Generating road grid maps and path plans for self-driving cars using laser remission data and deep neural networks
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Alberto Ferreira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Carneiro, Raphael Vivacqua | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Baduê, Claudine Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rauber, Thomas Walter | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Komati, Karin Satie | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Andrade, Mariella Berger | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work proposes the use of deep neural networks (DNN) for solving the problem of inferring the location of drivable lanes of roadways and their relevant properties such as the lane change right-of-way, even if the line markings are poor or absent. This problem is relevant to the operation of self-driving cars which requires precise maps and precise path plans. Our approach to the problem is the use of a DNN for semantic segmentation of LiDAR remission grid maps into road grid maps. Both LiDAR remission grid maps and road grid maps are square matrices in which each cell represents features of a small 2D-squared region of the real world (e.g., 20cm × 20cm). A LiDAR remission grid map cell contains the information about the average intensity of laser reflection remission on the surface of that particular place. A road grid map cell contains the semantic information about whether it belongs to either a drivable lane or a line marking or a non-drivable area. The semantic codes associated with the road map cells contain all information required for building a network of valid paths, which are required for self-driving cars to build their path plans. Our proposal is a novel technique for the automatic building of viable path plans for self-driving cars. In our experiments we use the self-driving car of UFES, IARA (Intelligent Autonomous Robotic Automobile). We built datasets of manually marked road lanes and use them to train and validate the DNNs used for the semantic segmentation and the generation of road grid maps from laser remission grid maps. The results achieved an average segmentation accuracy of 94.7% in cases of interest. The path plans automatically generated from the inferred road grid maps were tested in the real world using IARA and has shown performance equivalent to that of manually generated path plans. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho propõe o uso de redes neurais profundas (RNP) para resolver o problema de inferir a localização de vias trafegáveis e as suas propriedades relevantes, como os direitos de mudança de pista, ainda que as marcações de linha estejam pouco visíveis ou ausentes. Este problema é relevante para a operação de carros autônomos que demandam mapas e caminhos precisos. Nossa abordagem para o problema é o uso de RNP para segmentação semântica de mapas de grade de remissão de laser, gerando mapas de grade de vias trafegáveis. Ambos os mapas de grade, os de remissão de laser e os de vias trafegáveis, são matrizes quadradas nas quais cada célula representa características de uma pequena região 2D quadrada do mundo real (p. ex., 20cm x 20cm). Uma célula de um mapa de grade de remissão de laser contém as informações sobre a intensidade média da remissão de laser na superfície daquele local específico. Uma célula de mapa de grade de vias trafegáveis contém as informações semânticas sobre o pertencimento daquela área a uma via trafegável ou a uma marcação de linha na pista ou a uma área não trafegável. Os códigos semânticos associados às células dos mapas de vias trafegáveis contêm informações necessárias para a construção de uma rede de caminhos válidos, necessários para os carros autônomos construírem os seus planos de caminho. A técnica aqui pesquisada é inovadora para a construção automática de planos de caminho viáveis para carros autônomos. Em nossos experimentos, usamos o carro autônomo da UFES, a IARA (Intelligent Autonomous Robotic Automobile). Bases de dados anotadas manualmente são usadas para treinar e validar RNP de segmentação semântica para gerar mapas de grade de vias trafegáveis a partir de mapas de grade de remissão de laser. Os resultados obtidos atingiram uma precisão de segmentação de 94,7% nos casos de interesse. Os planos de caminho gerados automaticamente a partir dos mapas de vias trafegáveis inferidos foram testados no mundo real usando a IARA e demonstraram desempenho equivalente aos dos planos de caminho gerados manualmente. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática | |
| dc.subject | Carros autônomos | |
| dc.subject | Remissão de laser | |
| dc.subject | Mapas de grade | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.title | Generating road grid maps and path plans for self-driving cars using laser remission data and deep neural networks | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |