Correlação entre qualidade de vida no trabalho e clima organizacional: o caso da Pró-Reitoria de Graduação de uma universidade pública
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fiorin, Bruno Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sales, Thamires Vettorazzi de Moura | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cornelio, Shenia Darc Venturim | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Marcos Vinicius Ferreira dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: With the evolution of society, human capital has become for organizations a relevant factor to organizational development, It´s making the areas of people management and organizational behavior have become an object of growing social interest, and a concern in management processes. Among the main subjects of this theme about quality of life, they have quality of life at work (QoLW) and organizational climate. The theme quality of life has large social relevance, creating rise to ramifications such as QoLW, which is focused on the individual's labor performance, with the objective of adopting measures to facilitate or generate satisfaction and well-being to the worker satisfaction in performing their tasks, therefore, it is an important management tool. The organizational climate is a managerial tool to analyze, among other variables, leadership, interpersonal relationships, acknowledgment, reward, which influence the level of satisfaction among members of the institution. The problem is that, considering that public servants are agents that promote progress and results, it is essential that they know the importance of their work and are motivated, as their satisfaction is important so that the quality of their activities and teaching is ensured. Do not know this aspect is an impediment to the development of people management and the evolution of public administration. The assessment of QoWL and the organizational climate are potential instruments to assist in the solution of this problem, in order to improve the institution as a whole, looking for the well-being of the individual and the consequent better performance of workers. The main objective has correlated the QoLW with the organizational climate of the Undergraduate Deans´s Office workers in a University, identifying the level of satisfaction related to the perception of these variables. In theoretical terms, the research addresses a presentation of the main concepts and particularities used for the development of this research. Regarding methods and procedures, it was descriptive and analytical study, with quantitative and qualitative approach. The instrument for data collection was an instrument, in order to know the profile of workers, assess QoWL and the organizational climate from the perspective of workers. Forty public servers have participated in this study. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and inferences techniques to analyze and identify possible correlations between the variables under study. The results showed that there is a strong and positive correlation between QoWL and organizational climate, and the level of satisfaction of these variables was average. The dimensions that contributed most positively were QoWL “social integration and constitutionalism” and the “interpersonal relationship” of the organizational climate, reinforcing the importance of interpersonal relationships, integration and cooperation at work. The dimensions that contributed most negatively were QoWL “working conditions” and “organization and working environment” of the organizational climate, being seen as weaknesses of the institution. Based on the results, as a technical / technological product, a technical report was prepared containing the situational diagnosis about the QoWL and the organizational climate of the workers, with the purpose of supporting the institution in its affirmative actions, and which is also useful as a management tool to strengthen actions that promote QoWL and improve the organizational climate. The research was developed with in the Research Line 2 entitled "Technology, innovation and operations in the public sector", and it is inserted in the Structuring Project 3, entitled: "Actions and final programs and government support / support" | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Com a evolução da sociedade, o capital humano se tornou para as organizações fator relevante para o desenvolvimento organizacional, fazendo com que as áreas de gestão de pessoas e o comportamento organizacional se tornassem objeto de interesse social crescente, além de preocupação nos processos de gestão. Dentre os conceitos centrais desse tema, tem-se qualidade de vida, Qualidade de Vida no Trabalho (QVT) e clima organizacional. O tema qualidade de vida apresenta grande relevância social, originando ramificações, como a QVT, voltada para atuação laboral do indivíduo, com objetivo de adoção de medidas para facilitar ou trazer satisfação e bem-estar ao trabalhador na execução de tarefas, mostrando-se, assim, importante ferramenta de gestão. O clima organizacional é um instrumento gerencial para analisar liderança, relacionamento interpessoal, reconhecimento, recompensa, entre outras variáveis, que influenciam o nível de satisfação entre os membros da instituição. O problema é que, considerando que os servidores públicos são agentes propulsores de progresso e resultados, é imprescindível que eles conheçam a importância do próprio trabalho e estejam motivados, tendo em vista que a satisfação é importante, para que seja garantida a qualidade das atividades e do ensino. Não conhecer esses aspectos é uma barreira para o desenvolvimento da gestão de pessoas e evolução da administração pública. Assim, a avaliação da QVT e do clima organizacional são instrumentos potenciais para auxiliar na solução desse problema, com intuito de melhorar o contexto organizacional, aspirando ao bem-estar do indivíduo e consequente melhor desempenho. O objetivo principal foi correlacionar a QVT com o clima organizacional dos servidores lotados na Pró-Reitoria de Graduação de uma universidade, identificando o nível de satisfação em relação à percepção dessas variáveis. Em termos teóricos, a pesquisa traz apresentação dos principais conceitos e particularidades utilizados para o desenvolvimento do trabalho. Quanto aos métodos e procedimentos, tratou-se de estudo descritivo e analítico, com abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa. O instrumento para coleta dos dados foi o questionário, visando conhecer o perfil, avaliar a QVT e o clima organizacional, na perspectiva dos servidores. Participaram deste estudo 40 servidores. Os dados foram submetidos às técnicas estatísticas descritivas e inferências para analisar e identificar possíveis correlações entre as variáveis da pesquisa. Os resultados mostraram correlação forte e positiva entre QVT e clima organizacional, e o nível de satisfação com essas variáveis se demonstrou mediano. Os domínios que mais contribuíram positivamente foram “integração social e constitucionalismo” da QVT e “relacionamento interpessoal” do clima organizacional, reforçando a importância das relações interpessoais, do entrosamento e da cooperação no trabalho. Os domínios que mais contribuíram negativamente foram “condições de trabalho” da QVT e “organização e ambiente de trabalho” do clima organizacional, representando fragilidades da instituição. A partir dos resultados, como produto técnico/tecnológico, elaborou-se relatório técnico conclusivo com o diagnóstico situacional sobre a QVT e o clima organizacional dos servidores, com intuito de subsidiar a instituição em ações afirmativas, e ter utilidade como ferramenta gerencial para fortalecer as ações de promoção da QVT e melhoria do clima organizacional. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida dentro da Linha de Pesquisa 2, intitulada “Tecnologia, inovação e operações no setor público”, e encontra-se inserida no Projeto Estruturante 3, intitulado “Ações e programas finalísticos e de apoio/suporte ao governo”. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de Vida no Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Clima organizacional | |
| dc.subject | Gestão pública | |
| dc.subject | Quality of Life | |
| dc.subject | Quality of Life in Work | |
| dc.subject | Organizational climate | |
| dc.subject | Public management | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração Pública | |
| dc.title | Correlação entre qualidade de vida no trabalho e clima organizacional: o caso da Pró-Reitoria de Graduação de uma universidade pública | |
| dc.title.alternative | Correlation between quality of work life and organizational climate: undergraduate oeans´s Office workers | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |