Sistemática molecular de Leptophlebiidae (Ephemeroptera) neotropical
| bibo.issue | 28S | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Salles, Frederico Falcão | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paresque, Roberta | |
| dc.contributor.author | Monjardim, Marina | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Monteiro, Cecília Waichert | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Domínguez, Eduardo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Leptophlebiidae is the largest family of Ephemeroptera in number of genera and the second largest in number of species. Among the biogeographic regions, the Neotropical is the most diversified, with 40% of all species in the family. In this region, it is estimated that 60% of the genera and 80% of the species are endemic. Leptophlebiidae is one of the most studied groups of Ephemeroptera in Neotropical, having been divided in several complexes during the decades of 1980 and 1990, based exclusively on morphological characters. However, for many of the complexes, no one or few studies have been realized since the original propositions. Thus, the present study aimed to verify the cladistic relations and the taxonomic status of the complexes of Leptophlebiidae that occur in the Neotropical Region. Using two molecular markers: Cytochrome Oxidase subunit I (COI, 394 pb) and the D2-D3 region of 28S ribosomal DNA (28SDNAr, 1.231 pb). The data were composed of 155 taxa belonging to 53 genera, of which 29 are Neotropical, representing 70.7% of the Neotropical diversity of family. Our analyzes of Bayesian Inference (IB) and Maximum Likelihood (ML) recovered Netopropical Leptophlebiidae in four distinct clades with high support values (clade IV-VII), each proposed as a subfamily: Terpidinae (clade IV), with exclusively Neotropical representatives (Shield Guyana and Brazil); Choroterpinae (clade V) divided into Choroterpini and Thraulini; Atalophlebiinae (clade VI), with representatives of Madagascar, Australian and Neotropical (Patagonian Shield); And Hagenulinae (clade VII), with exclusively Neotropical representatives (Shield Guyana and Brazil), having been divided into two tribes, Haguenulini and Thraulodini, and five subtribes. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Leptophlebiidae é a maior família de Ephemeroptera em número de gêneros e a segunda maior em número de espécies. Dentre as regiões biogeográficas, a região Neotropical é a mais diversificada, contemplando 40% de todas as espécies da família. Nessa região, estima-se que 60% dos gêneros e 80% das espécies sejam endêmicos. Leptophlebiidae é um dos grupos mais estudados de Ephemeroptera na Neotropical, tendo sido dividida em diversos complexos durante as décadas de 1980 e 1990, com base exclusivamente em caracteres morfológicos. Contudo, para muitos dos complexos, nenhum ou poucos estudos foram realizados desde as proposições originais. Dessa forma, o presente estudo teve como objetivo verificar as relações cladísticas e o status taxonômico dos complexos de Leptophlebiidae que ocorrem na Região Neotropical. Para tanto, foram utilizados dois marcadores moleculares: Citocrômo Oxidase subunidade I (COI, 394 pb) e a região D2-D3 do 28S DNA ribossomal (28SDNAr, 1231 pb). A matriz de dados foi composta por 155 táxons pertencentes a 53 gêneros, dos quais 29 são neotropicais, representando 70,7% da diversidade Neotropical da família. Nossas análises de Inferência Bayesiana (IB) e de Máxima Verossimilhança (ML) recuperaram os Leptophlebiidae Neotropical em quatro clados distintos com altos valores de suporte (clado IV-VII), cada um proposto como uma subfamília: Terpidinae (clado IV), com representantes exclusivamente neotropicais (Escudo Guiana e Brasil); Choroterpinae (clado V) dividido em Choroterpini e Thraulini; Atalophlebiinae (clado VI), com representantes das regiões Madagascar, Australiana e Neotropical (Escudo Patagônia); e Hagenulinae (clado VII), com representantes exclusivamente neotropicais (Escudo Guiana e Brasil), tendo sido dividida em duas tribos, Haguenulini e Thraulodini, e cinco subtribos. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MONJARDIM, Marina. Sistemática molecular de Leptophlebiidae (Ephemeroptera) neotropical. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2017. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | |
| dc.subject | Phylogeny | eng |
| dc.subject | mayfly | eng |
| dc.subject | Filogenia | por |
| dc.subject | Hagenulinae | por |
| dc.subject | Gondwana | por |
| dc.subject | COI | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Efemérida | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Zonas biológicas - Trópicos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Filogenia | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 57 | |
| dc.title | Sistemática molecular de Leptophlebiidae (Ephemeroptera) neotropical | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |