Avaliação da cultura de segurança do paciente em uma organização hospitalar pública
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fiorin, Bruno Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rangel, Kenia Pimentel | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Portugal, Flavia Batista | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias, Taciana de Lemos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: The evaluation of patient safety culture is a very relevant topic, since it is through it that health organizations can plan and implement improvement actions that will stimulate patient safety. OBJECTIVE: The objective of this study was to evaluate the perspective of patient safety culture in health professionals in the Medical Clinic sector of a public hospital in the Southeast region. METHODOLOGY: This is a cross-sectional, analytical and quantitative study, conducted with health professionals, whose instrument used was the Safety Attitudes Questionnaire (SAQ), validated and culturally adapted to the reality of Brazilian hospitals. We opted for double-digit validation. Data analysis was processed in the Social Package Statistical Science (SPSS), version 22.0. The significance level considered for the study was 5% with a 95% confidence interval. To compare the means, the Student's t test was applied and Pearson's correlation was used to evaluate the association between the dimensions. RESULTS: As a result of this dissertation, two articles were prepared. The first “Patient Safety Culture of Health Professionals in Healthcare Institutions: A Systematic Review” and the second “Perception of the Patient Safety Culture by Health Professionals at a University Hospital Medical Clinic”. In addition, as a technical-scientific product, we obtained the Situational Diagnosis of the Medical Clinic sector. FINAL CONSIDERATIONS: Thus, based on the identification of the potentialities and weaknesses found, management may intervene in the planning of strategies aimed at an efficient patient safety culture. This research is inserted in the area of Technology, Innovation and Operations in the Public Sector. | |
| dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: A avaliação da cultura de segurança do paciente é uma temática de grande importância, visto que, é por meio dela que as organizações de saúde podem formular e efetivar ações de melhoria que estimularão a segurança dos pacientes. OBJETIVO: O estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a perspectiva de cultura de segurança do paciente nos profissionais de saúde inseridos no setor de Clínica Médica de um Hospital Público na região Sudeste. METODOLOGIA: Trata-se de estudo transversal, analítico e de abordagem quantitativa, realizado com profissionais de saúde, cujo instrumento utilizado foi o Questionário de Atitudes de Segurança (Safety Atitudes Questionaire - SAQ), validado e adaptado culturalmente para a realidade dos hospitais brasileiros. Optou-se por uma validação via dupla digitação. A análise dos dados foi processada no Social Package Statistical Science (SPSS), versão 22.0. O nível de significância considerado para o estudo foi de 5% com intervalo de confiança de 95%. Para comparar as médias, aplicou-se o teste t student e foi utilizado a correlação de Pearson para avaliar a associação entre os domínios. RESULTADOS: Como resultados desta dissertação, foram elaborados dois artigos. O primeiro “Cultura de Segurança do paciente dos profissionais de saúde nas instituições de saúde: uma revisão sistemática” e o segundo “Percepção da cultura de Segurança do Paciente por profissionais de saúde da Clínica Médica de um Hospital Universitário”. Além disso, como produto técnico-científico, obteve-se o Diagnóstico Situacional do setor de Clínica Médica. CONSIDERAÇÕES FINAIS: Assim, a partir da identificação das potencialidades e fragilidades encontradas, a gerência poderá intervir no planejamento de estratégias voltadas para uma eficiente cultura de Segurança do Paciente. A presente pesquisa está inserida na área de Tecnologia, Inovação e Operações no Setor Público. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.subject | Segurança do paciente | |
| dc.subject | Cultura de segurança | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Health quality | |
| dc.subject | Patient safety | |
| dc.subject | Safety culture | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração Pública | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da cultura de segurança do paciente em uma organização hospitalar pública | |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of patient safety culture in a public hospital organization | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |