Pós-graduação stricto sensu como lugar/espaço da formação de professores da educação básica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ventorim, Silvana | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bitencourt, Juverci Fonseca | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Coelho, Geide Rosa | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Wagner dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Martins, Andre Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Nornberg, Marta | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the demarcations of educational policies in the National Postgraduate Plans (V and VI PNPG, 2005-2020), documents and evaluations in the areas of Education and Teaching (three-year and four-yearly, 2009-2019) and in academic production, which authorize treating stricto sensu training as a place/space for continuing education for basic education teachers. It uses a qualitative approach, split between documentary and bibliography (RICHARDSON, 2012) and review studies (VOSGERAU, ROMANOWISKI, 2014). It analyzes 22 theses and dissertations, available virtually, at Banco Digital Brasileiro de Teses e Dissertações (BDTD) and at Plataforma Sucupira, defended between the years 2005 and 2021, which support postgraduate training. It aims to understand the epistemologies that permeate the texts and examine the meanings produced about training in academic debates. It argues that there is an alignment between the rationality of postgraduate policy and academic production, theses and dissertations, however, taken as a space for training, it creates, due to the deviations of its nature and consensus, the opportunity for the development of professionalism (NÓVOA, 1991, 2002, 2017; CONTRERAS, 2012). It presupposes the master's and doctorate as a public good and a right for teachers. As epistemological support, concepts such as space and place, operation and theory, practice, institutionality, writing texts, textual interpretation, tactics, strategies, deviations and occasion were mobilized from Certeau (1994, 2012, 2015). The results indicate that there are tensions in the field of academic debate and between epistemological conceptions about teacher training at a stricto sensu level. He pointed out as a real implication that the analyzed researches maintain an approximation with postgraduate policies as an act of producing effects of truths that ratify his argument in favor of postgraduate studies to train teachers, based on meritocratic rationality, on the logic of the market and on a practical training. However, as an occasion, it was identified that the training of teachers at the postgraduate level, presents significant results such as valorization and professional development, articulation between theory and practice, qualification of professional practice and teaching, making this place a space for training at the deviate from some of politics and rationalities, producing a tactical formative movement observed in micro studies. He noted the urgency in the attention to be given to the theoretical-methodological aspects of academic production, requiring greater methodological rigor and fruitful reflection on the uses of academic consensus in the field of continuing teacher education in stricto sensu graduate programs. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo investiga as demarcações das políticas educacionais nos Planos Nacionais de Pós-graduação (V e VI PNPG, 2005-2020), documentos e avaliações das áreas de Educação e Ensino (trienais e quadrienais, 2009-2019) e na produção acadêmica, que autorizam tratar a formação stricto sensu como lugar/espaço de formação continuada de professores da educação básica. Utiliza a abordagem qualitativa, desdobrada entre documental-bibliográfica (RICHARDSON, 2012) e estudos de revisão (VOSGERAU, ROMANOWISKI, 2014). Analisa 22 teses e dissertações, disponíveis virtualmente, no Banco Digital Brasileiro de Teses e Dissertações (BDTD) e na Plataforma Sucupira, defendidas entre os anos 2005 e 2021, que sustentam a formação pós-graduada. Vislumbra compreender as epistemologias que permeiam os textos e examinar os sentidos produzidos acerca da formação nos debates acadêmicos. Argumenta que há um alinhamento entre a racionalidade da política de pós-graduação com a produção acadêmica, teses e dissertações, porém, tomada como espaço para formação, cria, pelos desvios de sua natureza e dos consensos, a ocasião para o desenvolvimento da profissionalidade (NÓVOA, 1991, 2002, 2017; CONTRERAS, 2012). Pressupõe o mestrado e doutorado como bem público e direito dos professores. Como sustentação epistemológica, mobilizou-se a partir de Certeau (1994, 2012, 2015) conceitos como espaço e lugar, operação e teoria, prática, institucionalidade, escrituração de textos, interpretação textual, táticas, estratégias, desvios e ocasião. Os resultados apontam que existem tensões no campo do debate acadêmico e entre concepções epistemológicas acerca da formação de professores em nível stricto sensu. Apontou como real implicado, que as pesquisas analisadas mantêm uma aproximação com as políticas de pós-graduação como ato de produzir efeitos de verdades que ratifiquem sua arguição favorável à pós-graduação para formar professores, sustentadas na racionalidade meritocrática, na lógica do mercado e numa formação praticista. Entretanto, como ocasião, identificou que a formação de professores em nível de pós-graduação, apresenta resultados significativos como valorização e desenvolvimento profissional, articulação entre teoria e prática, qualificação da prática profissional e do ensino, tornando esse lugar, um espaço de formação ao desviar de alguns próprios da política e das racionalidades, produzindo um movimento formativo tático observados em micro estudos. Observou a urgência na atenção a ser dada aos aspectos teórico metodológicos da produção acadêmica ao necessitar de maior rigor metodológico e de reflexão profícua acerca dos usos de consensos acadêmicos no campo da formação continuada de professores na pós-graduação stricto sensu. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Produção acadêmica | |
| dc.subject | Formação continuada de professores | |
| dc.subject | Educação básica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Pós-graduação stricto sensu como lugar/espaço da formação de professores da educação básica | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |