Isolamento, biologia e caracterização molecular de bacteriófagos para o manejo da murcha-bacteriana do tomateiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Xavier, Andre da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Carrion, Yanira Lizzeth Limon
dc.contributor.referee1: Bento, Cintia dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee2: Moraes, Willian Bucker
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-11
dc.description.abstract: Bacterial wilt is a plant disease caused by bacteria strains of at least three species of Ralstonia belonging to a heterogeneous taxonomic group known as Ralstonia solanacearum species complex (RSSC). It is one of the most important bacterial plant disease that occurs in several crops of agronomic importance such as tomato, potato, banana, pepper, tobacco, eucalyptus, among others. The etiological agents of RSSC are excellent inhabitants of the soil, which aggravates the inefficiency of management, as they survive for long periods in the absence of the host plant. Another critical factor for management is the wide genetic diversity of the RSSC strains and wide range of hosts, the old hierarchical classification divides the RSSC into four phylogenetic groups that have high correlation with the geographic origin, indicated as: Phylotype I – Asia; Phylotype IIA/IIB – Americas; Phylotype III – Africa and Phylotype IV – Indonesia. Currently the four phylotypes have been elevated to the category of species. In Brazil, there are no antibiotics or any agrochemical registered for the control of RSSC strains present in the Americas (Ralstonia solanacearum (Phylotype II) and R. pseudosolanacearum (Phylotype I)), and the control of this disease is carried out through integrated management, which includes actions to avoid injuries caused by implements. agricultural, nematodes and insects, elimination of weeds and crops with bacterial wilt symptoms, crop rotation among other cultural treatments, however, wilt management is not effective. Research carried out in both Asia and America indicates the potential of natural enemies of bacteria, known as bacteriophages (beneficial viruses capable of infecting pathogenic bacteria), for the control of phytobacteria. Thus, the objective of the present research was to investigate an ecological alternative based on phage therapy (use of bacteriophages to manage bacterial plant disease) for the management of RSSC strains and to strengthen the few strategies to circumvent the effects of bacterial wilt. Specifically, the current research was based on the prospection and characterization of lytic bacteriophages capable of infecting the species R. solanacearum and R. pseudosolanacearum in Espírito Santo. Soil, water and plant collections in municipalities of the Brazilian states, including some in Espírito Santo, were carried out to observe the bacteriolytic activity associated with the virus and/or the presence of Ralstonia spp. in cultivation areas with host plants, non-hosts of RSSC strains, in addition to areas of forest fragments. At the same time, isolates of RSSC were collected to be used as bait hosts in viral bioprospecting. After detection of lytic activity, eight bacteriophages (Phage Canuta, Phage Elisiario, Phage Laurinda, Phage Ortiz, Phage Zilma, Phage Kapixawa, Phage Krenak and Phage Zacimba) were isolated and characterized using biological and molecular approaches. Ralstonia sp. collected were molecularly characterized and preserved for host range testing. The host range test with a panel of RSSC strains worldwide showed that bacteriophages infect both R. solanacearum and R. pseudosolanacearum, but are more aggressive when inoculated into isolates of R. solanacearum from Brazil and more specifically the strains from Espírito Santo, where they come from. As for the aggressiveness assessed by the lytic magnitude during the exponential growth phase of R. solanacearum RsB70-PC, the bacteriophages were classified into three groups (Low, Moderate and High Aggressiveness). The analysis of the complete genomes of at least seven of the bacteriophages revealed that they deal with viral isolates of a new species to be cataloged and the phylogenetic reconstruction allowed us to infer that the seven bacteriophages isolated in Espírito Santo are closely related to the taxa of the genus Bakolyvirus (Family Myoviridae). Based on the results, it can be concluded that bacteriophages have an interesting profile of lytic activity against isolates of Ralstonia spp. with potential to be explored biotechnologically to expand the portfolio of ecological perspectives for integrated management of bacterial wilt in the field. Future analyzes of more detailed genomic characterization will be conducted and will gather the necessary elements to enable the application of these biological control agents or their derivatives.
