A constituição da rubrica álgebra em território capixaba (1843 – 1935)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Filho, Moyses Goncalves Siqueira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mesquita, Hairley Figueira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fassarella, Lucio Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Siqueira, Karulliny Silverol | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It seeks to answer the following investigative question: How was the constitution of the item Algebra in Espírito Santo territory, in the period from 1843 to 1935? Based on this questioning, its general objective is to investigate the process of constitution of the item Algebra in the capixaba public instruction in period between 1843 to 1935. This time frame is linked to the creation, for through Law nº 4, of July 24, 1843, of the first secondary school, besides to be a period marked by three major reforms: Moniz Freire (1892), Gomes Cardim (1908) and Atílio Vivaqcua (1928). Furthermore, [1] comprises, for government reports and official documents, the trajectory of the rubric Algebra in Espírito Santo lands; [2] Investigates the Mathematics present in norms of primary and secondary education; [3] Analyzes school tests of Mathematics carried out by the students who attended Escola Normal do State, in order to identify the algebraic knowledge to be taught taught in formation of the Espírito Santo teachers. It is a qualitative research, of documentary historical nature, based on some assumptions of History Cultural, such as representation, practice and appropriation, proposed by Roger Chartier (2002); Dominique Julia (2001), who considers school culture as historical object; strategies and tactics described, by Michel De Certeau (2009); André Chervel (1990), who reflects on the constitution of the disciplines schoolchildren; in addition to the knowledge to and to teach proposed by Hofstetter and Schneuwly (2017). It uses, as research sources, Regulations of the Public Instruction; Teaching Programs; Government Reports; Evidences Schoolchildren from a 1930s Normal School in Espírito Santo; Newspapers; Books Didactics, in particular, Elements of Algebra by Borges and Gomes Cardim. From the documentary analyzes it appears that the item Algebra was constituted in an incessant movement of changes and permanences. In times of empire, had been indicated only for secondary education and materialized crossed by different headings. In primary education, both in the period eight hundred as in Espírito Santo republicanism, it did not constitute itself as a matter of great importance. In the formation of the Espírito Santo teachers, consolidated in the republican period. It was also found that the state of Espírito Santo, in the 1930s, although he experienced the Movement of Escola Nova, was still linked to the principles of Traditional Pedagogy. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Procura responder à seguinte questão investigativa: Como se processou a constituição da rubrica Álgebra em território capixaba, no período de 1843 a 1935? A partir dessa interrogação, tem, por objetivo geral, investigar o processo de constituição da rubrica Álgebra na instrução pública capixaba no período entre 1843 a 1935. Esse recorte temporal está atrelado à criação, por meio da Lei nº 4, de 24 de julho de 1843, da primeira escola secundária, além de ser um período marcado por três grandes reformas: Moniz Freire (1892), Gomes Cardim (1908) e Atílio Vivaqcua (1928). Para mais, [1] compreende, por meio de relatórios governamentais e documentos oficiais, a trajetória da rubrica Álgebra em terras capixabas; [2] Investiga a Matemática presente nas normativas do ensino primário e secundário; [3] Analisa provas escolares de Matemática realizadas pelos alunos que frequentava a Escola Normal do Estado, a fim de identificar os saberes algébricos a ensinar ensinados na formação do professorado capixaba. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de cunho histórico documental, fundamentada em alguns pressupostos da História Cultural, tais como representação, prática e apropriação, propostos por Roger Chartier (2002); Dominique Julia (2001), que considera a cultura escolar como objeto histórico; estratégias e táticas descritas, por Michel De Certeau (2009); André Chervel (1990), que reflete sobre a constituição das disciplinas escolares; além dos saberes a e para ensinar propostos por Hofstetter e Schneuwly (2017). Utiliza, como fontes de pesquisa, Regulamentos da Instrução Pública; Programas de Ensino; Relatórios Governamentais; Provas Escolares de uma Escola Normal capixaba da década 1930; Jornais; Livros Didáticos, em particular, Elementos de Álgebra de Borges e Gomes Cardim. A partir das análises documentais verifica-se que a rubrica Álgebra constituiu se num incessante movimento de mudanças e permanências. Em tempos de império, fora indicada apenas para o ensino secundário e se materializou atravessada por diferentes rubricas. No ensino primário, tanto no período oitocentos quanto no republicanismo capixaba, não se constituiu como uma matéria de grande importância. Na formação do professorado capixaba, consolidou-se no período republicano. Constatou-se, ainda, que o estado do Espírito Santo, na década de 1930, embora vivenciasse o Movimento da Escola Nova, ainda estava vinculado aos princípios da Pedagogia Tradicional. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.subject | Álgebra | |
| dc.subject | Ensino secundário | |
| dc.subject | Provas escolares | |
| dc.subject | High school | |
| dc.subject | School test | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino | |
| dc.title | A constituição da rubrica álgebra em território capixaba (1843 – 1935) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |