O pedagogo nas redes públicas de Educação Básica e Profissional: perfil-formação-atuação no Instituto Federal (campus Serra) e na Escola Estadual Arnulpho Mattos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Marcelo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Baldan, Waldirlene Telles Coutinho | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinto, Antonio Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Eduardo Augusto Moscon | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation project analyzed the work of the pedagogue in basic education integrated with professional education. We believe that his profile, training and performance explain the way in which he mediates the daily issues of students and teachers that intersect within the schooling and professionalization process. Methodologically, we intend to observe, through qualitative documentary and field research, the various aspects that define the praxis of this professional located in state and federal public networks. To this end, we carried out a comparative study of the profile, training and performance of this professional in his action as a manager, trainer and/or articulator of the teaching-learning process in two realities where secondary education is integrated with technical education. We consider the pedagogue who works in these realities as an organic intellectual who organizes, mobilizes and monitors school practice in order to promote the integral human formation of students. Initially, we analyzed the institutional records that describe the characteristics of the pedagogue's profiles, ties and working conditions and, subsequently, we listened to the research subjects through semi-structured interviews (recorded on videos) to understand their role in this type of teaching stage at the Federal Institute of Campus Serra and the Arnulpho Mattos State School. The documentary analysis demonstrated 03 positions in the pedagogical mediation function: in the state network the position of pedagogue and pedagogical coordinator, in Ifes the position of pedagogue and TAE. As for the requirements element, in the state network it requires experience in teaching and there are more stages in the competitions. In terms of remuneration, there is a salary disparity among professionals, those in the federal network receive much more compared to those in the state network, a fact that implies the insertion, training and performance of the professional as it reveals their working conditions, in addition we realize that the professionals' responsibilities are many. in these spaces and their responsibilities will vary according to the context in which they will work. The subjects' speech highlighted the absence of the practice of continued training with teachers, lack of training for teachers in the technical area, pedagogical legitimacy regarding the recognition and acceptance of the pedagogue's authority result in difficulties for the pedagogue's performance. In this way, the pedagogue must assume his role as mediator of pedagogical practice, as an organic intellectual, reaffirming and/or redefining his place in professional education. We believe that the current context of transformations in secondary education and technical education offers even more contradictions for pedagogical action committed to integral human formation. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente projeto de dissertação analisou o trabalho do pedagogo na educação básica integrada à educação profissional. Acreditamos que seu perfil, formação e atuação explicam a forma pela qual ele realiza a mediação cotidiana das questões discentes e docentes que se entrecruzam no interior do processo de escolarização e de profissionalização. Metodologicamente, intencionamos observar por meio de pesquisa qualitativa documental e de campo os vários aspectos que definem a práxis desse profissional situado nas redes públicas estadual e federal. Para tanto, realizamos um estudo comparativo do perfil, da formação e da atuação desse profissional na sua ação como gestor, formador e ou articulador do processo de ensino-apendizagem em duas realidades onde ocorre o ensino médio integrado ao ensino técnico. Tomamos o pedagogo que atua nessas realidades como intelectual orgânico que organiza, mobiliza e acompanha a prática escolar no sentido de promover a formação humana integral dos educandos. Inicialmente, analisamos os registros institucionais que descrevem as características dos perfis, dos vínculos e das condições de trabalho do pedagogo e, posteriormente, fizemos a escuta dos sujeitos da pesquisa por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas (registradas em vídeos) para entender seu papel nesse tipo e etapa de ensino no Instituto Federal do Campus Serra e na Escola Estadual Arnulpho Mattos. A análise documental demonstrou 03 cargos na função de mediação pedagógica: na rede estadual o cargo de pedagogo e de coordenador pedagógico, no Ifes o cargo de pedagogo e TAE. Quanto ao elemento requisitos, na rede estadual exige a experiência na docência e há mais etapas nos certames. No quesito remuneração há disparidade salarial dos profissionais, os da rede federal recebem bem mais comparados aos da rede estadual, fato este implica na inserção, formação e na atuação do profissional pois revela as suas condições de trabalho, ademais percebemos muitas são as atribuições dos profissionais nesses espaços e suas responsabilidades irão variar de acordo com o contexto em que atuará. A fala dos sujeitos evidenciou ausência da prática da formação continuada junto aos professores, falta de formação dos professores da área técnica, a legitimidade pedagógica quanto ao reconhecimento e aceitação da autoridade do pedagogo resultam numa dificuldade para a atuação do pedagogo. Desse modo, o pedagogo deve assumir seu papel de mediador da prática pedagógica, como intelectual orgânico, reafirmando e ou ressignificando o seu lugar na educação profissional. Acreditamos que o atual contexto de transformações do ensino médio e do ensino técnico oferece ainda mais contradições para uma atuação pedagógica comprometida com a formação humana integral. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Função social da educação | |
| dc.subject | Mediação pedagógica | |
| dc.subject | Intelectual orgânico | |
| dc.subject | Formação humana integral | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | O pedagogo nas redes públicas de Educação Básica e Profissional: perfil-formação-atuação no Instituto Federal (campus Serra) e na Escola Estadual Arnulpho Mattos | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |