A commitment-based reference ontology for service: harmonizing service perspectives
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Almeida, João Paulo Andrade
dc.contributor.advisor1: Falbo, Ricardo de Almeida
dc.contributor.author: Nardi, Julio Cesar
dc.contributor.referee1: Pires, Luiz Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Amorim, Fernanda Araújo Baião
dc.contributor.referee3: Guizzardi, Renata Silva Souza
dc.contributor.referee4: Barcellos, Monalessa Perini
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-10
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, the notion of service has been widely adopted in the practice of economic sectors (e.g., Service, Manufacturing, and Extractive sectors), as well as, in the research focus of various disciplines (e.g., Marketing, Business, and Computer Science). Due to that, a number of research initiatives (e.g., service ontologies, conceptual models, and theories) have tried to understand and characterize the complex notion of service. However, due to particular views of these disciplines and economic sectors, a number of different characterizations of service (e.g., “service as interaction”, “service as value co-creation”, and “service as capability / manifestation of competence”, among others) have been proposed. The existence of these various non-harmonized characterizations, and the focus on a terminological debate about the “service” concept, instead of about the service phenomena from a broad perspective, make the establishment of a unified body of knowledge for service difficult. This limitation impacts, e.g., the establishment of unified conceptualization for supporting the smooth alignment between Business and IT views in service-oriented enterprise architecture (SoEA), and the design and usage of service modeling languages. In this thesis we define a theoretical foundation for service based on the notion of service commitment and claims as basic elements in the characterization of service relations along service life cycle phases (service offer, service negotiation, and service delivery). As discussed in this work, this theoretical foundation is capable of harmonizing a number of service perspectives found in the literature. Such theoretical foundation is specified in a well-founded core reference ontology, named UFO-S, which was designed by adopting a sound ontological engineering apparatus (mainly, a wellfounded ontology representation language, OntoUML, and approaches of model verification and model validation). As a kind of “theory”, UFO-S was applied in the analysis of SoEA structuring principles in order to define a “commitment-based SoEA view”, which remarks social aspects inherent in service relations usually underexplored in widely adopted service-oriented approaches (such as SOA-RM by OASIS, ITIL, and ArchiMate). Based on this, UFO-S was also applied in an ontological analysis of service modeling at ArchiMate’s Business layer. Such ontological analysis showed some limitations concerned to semantic ambiguity and lack of expressiveness for representing service offerings (and type thereof) and service agreements in SoEA. In order to address these limitations, three service modeling patterns (service offering type pattern, service offering pattern, and service agreement pattern) were proposed taking as basis UFO-S. The usefulness of these patterns for addressing these limitations was evidentiated by means of an empirical evaluation. Finally, we can say that, beyond offering a broad and well-founded theoretical foundation for service able to harmonize service perspectives, UFO-S presented benefits as a reference model in the analysis of SoEA structuring principles, and in the (re)design of service modeling languages.eng
dc.description.resumo: A noção de “serviço” tem sido amplamente adotada tanto na prática de setores econômicos (p. ex., Serviço, Manufactura e Extrativismo) quanto nos estudos de disciplinas acadêmicas (p. ex., Marketing, Negócios e Ciência da Computação). Nesse contexto, iniciativas de pesquisa (p. ex., desenvolvimento de ontologias de serviço, modelos conceituais e teorias) têm buscado entender e caracterizar a complexa noção de serviço. Devido a visões particulares dessas várias disciplinas e setores econômicos, diferentes caracterizações (“serviço como interação”, “serviço como co-criação de valor” e “serviço como capacidade / manifestação de competência”, dentre outras) têm sido propostas. Entretanto, a existência não-harmonizada dessas caracterizações e o foco num debate terminológico acerca do conceito de “serviço” (em detrimento de uma visão mais ampla do fenômeno de serviço) tornam difícil o estabelecimento de um corpo de conhecimento abrangente e unificado. Essa limitação impacta, p. ex., no estabelecimento de uma conceituação sobre serviço que possa estabelecer um alinhamento mais adequado entre as visões de Negócio e Tecnologia da Informação em Arquiteturas Organizacionais Orientadas a Serviço (AOOS), e o projeto e uso de linguagens de modelagem de serviços. Nesta tese, é definida uma fundamentação teórica para serviços baseada na noção de compromentimentos e reivindicações como elementos básicos na caracterização das relações de serviço. Tal fundamentação teórica é capaz de harmonizar várias perspectivas de serviço encontradas da literatura. Ademais, essa fundamentação é especificada em uma ontologia de referência bemfundamentada, chamada UFO-S, a qual foi desenvolvida com a adoção de um aparato consistente de Engenharia de Ontologias (uma linguagem bem-fundamentada para representação de ontologias – OntoUML - e abordagens de verificação e validação de modelos). Como um tipo de teoria, UFO-S foi aplicada na análise de princípios de estruturação de AOOSs a fim de definir uma visão de arquitetural baseada em compromentimentos de serviço. Tal visão destaca os aspectos sociais inerentes às relações de serviço. Tais aspectos são, usualmente, negligenciados pelas abordagens atualmente adotadas (tais como, o modelo de referência de Arquiteturas Orientadas a Serviço proposto por OASIS, ITIL, e a linguagem ArchiMate). UFO-S foi também adotada em uma análise ontológica de ArchiMate com foco na modelagem de serviços na Camada de Negócio. Tal análise evidenciou limitações na linguagem no que tange a ambiguidade semântica e falta de expressividade para representar ofertas de serviço (e os tipos dessas ofertas) e acordos de serviço em AOOSs. A fim de abordar essas limitações, três padrões de modelagem de serviço (modelagem de tipo de oferta de serviço, modelagem de oferta de serviço e modelagem de acordo de serviço) foram propostos. A adoção desses padrões mostrou-se positiva quando avaliada por meio de um estudo empírico. Por fim, pode-se dizer que, além de oferecer uma fundamentação teórica capaz de harmonizar várias perspectivas de serviço, UFO-S, como um modelo de referência, mostrou-se útil na análise/estruturação de AOOSs e no projeto de linguagens de modelagem de serviço (tal como ArchiMate).
dc.identifier.citation: NARDI, Julio Cesar. A commitment-based reference ontology for service: harmonizing service perspectives. 2014. 244 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2014.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Ciência da Computação
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject: ArchiMateeng
dc.subject: Core reference ontology for serviceeng
dc.subject: Service scienceeng
dc.subject: Service commitmenteng
dc.subject: Service-oriented enterprise architectureeng
dc.subject: Service modeling languageeng
dc.subject: Ontologia de referência para serviçospor
dc.subject: Comprometimento de serviçopor
dc.subject: Linguagem de modelagem de serviçopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ontologia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Arquitetura orientada a serviços (Computador)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ciência - Serviços de informação
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.subject.udc: 004
dc.title: A commitment-based reference ontology for service: harmonizing service perspectives
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis