Análise da fibrose do tecido adiposo de mulheres submetidas à abdominoplastia e cirurgia bariátrica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Errera, Flávia Imbroisi Valle
dc.contributor.author: Castro, Eduardo José Passamai de
dc.contributor.referee1: Nogueira, Breno Valentim
dc.contributor.referee2: Nahas, Fábio Xefran
dc.date.issued: 2014-10-28
dc.date.submitted: 2014-08-28
dc.description.abstract: Fibrosis is an exceeding accumulation of extracellular matrix, resulting from an unbalance between the synthesis and degradation of its components. It is associated with the metabolic alterations in the adipose tissue, however, its occurrence in the different deposits and clinical repercussions are not yet fully understood. The study aims at assessing fibrosis in the adipose tissue regarding the presence of obesity, location of the deposit [subcutaneous abdominal adipose tissue (SAAT) and the visceral one (VAT)] and its association with clinical variables. Samples of fat from SAAT and VAT were obtained from 21 women undergoing bariatric surgery (IMC>40kg/m²) and 25 VAT samples from the ones undergoing abdominoplasty (IMV<30kg/m²). The samples were processed for conventional histology. The red stain picrosirius was used to evaluate the total collagen fibers. The pictures obtained were analyzed in ADIPOSOFT®. The fibrosis percentage found in SAAT and VAT were analyzed through non-parametric static tests, using the value of p<0,05. SAAT amount present was bigger in women with obesity (p<0.0006). The fibroses between the deposits of SAAT and VAT was only observed among mulatto and black women with obesity (p<0,012). The amount of fibrosis in SAAT was not correlated to the variable clinics in women without obesity. However, with the ones undergoing bariatric surgery, it was observed correlations of fibrosis in SAAT with body mass index (BMI), glycated hemoglobin (A1c), LDL, triglycerides; and in VAT with the percentage of preoperative fat loss, percentage of total fat loss, percentage of pre lean mass, Basal Metabolic Rate (BMR) and Basal Energetic Consumption (BEC). The metabolic parameters and the anthropometric profile of the bariatric surgery were associated to the fibrosis in SAAT, while the post-surgery parameters were associated to the fibrosis in VAT.eng
dc.description.resumo: A fibrose é um acúmulo demasiado de matriz extracelular, resultante de um desequilíbrio entre a síntese e a degradação dos seus componentes. É associada às alterações metabólicas do tecido adiposo, contudo sua ocorrência nos diferentes depósitos e repercussões clínicas ainda não são totalmente compreendidas. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a fibrose no tecido adiposo em relação à presença de obesidade, localização do depósito [tecido adiposo subcutâneo abdominal (TASA) e visceral (TAV)] e sua associação a variáveis clínicas. Amostras de gordura do TASA e TAV foram obtidas de 21 mulheres submetidas à cirurgia bariátrica (IMC>40Kg/m2) e 25 amostras de TASA das submetidas à abdominoplastia (IMC<30Kg/m2). As amostras foram processadas para histologia convencional. O corante picrosirius foi utilizado para avaliação das fibras colágenas totais. As imagens obtidas foram analisadas no ADIPOSOFT®. O percentual de fibrose no TASA e no TAV foi analisado com testes estatísticos não paramétricos, adotando-se um valor de p<0,05. A fibrose no TASA foi maior em mulheres com obesidade (p<0.0006). A fibrose entre os depósitos de TASA e de TAV foi observada apenas em mulheres pardas e negras com obesidade (p<0,012). A fibrose no TASA não foi correlacionada com as variáveis clínicas nas mulheres sem obesidade. No entanto, nas submetidas à cirurgia bariátrica, foram observadas correlações da fibrose no TASA com Índice de Massa Corpórea (IMC), hemoglobina glicada (A1c), LDL e triglicerídeos; e no TAV com porcentagem de perda gordura pré-operatório, % de perda de gordura total, % de massa magra pré, Taxa Metabólica Basal (TBM) e Gasto Energético Basal (GEB). Os parâmetros metabólicos e de perfil antropométrico antes da cirurgia bariátrica foram associados à fibrose no TASA, enquanto os parâmetros após a cirurgia foram associados à fibrose no TAV.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia
dc.subject: Abdominoplastiaeng
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Obesidade
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cirurgia Bariátrica
dc.subject.br-rjfgvb: Fibromialgia
dc.subject.cnpq: Biotecnologia
dc.subject.udc: 61
dc.title: Análise da fibrose do tecido adiposo de mulheres submetidas à abdominoplastia e cirurgia bariátrica
dc.typemaster: Thesis