dc.description.resumo: A murcha-bacteriana ou murchadeira é uma fitobacteriose causada por isolados de no mínimo três espécies de Ralstonia pertencentes a um grupo taxonômico heterogêneo conhecido como complexo de espécies Ralstonia solanacearum (CRS). É uma das mais importantes fitobacterioses que ocorre em diversas culturas de importância agronômica como tomateiro, batata inglesa, banana, pimentão, tabaco, eucalipto, dentre outras. Os agentes etiológicos do CRS são exímios habitantes dos solos o que agrava a ineficiência do manejo, pois sobrevivem por longos períodos na ausência da planta hospedeira. Outro fator crítico para o manejo é a ampla diversidade genética das bactérias do CRS e ampla gama de hospedeiros, a antiga classificação hierárquica divide o CRS em quatro grupos filogenéticos que possuem alta correlação com a origem geográfica, indicados como: Filotipo I – Ásia; Filotipo IIA/IIB – Américas; Filotipo III – África e Filotipo IV – Indonésia. Atualmente os quatro filotipos foram elevados à categoria de espécie. No Brasil não existem antibióticos ou qualquer agroquímico registrado para o controle das espécies do CRS presentes nas Américas (Ralstonia solanacearum (Filotipo II) e R. pseudosolanacearum (Filotipo I)), sendo o combate a essa doença, realizado por meio do manejo integrado, que inclui ações para evitar ferimentos causados por implementos agrícolas, nematoides e insetos, eliminação de plantas cultivadas e não cultivadas doentes, rotação de culturas, entre outros tratos culturais, contudo, o manejo da murcha não é efetivo. Pesquisas realizadas tanto na Ásia quanto na América, indicam a potencialidade de inimigos naturais de bactérias, conhecidos como bacteriófagos (vírus benéficos capazes de infectar bactérias patogênicas), para o controle de fitobactérias. Dessa forma, objetivou-se com a presente pesquisa investigar uma alternativa ecológica baseada em fagoterapia (uso de bacteriófagos para manejo de fitobacterioses) para o manejo das espécies do CRS e fortalecer as escassas estratégias para contornar os efeitos da murcha bacteriana. Especificamente, a atual pesquisa foi embasada na prospecção e caracterização de bacteriófagos líticos capazes de infectar as espécies R. solanacearum e R. pseudosolanacearum no Espírito Santo. Coletas de solo, água e plantas em municípios de estados brasileiros, incluindo alguns do Espírito Santo foram realizadas para observar a atividade bacteriolítica associada à vírus e/ou a presença de Ralstonia spp. em áreas de cultivo com plantas hospedeiras, não hospedeiras de espécies do CRS, além de áreas de fragmentos florestal. Paralelamente, isolados de espécies do CRS foram coletados para serem utilizados como hospedeiros-isca na bioprospecção viral. Após a detecção da atividade lítica, oito bacteriófagos (Phage Canuta, Phage Elisiario, Phage Laurinda, Phage Ortiz, Phage Zilma, Phage Kapixawa, Phage Krenak e Phage Zacimba) foram isolados e caracterizados por meio de abordagens biológicas e moleculares. Os isolados de Ralstonia sp. coletados foram caracterizados molecularmente e preservados para o teste de gama de hospedeiros. O teste da gama de hospedeiros com um painel de isolados mundiais do CRS mostrou que os bacteriófagos infectam tanto R. solanacearum quanto R. pseudosolanacearum, porém são mais agressivos quando inoculados em isolados de R. solanacearum oriundos do Brasil e mais especificamente as linhagens do Espírito Santo, de onde são originários. Quanto à agressividade acessada pela magnitude lítica durante a fase exponencial de crescimento de R. solanacearum RsB70-PC, os bacteriófagos foram classificados em três grupos (Agressividade Baixa, Moderada e Alta). A análise dos genomas completos de pelo menos sete dos bacteriófagos revelou que se tratam de isolados virais de uma nova espécie a ser catalogada e a reconstrução filogenética permitiu inferir que os sete bacteriófagos isolados do Espírito Santo são estreitamente relacionados aos taxa do gênero Bakolyvirus (Família Myoviridae). Com base nos resultados, pode-se concluir que os bacteriófagos apresentam um interessante perfil de atividade lítica contra isolados de Ralstonia spp. com potencial de ser explorado biotecnologicamente para ampliar o portfólio de perspectivas ecológicas para manejo integrado da murcha-bacteriana no campo. Futuras análises de caracterização genômica mais detalhada serão conduzidas e reunirão os elementos necessários para viabilizar a aplicação desses agentes de controle biológico ou de seus derivados.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Agronomia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subject: Controle biológico
dc.subject: Bactérias fitopatogênicas
dc.subject: Fagoterapia
dc.subject: Vírus
dc.subject: Interação bactéria-vírus
dc.subject: Biological control
dc.subject: Plant pathogenic bacteria
dc.subject: Phage therapy
dc.subject: Bacteria virus interaction
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Isolamento, biologia e caracterização molecular de bacteriófagos para o manejo da murcha-bacteriana do tomateiro
dc.title.alternative: Isolation, biology and genomic characterization of bacteriophages infecting species of the Ralstonia Solanacearum complex in Espírito Santo.
dc.typemaster: Thesis