose overload in both SHAM and OVX groups with intact aortic rings. In all groups, removal of the endothelium induced an increase in the contractile response, also incubation with L-NAME increase contractile response in all groups, but Fr groups showed no alteration in sensitivity. CONCLUSION: The results found indicate that fructose influences the anti-contractile modulation exerted by the PVAT and the endothelial layer in the contraction induced by Phe in isolated rings of the aorta of rats and ovarian hormones appear to have no influence over these alterations in vascular function promoted by 4 days of fructose overload. Furthermore, fructose consumption, even for short-time, was sufficient to increase weight gain and plasmatic glycaemia.
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: O consumo excessivo de frutose, principalmente com a introdução do xarope de milho rico em frutose pela indústria alimentícia, tem sido associado a alterações vasculares. A absorção e o metabolismo da frutose diferem da glicose e não estão sujeitos aos mesmos mecanismos regulatórios, portanto a frutose pode ser utilizada como substrato para a lipogênese de novo, fator que contribui para o aumento das frações lipídicas que está associado ao desenvolvimento de doenças cardiovasculares. doenças (DCV). As DCV afetam homens e mulheres de maneira diferente e acredita-se que os hormônios ovarianos tenham um efeito protetor sobre a disfunção cardiovascular. Embora os estudos sobre o consumo crónico de frutose sejam bem estudados, os efeitos a curto prazo do elevado consumo de frutose ainda não foram totalmente esclarecidos. OBJETIVO: Determinar os efeitos da sobrecarga aguda de frutose na função vascular de ratas submetidas ou não à ovariectomia. Descrever o papel do tecido adiposo perivascular e do endotélio nas respostas contráteis da aorta de ratos após 4 dias de sobrecarga de frutose. MATERIAL E MÉTODOS: Ratas Wistar fêmeas (n=52) foram submetidas a ovariectomia (OVX) ou cirurgia fictícia (SHAM). Após a recuperação, receberam solução de frutose (Fr) a 10% (p/v) ou água (Ct) por 4 dias. Peso corporal, consumo de ração e glicemia plasmática foram medidos. Posteriormente, a aorta torácica foi dissecada e cortada em segmentos que foram montados em banho de órgãos para detectar alterações na tensão da parede arterial induzidas por concentrações crescentes do agonista alfa1-adrenérgico, fenilefrina (Phe). As respostas máximas (Rmax) e pD2 (-logEC50) à Phe foram expressas como média ± erro padrão da média e comparadas por meio do teste t de Student e ANOVA 2 vias entre os grupos, sendo p<0,05 considerado estatisticamente significativo RESULTADOS: A ovariectomia induziu aumento no consumo de ração no grupo Ct. A sobrecarga de frutose induziu aumento no ganho de peso no grupo OVX (ΔPeso: 12,10±1,99g) quando comparado tanto com SHAM Fr (ΔPeso: 7,13±1,01g) quanto com OVX Ct (ΔPeso: 4,42±0, 57g), também tanto a ovariectomia quanto o tratamento com frutose, isoladamente, promoveram aumento da glicemia plasmática. A sobrecarga de frutose reduziu o Rmax do grupo OVX (Rmax TAP+/E+: OVX Ct 96,47±7,07 OVX Fr 65,44±3,00) em segmentos de aorta intactos. Sem TAP, o tratamento com frutose resultou em diminuição do Rmax em ambos os grupos (Rmax TAP-/E+: SHAM Ct 97,23±4,05 SHAM Fr 69,23±3,33 e OVX Ct 86,54±2,71 OVX Fr 72,51±2,61). Essas diferenças nas respostas contráteis dos anéis aórticos sem TAP foram eliminadas na ausência de endotélio (Rmax TAP-/E-: SHAM Ct 141,53±4,63 SHAM Fr 135,81±7,03 e OVX Ct 138, 04± 4,28 OVX Fr 146,16±7,70). A incubação com catalase revelou que a modulação contrátil do peróxido de hidrogênio foi exacerbada pela sobrecarga de frutose nos grupos SHAM e OVX com anéis aórticos intactos. Em todos os grupos, a remoção do endotélio induziu aumento na resposta contrátil, além disso, a incubação com L-NAME aumentou a resposta contrátil em todos os grupos, mas os grupos Fr não apresentaram alteração na sensibilidade. CONCLUSÃO: Os resultados encontrados indicam que a frutose influencia a modulação anti-contrátil exercida pelo TAP e pela camada endotelial na contração induzida pela Phe em anéis isolados da aorta de ratas e os hormônios ovarianos parecem não ter influência sobre essas alterações na função vascular promovidas pelos 4 dias de sobrecarga de frutose. Além disso, o consumo de frutose, mesmo que por curto período, foi suficiente para aumentar o ganho de peso e a glicemia plasmática.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.subject: Frutose
dc.subject: Tecido adiposo perivascular
dc.subject: Reatividade vascular
dc.subject: Ovariectomia
dc.subject: Metabolismo
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia
dc.title: Efeitos vasculares da sobrecarga aguda de frutose em ratas
dc.typemaster: Thesis