Caracterização estrutural e magnética de filmes finos de Gd depositados por magnetron sputtering
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nascimento, Valberto Pedruzzi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bernardino, Simone Venturim | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Hneda, Marlon Luiz | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sousa, Marcos Antonio de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Scopel, Wanderla Luis | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Felix, Jorlandio Francisco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Initially, the structural and magnetic properties of thin gadolinium films with thicknesses of 20, 50 and 200 nm grown by a Magnetron Sputtering on (100) silicon substrate at room temperature have been investigated. Thus, among the three samples, the 200 nm thin gadolinium film excelled since it only presents a compact hexagonal phase with a strong preferential orientation of the (002) planes, higher Curie temperature value and higher saturation magnetization (55% higher than that obtained with a thickness of 50 nm). Therefore, the thickness of the deposited thin films was kept constant in 200 nm to study the changes of properties of the gadolinium films caused by the variation of the following growing experimental conditions: substrate temperature and application of the bias sputtering procedure before the deposition of the materials. A 3 nm thick platinum protective layer has been deposited on all gadolinium films to avoid the surface oxidation. The samples produced at 300 K or 673 K presented only the compact hexagonal phase or two polymorphic crystalline structures (compact hexagonal and face-centered cubic), respectively. In details, with increasing substrate temperature during the deposition, from 300 K to 673 K, it was found that: (i) the crystals of the compact hexagonal phase had their axes of crystalline symmetry preferentially reoriented from the perpendicular to the parallel direction to the film plane; (ii) it occurred the appearance of the face-centered cubic structure with (111) planes preferentially parallel to the film plane and (iii) there was an increase of the dispersion of the crystallite orientations for the two polymorphic structures. The samples showed thermal hysteresis of (6 ± 1) K close to room temperature as a consequence of the magnetocaloric effect. The analysis of the ferromagnetic resonance results showed that an in-plane magnetization is favored by the face-centered cubic phase and the (100) preferential crystalline orientation of the compact hexagonal structure. Finally, these results suggest that internal strains in the films can induce reorientation of crystalline axes and the appearance of the face-centered cubic phase, factors that can strongly influence the effective anisotropy of the thin film and make the magnetic analysis more complex, when compared to what occurs in the macroscopic dimension. This study brings new approaches to the structural and magnetic properties of gadolinium thin films that have aroused the interest of the scientific community in recent decades due to their application in magnetocaloric refrigerators, high resistance alloys, permanent magnets and magnetic resonance imaging contrast agents. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Inicialmente, as propriedades estruturais e magnéticas de filmes finos de gadolínio com espessuras de 20, 50 e 200 nm crescidos por magnetron sputtering sobre substrato de Silício (100) à temperatura ambiente foram investigadas. Assim, dentre as três amostras, o filme fino de gadolínio de 200 nm se destacou por apresentar somente a fase hexagonal compacta com uma forte orientação cristalina preferencial dos planos (002), maior valor da temperatura de Curie e maior magnetização de saturação (55% maior do que a obtida com a espessura de 50 nm). Por isso, a espessura dos filmes finos depositados foi mantida constante em 200 nm para estudar as alterações de propriedades de filmes de Gd causadas pela variação das seguintes condições experimentais de crescimento: temperatura do substrato e a aplicação do procedimento de bias sputtering no substrato antes da deposição dos materiais. Uma camada protetora de 3 nm de Pt foi depositada sobre todos os filmes de gadolínio para prevenir a oxidação superficial. As amostras produzidas a 300 K ou 673 K apresentaram somente a fase hexagonal compacta ou duas estruturas cristalinas polimórficas (hexagonal compacta e cúbica de face centrada), respectivamente. Em detalhes, com o aumento da temperatura do substrato durante a deposição, de 300 K para 673 K, constatou-se que: (i) os cristais da fase hexagonal compacta tiveram seu eixos de simetria cristalina preferencialmente reorientados da direção perpendicular para a paralela ao plano do filme; (ii) ocorreu o aparecimento da fase cúbica de face centrada com os planos (111) preferencialmente paralelos ao plano do filme e (iii) houve um aumento da dispersão das orientações dos cristalitos nas duas estruturas polimórficas. As amostras apresentaram histerese térmica de (6 ± 1) K próxima da temperatura ambiente como consequência do efeito magnetocalórico. A análise dos resultados de ressonância ferromagnética mostrou que o estabelecimento de uma magnetização no plano do filme é favorecido pela fase cúbica de face centrada e pela orientação cristalina preferencial (100) da fase hexagonal compacta. Enfim, esses resultados sugerem que tensões internas em filmes finos podem induzir reorientações de eixos cristalinos e o aparecimento da fase cúbica de face centrada, fatores esses que podem influenciar fortemente na anisotropia efetiva do filme fino e tornar a análise magnética mais complexa, quando comparada ao que ocorre em dimensão macroscópica. Esse estudo traz novas abordagens sobre as propriedades estruturais e magnéticas de filmes finos de gadolínio que têm despertado o interesse da comunidade científica nas últimas décadas devido as suas aplicações em refrigeradores magnetocalóricos, ligas de alta resistência, ímãs permanentes e agentes de contraste para obtenção de imagens de ressonância magnética. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | |
| dc.subject | Filme fino | |
| dc.subject | Gadolínio | |
| dc.subject | Magnetron Sputtering | |
| dc.subject | Orientação cristalina | |
| dc.subject | Anisotropia magnética | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Física | |
| dc.title | Caracterização estrutural e magnética de filmes finos de Gd depositados por magnetron sputtering | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |