Para crítica ao campo dos determinantes sociais da saúde
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sodré, Francis
dc.contributor.author: Garbois, Júlia Arêas
dc.contributor.referee1: Vargas, Liliana Angel
dc.contributor.referee2: Araújo, Maristela Dalbello
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-03
dc.date.submitted: 2014-04-03
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes the relationship between 'health' and 'social' in the Brazilian Public Health, specifically the notion of 'social determinants of health', focusing on two important moments: the 70's, when the construction of this notion occurred from the medical and social Latin American chain, and the resumption of this discussion in the XXI century, over the seal of 'social determinants of health'. It possessed the following objectives: characterize the notion of 'social determinants' from positivism in the social sciences, search the construction of the notion of 'social determinants of health' in the Brazilian Public Health; describe perspectives analysis on the field of social determinants of health from the polarity between 'health' and 'social'. To achieve the objectives, an exploratory study was conducted through literature (books and virtual databases) and documentary research. Initially we present the theoretical and philosophical assumptions upon which modern science was settled and that built the foundation of positivist current. After, we characterized, in general, this line of thought, to finally interpret the notion of 'social determinants' from Durkheim - one of the main analyzes within the field of social sciences. Soon after, we bring the construction of the concept of social determinants of health from the Latin American criticism of the 70s to the hegemonic discourse of the period on the health-disease process. The Latin American thought had great production in Brazilian’s theoretical and policy at the forefront when compared to all the countries of South and Central America. Among other agendas, the notion of social determinants of health, arising from social movements, guided the Brazilian health reform, placing itself as the heart of the debate. This notion sustained the 'political banner' advocated by health movement in the struggle for better living conditions and health in Brazil. Then, we present the latest scientific-political configuration of the field of social determinants of health, emphasizing a predominantly reductionist focus on the social occurs. Soon after, we bring the categories of the thought of critical’s sociology and contemporary’s sociology in order to provide elements of analysis to the critique of how hegemonic discourse has been guided within the field of social determinants of health. Both perspectives are presented in a non-exclusive, non-hierarchical and non-competitive way. We end with considerations that, far from being final, point to the need for a new perspective from which to current studies in the field of social determinants of health.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo analisa as relações entre a ‘saúde’ e o ‘social’ na Saúde Pública brasileira, especificamente a partir da noção de ‘determinação social da saúde’, focando-a em dois momentos importantes: a década de 70, quando ocorre a construção dessa noção a partir da corrente médico-social latino-americana, e a retomada dessa discussão no século XXI sobre a chancela de ‘determinantes sociais da saúde’. Possuiu como objetivos: Caracterizar a noção de ‘determinação social’ a partir do positivismo nas ciências sociais; pesquisar a construção da noção de ‘determinação social da saúde’ na Saúde Pública brasileira; descrever perspectivas de análises sobre o campo dos determinantes sociais da saúde a partir da polaridade entre a ‘saúde’ e o ‘social’. Para o alcance dos objetivos, foi realizado um estudo exploratório, através da pesquisa bibliográfica (livros e bases de dados virtuais) e da pesquisa documental. Inicialmente apresentamos os pressupostos teórico-filosóficos sobre os quais a ciência moderna se assentou e que construíram a base da corrente positivista. Após, caracterizamos, em linhas gerais, essa corrente de pensamento, para, finalmente, interpretarmos a noção de ‘determinação social’ a partir de Durkheim – uma das principais análises dentro do campo das ciências sociais. Logo após, trazemos a construção da noção de determinação social da saúde a partir da crítica latino-americana da década de 70 ao discurso hegemônico do período sobre o processo saúde-doença. O pensamento latino-americano teve grande produção teórico-política brasileira em um lugar de vanguarda quando comparado a todos os países da América do Sul e Central. Entre outras agendas, a noção de determinação social da saúde, oriunda dos movimentos sociais, pautou a reforma sanitária brasileira, colocando-se como cerne do debate. Noção esta que sustentou a ‘bandeira política’ defendida pelo movimento sanitário na luta por melhores condições de vida e de saúde no Brasil. Em seguida, apresentamos a configuração político-científica mais recente do campo dos determinantes sociais da saúde, destacando que ocorre um enfoque predominantemente reducionista sobre o social. Logo após, trazemos categorias do pensamento da sociologia crítica e da sociologia contemporânea, de forma a oferecer elementos de análise para a crítica à forma como hegemonicamente vem se pautando o discurso no interior do campo dos determinantes sociais da saúde. Ambas as perspectivas apresentam-se de forma não excludentes, não hierárquicas e não concorrentes. Finalizamos tecendo considerações que, longe de serem finais, sinalizam para a necessidade de uma nova perspectiva de partida para os estudos atuais no campo dos determinantes sociais da saúde.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Social determinants of health socialeng
dc.subject: Social determination of healtheng
dc.subject: Modern scienceeng
dc.subject: Sociologyeng
dc.subject: Determinantes sociais da saúdepor
dc.subject: Determinação social da saúdepor
dc.subject: Ciência modernapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ciência
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Sociologia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Saúde coletiva
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: Para crítica ao campo dos determinantes sociais da saúde
dc.typemaster: Thesis