Estudo da miscibilidade de blendas poliméricas : influência na morfologia e eficiência de membranas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva Filho, Eloi Alves da
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Rayanne Penha Wandenkolken
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida, Luiz Carlos Pimentel
dc.contributor.referee2: Prado, Adilson Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee3: Dalmaschio, Cleocir José
dc.contributor.referee4: Machado, Marta Albuquerque
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-03
dc.description.abstract: Sustainability, understood as social and environmental responsibility, is a fundamental principle for mitigating the environmental challenges associated with the production and disposal of plastics. In this context, the present work aims to correlate the morphology of membranes obtained via Non-Solvent Induced Phase Separation (NIPS) from polymer blends with the miscibility analysis of the blends themselves. Two blends were prepared for this purpose: the first composed of two semi-crystalline polymers, one of recycled origin and the other of green origin; and the second composed of one semi-crystalline polymer and one amorphous polymer, both recycled. The miscibility of the blends was evaluated using DSC and confirmed through dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA). The first blend demonstrated partial immiscibility, with a reduction in the equilibrium melting temperature (Tºm) and showed three glass transition peaks (Tg), indicating separate phases. The Flory-Huggins interaction parameter (χ12) for this blend was positive (1.115 × 10⁻⁴), indicating a barrier to total miscibility. The resulting membranes presented a dense, spongy and homogeneous morphology, with macrovoid formation. Permeability and porosity analyses indicated potential for nanofiltration or reverse osmosis applications. Meanwhile, the second blend exhibited two Tg peaks, suggesting miscibility relative to its composition, with a negative χ12 (-2.057 × 10⁻⁴), indicating favorable interactions, though insufficient for complete miscibility. Morphological analysis of these membranes revealed the presence of macrovoids associated with partial immiscibility and thermodynamic instability, resulting in lower selectivity and mechanical resistance. These characteristics classify them for ultrafiltration-type applications
dc.description.resumo: A sustentabilidade, entendida como responsabilidade social e ambiental, é um princípio fundamental para mitigar os desafios ambientais associados à produção e descarte de plásticos. Nesse contexto, esse trabalho objetiva correlacionar a morfologia de membranas obtidas via Inversão de Fases por Não Solvente (NIPS) de blendas poliméricas com a análise de miscibilidade das próprias blendas. Para isso foram preparadas duas blendas: a primeira composta de dois polímeros semicristalinos, um de origem reciclada e o outro de origem verde; e a segunda composta de um polímero semicristalino com um amorfo, ambos polímeros reciclados. A miscibilidade das blendas foi avaliada utilizando DSC e foi corroborada pela análise dinâmico-mecânica (DMA). A primeira blenda demonstrou uma imiscibilidade parcial, com decaimento da temperatura de fusão no equilíbrio (Tºm) e apresentaram três picos de transição vítrea (Tg), indicando fases separadas, o parâmetro de interação de Flory-Huggins (χ12) para essa blenda foi positivo (1,115.10⁻⁴), indicando uma barreira para a miscibilidade total. E suas membranas tiveram morfologia densa, esponjosa e homogênea, com formação de macrovoids. A análise de permeabilidade e porosidade indicaram a potencial de aplicação para nanofiltração ou osmose reversa. Enquanto a segunda blenda exibiu dois picos de Tg, sugerindo miscibilidade relativa à sua composição, com χ12 negativo (-2,057.10⁻⁴), sugerindo interações favoráveis, mas não suficientes para uma miscibilidade completa. A análise morfológica dessas membranas revelou a presença de macrovoids que foi associada à imiscibilidade parcial e à instabilidade termodinâmica, resultando em menor seletividade e resistência mecânica. Classificando-as para filtração do tipo ultrafiltração
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (Fapes)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundo de Apoio à Ciência e Tecnologia de Vitória (FACITEC)
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Química
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química
dc.subject: Reciclagem
dc.subject: Plásticos
dc.subject: Solubilidade
dc.subject: Filtração
dc.subject: Termodinâmica
dc.subject: Recycling
dc.subject: Plastics
dc.subject: Solubility
dc.subject: Filtration
dc.subject: Thermodynamics
dc.subject.cnpq: Química
dc.title: Estudo da miscibilidade de blendas poliméricas : influência na morfologia e eficiência de membranas
dc.title.alternative: Study of the miscibility of polymer blends : its influence on the morphology and efficiency of membranes
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis