Avanços da energia eólica no Brasil : uma análise das políticas públicas e seus resultados
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Adriana Fiorotti
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Luan Tolentino dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Glicia Vieira dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Salles, Alexandre Ottoni Teatini
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-07
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this study is to verify the evolution of wind energy in Brazil from the 2000s. In this sense, it was proposed to investigate which factors contributed to the expansion of the electric power generation from the wind power source in Brazil, based on the regulatory, fiscal and innovation policies that involve the sector, besides external elements and challenges that influenced its development. In this view, a exploratory-descriptive research was carried out, through bibliographical and documentary researches that contributed to the proposed study. This analysis took into account the global context of the wind power source, as well as the experience of selected Latin American countries (Chile, Uruguay, Peru and Argentina), which, like Brazil, have been highlighted in the region. From the obtained results, it was observed that among the main reasons that allowed the development of the Brazilian wind sector, it is highlighted: the creation of the Incentive Program for Alternative Energy Sources (PROINFA), which represented the kickoff for the introduction of wind power in Brazil; the changes in the structure of the Brazilian Electric Sector, which enabled the implementation of a competitive system of energy trading, the auctions; the investments in technology from 2008. Despite these advances, it was verified that Brazil was not able to develop a national industry of wind technology, since its policies had as main focus the creation of market. In this sense, important gaps have been identified, such as: (i) the lack of an favorable environment to Science and Technology; (ii) a mismatch between sectoral planning and current legislation (such as energy auctions and the absence of transmission lines); (iii) the limited supply of financing for investments in wind energy. In addition, it was verified that the reduction of wind energy prices in Brazil is mainly due to the international advance of technology and the global crisis from 2008, which attracted investors to Brazil. Finally, at the regional level, it was verified that Brazil is a leader in wind energy capacity and generation and has served as an experience for the countries of the same region.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo principal deste trabalho é verificar como se deu a evolução da energia eólica no Brasil a partir dos anos 2000. Nesse sentido, propôs-se investigar quais fatores contribuíram para a expansão da geração de energia elétrica a partir da fonte eólica no Brasil, com base nas políticas regulatórias, fiscais e de inovação que envolvem o setor, além de elementos externos e desafios que influenciaram o desenvolvimento do setor. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa exploratório-descritiva, por meio de pesquisas bibliográfica e documental, que contribuíram para a investigação proposta. A realização dessa análise levou em consideração o contexto mundial em que se insere a fonte eólica e, ainda, a experiência de países selecionados da América Latina (Chile, Uruguai, Peru e Argentina) que, assim como o Brasil, têm se destacado na Região. A partir dos resultados obtidos, observou-se que dentre os principais motivos que oportunizaram o avanço do setor eólica brasileiro, destaca-se: a criação do Programa de Incentivo às Fontes Alternativas de Energia Elétrica (PROINFA), que representou o pontapé inicial para a introdução da fonte eólica no Brasil; as mudanças na estrutura do Setor Elétrico Brasileiro, que possibilitaram a implementação de um sistema competitivo de comercialização de energia, os leilões; os investimentos em tecnologia a partir de 2008. Apesar dos avanços levantados, verificou-se que o Brasil não foi capaz de desenvolver uma indústria nacional de tecnologia eólica, pois suas políticas tiveram como foco principal a criação de mercado. Nesse sentido, foram identificados gargalos importantes, como: (i) a inexistência de um ambiente favorável à Ciência e Tecnologia; (ii) um descompasso entre o planejamento setorial e as legislações vigentes (como é o caso dos leilões de energia e a ausência de linhas de transmissão) (iii) a oferta limitada de financiamentos para investimentos em energia eólica. Além disso, verificou-se que a redução dos preços de energia eólica no Brasil deve-se, sobretudo, ao avanço internacional da tecnologia e a crise mundial a partir de 2008, que atraiu investidores para o Brasil. Por fim, a nível regional, verificou-se que o Brasil figura como líder em capacidade e geração de energia eólica e tem servido de experiência para os países da mesma região
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável
dc.subject: Wind energyeng
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: Brazileng
dc.subject: The main objective of this study is to verify the evolution of wind energy in Brazil from the 2000s. In this sense, it was proposed to investigate which factors contributed to the expansion of the electric power generation from the wind power source in Brazil, based on the regulatory, fiscal and innovation policies that involve the sector, besides external elements and challenges that influenced its development. In this view, a exploratory-descriptive research was carried out, through bibliographical and documentary researches that contributed to the proposed study. This analysis took into account the global context of the wind power source, as well as the experience of selected Latin American countries (Chile, Uruguay, Peru and Argentina), which, like Brazil, have been highlighted in the region. From the obtained results, it was observed that among the main reasons that allowed the development of the Brazilian wind sector, it is highlighted: the creation of the Incentive Program for Alternative Energy Sources (PROINFA), which represented the kickoff for the introduction of wind power in Brazil; the changes in the structure of the Brazilian Electric Sector, which enabled the implementation of a competitive system of energy trading, the auctions; the investments in technology from 2008. Despite these advances, it was verified that Brazil was not able to develop a national industry of wind technology, since its policies had as main focus the creation of market. In this sense, important gaps have been identified, such as: (i) the lack of an favorable environment to Science and Technology; (ii) a mismatch between sectoral planning and current legislation (such as energy auctions and the absence of transmission lines); (iii) the limited supply of financing for investments in wind energy. In addition, it was verified that the reduction of wind energy prices in Brazil is mainly due to the international advance of technology and the global crisis from 2008, which attracted investors to Brazil. Finally, at the regional level, it was verified that Brazil is a leader in wind energy capacity and generation and has served as an experience for the countries of the same regioneng
dc.subject: Energia eólicapor
dc.subject: Políticas Públicaspor
dc.subject: Brasilpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Energia - Fontes alternativas
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Sanitária
dc.subject.udc: 628
dc.title: Avanços da energia eólica no Brasil : uma análise das políticas públicas e seus resultados
dc.typemaster: Thesis