Uso de dolutegravir em gestantes vivendo com HIV no Brasil, entre 2020 e 2022
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miranda, Angelica Espinosa Barbosa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silveira, Lino Neves da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Duarte, Geraldo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Vicente, Creuza Rachel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Lino Neves da Silveira, Use of dolutegravir in pregnant women living with HIV in Brazil, between 2020 and 2022. Dissertation to obtain a master's degree in infectious diseases – Federal University of Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2023. Introduction: HIV mother-to-child transmission (HIV-MTCT) is a significant contributor to the HIV pandemic. Among the determinants of HIV-MTCT control are the use of antiretroviral therapy (ART) during pregnancy and suppression of maternal HIV viral load (HIV-VL). For these reasons, it is essential to collect information that determines the effectiveness of ART regimens during pregnancy. Objective: To evaluate the effectiveness of DTG in pregnant women in Brazil. Methods: Retrospective cohort study, including pregnant women starting ART, stratified according to the antiretrovirals (ARV) of interest, using data from national HIV monitoring systems, in the years 2020 and 2022. The outcome variable is CV-HIV<50 copies/mm3, in laboratory exam closer to the delivery date. Results: 3,208 pregnant women were analyzed. The distribution of pregnant women by ARV was as follows: efavirenz (334), dolutegravir (2,014), raltegravir (699), atazanavir/ritonavir (161); pregnant women using darunavir/ritonavir were excluded from the analysis due to the reduced sample. It was observed that 74.1% of pregnant women who received DTG achieved viral suppression, while the same outcome was observed in 67.5% of the EFV group, 72.2% of the RAL group, and 70.8% of the ATV/r group. These values represent a total percentage of 72.8% of pregnant women with undetectable CV-HIV at the time of delivery. The multivariate analysis model demonstrated that pregnant women who start ART containing DTG have an odds ratio of 1.33 (95% CI 1.03-1.72) of achieving viral suppression at the time of delivery, when compared to pregnant women who started EFV. Conclusion: The use of dolutegravir during pregnancy is associated with a greater likelihood of achieving viral suppression at birth compared to those who used efavirenz. This finding reinforces the national recommendation to prioritize the class of integrase inhibitors in the preferred regimen for pregnant women living with HIV. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Lino Neves da Silveira, Uso de dolutegravir em gestantes vivendo com HIV no Brasil, entre 2020 e 2022. Dissertação para obtenção de título de mestrado em doenças infecciosas – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2023. Introdução: A transmissão vertical do HIV (TV-HIV) é um contribuinte significativo para a pandemia de HIV. Entre os determinantes do controle da TV-HIV estão o uso de terapia antirretroviral (TARV) durante a gestação e a supressão da carga viral do HIV (CV-HIV) materna. Por esses motivos, é fundamental levantar informações que determinem a efetividade dos esquemas de TARV na gestação. Objetivo: Avaliar a efetividade do DTG em gestantes no Brasil. Métodos: Estudo de coorte retrospectiva, incluindo gestantes em início de TARV estratificadas conforme os antirretrovirais (ARV) de interesse, utilizando dados dos sistemas nacionais de monitoramento do HIV, nos anos de 2020 e 2022. A variável de desfecho é CV-HIV<50 cópias/mm3 , no exame mais próximo da data do parto. Resultados: 3.208 gestantes foram analisadas. A distribuição das gestantes por ARV foi a seguinte: efavirenz (334), dolutegravir (2.014), raltegravir (699), atazanavir/ritonavir (161); as gestantes em uso de darunavir/ritonavir foram excluídas da análise pela amostra reduzida. Observou-se que 74,1% das gestantes que receberam DTG apresentaram supressão viral, enquanto o mesmo desfecho foi verificado em 67,5% do grupo EFV, 72,2% do grupo RAL, e 70,8% do ATV/r. Esses valores representam um percentual total de 72,8% de gestantes com CV-HIV indetectável no momento do parto. O modelo de análise multivariado demonstrou que a gestante que inicia TARV contendo DTG possui uma razão de chance de 1,33 (IC95% 1,03-1,72) de alcançar supressão viral no momento do parto, quando comparadas com gestantes que iniciaram EFV. Conclusão: O uso de dolutegravir na gestação está associado a uma maior probabilidade de alcançar supressão viral no parto em relação àquelas que usaram efavirenz. Esse achado reforça a recomendação nacional de priorizar a classe de inibidores de integrase no esquema preferencial de gestantes vivendo com HIV. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject | Terapia antirretroviral | |
| dc.subject | Gestante HIV | |
| dc.subject | Transmissão vertical do HIV | |
| dc.subject | Dolutegravir | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias | |
| dc.title | Uso de dolutegravir em gestantes vivendo com HIV no Brasil, entre 2020 e 2022 | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |