Solução segura para utilização de VPN baseada em IP's dinâmicos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Garcia, Anilton Salles
dc.contributor.author: Carmo, Alexandre Pereira do
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira Filho, José Gonçalves
dc.contributor.referee2: Bastos, Carlos Alberto Malcher
dc.date.issued: 2010-06-14
dc.description.abstract: Private networks allow important information to be shared between companies, their clients and partners located in different places or cities. All users, no matter how far they are, expect to access data and resources from the main company's network as they were physically connected to the same local net. Thus, private networks should provide a reliable and safe connection for all users, protecting the company's private data and resources. Data confidentiality, integrity, and authenticity may be get by using a VPN connection, besides applying Firewalls and Proxies to protect the whole system. In order to solve these issues, this work proposes a new connectivity solution in a low cost, safe, efficient and flexible way. It is based on dynamic IP addressing and uses ADSL technology to access the Internet. The VPN connections have automatic reconfiguration of the parameters, so the changes on addresses made by the provider are not noticed by the final users. The framework also ensures a high safety level for the entire system, eliminating the vulnerabilities present in other solutions based on dynamic IP. Besides that, the developed framework can work with other equipments or systems by using open standards communication. The proposed approach was implemented and tested in real networks of some companies in Vitória, during 4 years. The system performed very well connecting networks of different types of companies and clients, and achieving a high level of connection availability.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nessa pesquisa, estudamos a anatomia cerebral, os padrões oscilatórios dos circuitos neurais do sistema tálamo-cortical e sugerimos um modelo para as fontes cerebrais baseado em dipolos elétricos, então, calculamos atenuação do campo elétrico e formamos um sistema de equações lineares para separar os sinais de EEG linearmente misturados no Encéfalo. Esse método foi testado em classificadores baseados em regras, classificadores estatísticos (Análise por Discriminante Quadrático, Análise por Discriminante Linear e Análise por Discriminante Regularizado) e redes neurais artificiais durante a classificação de 3 tarefas mentais, relacionadas à imaginação de movimento das mãos direita/esquerda e a geração de palavras começando com uma mesma letra qualquer.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Securityeng
dc.subject: VPNeng
dc.subject: Dynamic IPeng
dc.subject: Segurançapor
dc.subject: DYNDNSeng
dc.subject: VPNpor
dc.subject: IP dinâmicopor
dc.subject: DNSSECeng
dc.subject: EEGpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Sistemas de segurança
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Extranets
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Redes de computadores
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Nomes de domínio na internet
dc.subject.cnpq: Medidas Elétricas, Magnéticas e Eletrônicas; Instrumentação
dc.subject.udc: 621.3
dc.title: Solução segura para utilização de VPN baseada em IP's dinâmicos
dc.typemaster: Thesis