Música Guarani : mitos, sonhos, realidade
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cola, César Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moraes, Raquel Ribeiro de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Nunes, Ana Luiza Ruschel | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinel, Hiran | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Ferraço, Carlos Eduardo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-04-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study attempts to contribute towards the current discussion on music, education and culture. It focuses on the Mbyá music practiced by children living in two villages called Boa Esperança and Três Palmeiras, in the municipality of Aracruz, State of Espírito Santo, Brazil. It deals with both traditional music and the music broadcasted by the media. Among its main objectives is that of investigating the role of the media music viz-a-viz the cosmological conception of music typical of the Mbyá. At the same time, this work seeks to document the ways those children have been learning the songs transmitted by their ancestors, as well as the role of the indigenous teachers as they combine their own cultural values with the irreversible influence of mass culture in the dwellers´ lives. Its theoretical basis consists of discussions carried out in the areas of art education, culture – based on the ideas of the mutual incompletud of cultures sugested by Santos, and the concept of hibridization proposed by Bhabha –, formal indigenous education and ethnomusicology. Methodologically, it can be classified as qualitative research, more specifically a case study of an ethnographic kind. The conclusion of the investigating process indicates to the School as the meeting point of diferent cultures, providing intercultural dialogues, as well as the renovation of criative and educative processes. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa situa-se no âmbito das atuais reflexões sobre música, educação e cultura focalizando as práticas musicais Guarani Mbyá vivenciadas pelas crianças e adolescentes das aldeias Boa Esperança e Três Palmeiras, no município de Aracruz, envolvendo tanto as músicas da tradição quanto as provenientes da mídia. O estudo tem como um dos seus objetivos centrais investigar o papel da música da mídia frente à concepção cosmológica musical própria dos Mbyá. O referencial teórico constitui-se das reflexões desenvolvidas nas áreas da Arte-educação, da Cultura baseando-se na ideia de incompletude das culturas de SANTOS e no conceito de hibridismo proposto por BHABHA -, da Educação Escolar Indígena e da Etnomusicologia. Como aporte metodológico, percebe-se a identificação com a pesquisa qualitativa e, mais especificamente com o estudo de caso do tipo etnográfico. O estudo nos permitiu concluir que a realidade musical vivenciada pelas crianças e adolescentes Guarani é parte de um todo verificável na sociedade pósmoderna, marcada pela coexistência de diferentes linguagens artísticas nas práticas e nos discursos cotidianos. O processo de investigação evidenciou que a escola indígena, nas aldeias pesquisadas, constitui-se como importante ponto de encontro de diferentes culturas, propiciando diálogos interculturais, bem como a renovação dos processos criativos e educativos. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MORAES, Raquel Ribeiro de. Música Guarani: mitos, sonhos, realidade. 2012. 133 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Educação, Vitória, 2012. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Guarani music | eng |
| dc.subject | Creative processes | eng |
| dc.subject | Art education | eng |
| dc.subject | Hibridization | eng |
| dc.subject | Processos criativos | por |
| dc.subject | Arte - Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Hibridismo | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Hibridação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Música | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Música Guarani : mitos, sonhos, realidade | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |