Perfil de morbimortalidade por COVID-19 e fatores associados à gravidade da doença em uma empresa de óleo e gás
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salaroli, Luciane Bresciani | |
| dc.contributor.author | Emerick, Giselly Storch | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Savassi, Leonardo Cancado Monteiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Petarli, Glenda Blaser | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Workplaces are common settings for infectious disease outbreaks due to transmission between workers and their close contacts in their respective households and communities. In this way, work environments play an important role in the spread of the virus and, therefore, the analysis of how they are organized is crucial for the prevention of illness. Knowing the morbidity and mortality profile of workers from Covid- 19 is relevant to subsidize occupational health services, with public health guidelines for communicable diseases. Therefore, the objective of the research is analyzing the morbidity and mortality profile due to Covid-19 in an oil and gas company and factors associated with the severity of the disease. This is a cross-sectional, quantitative and analytical study, consisting of workers at an oil and gas company who had Covid-19 from June 2020 to June 2021. The source of information was the Program of Surveillance in Occupational Health of the company. The results showed that the total prevalence of cases was 21.7%. For workers in telework and on-site work, the prevalence was 20.7% and 23.3%, respectively. There was a predominance of women (19.7%; p=0,001), of white ethnicity/colour (64.7%; p=0,001), of higher level in the position (52.6%; p=0,001), of age group over 40 years (36.7%; p=0,001), of married (53.8%; p=0,009), of working at the company for a period that ranges from 7 to 10 years (17%; p=0,001), of administrative activity (68.5%; p=0,001) and symptomatic workers (8.8%; p=0,001) and deaths (0.9%; p=0,001) in telework compared to on-site work. Regarding the severity of the disease, of the total of 38.666 workers evaluated in the period, 8.394 were diagnosed with Covid-19 in the company studied. In the logistic regression analysis, it was found that being male (Adjusted OR 1.92; IC95% 1.26 – 2.93), aged 60 years or older (Adjusted OR 2.54; IC95% 1.30 – 4.99), increased odds of being hospitalized in a ward due to Covid-19 and being male (Adjusted OR 2.65; IC95% 1.53 – 4.61), being 60 years old or older (Adjusted OR 14.58; IC95% 8.13 – 26.16), increased the chances of severity due to Covid-19 leading to ICU admission or death. The results suggest that testing is important to contain the spread of the virus in the company's work environments, as it allowed workers, despite being asymptomatic, to be diagnosed with COVID-19 and removed from on-site work. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os locais de trabalho são ambientes propícios para surtos de doenças infecciosas devido à transmissão entre os trabalhadores e seus contatos próximos em seus respectivos domicílios e comunidades. Desta forma, têm um papel relevante na disseminação de vírus e, portanto, a análise de como se organizam é determinante para a prevenção do adoecimento. Conhecer o perfil de morbidade e mortalidade de COVID-19 dos trabalhadores é relevante para subsidiar os serviços de saúde ocupacional, com orientações de saúde pública para doenças transmissíveis. Portanto, o objetivo da pesquisa é analisar a morbimortalidade de COVID-19 em empresa de óleo e gás e fatores associados à gravidade da doença. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, quantitativo e analítico, constituído por trabalhadores de uma empresa de óleo e gás que tiveram COVID-19 no período de junho de 2020 a junho de 2021. A fonte de informações baseou-se no banco de dados do Programa de Vigilância em Saúde Ocupacional da empresa. Os resultados mostraram que a prevalência de COVID-19 foi de 21,7%. Para trabalhadores em teletrabalho e presencial a prevalência foi de 20,7%, e 23,3%, respectivamente. Na comparação entre trabalhadores em teletrabalho e em trabalho presencial, houve predominância de mulheres (19,7%; p=0,001), da raça/cor branca (64,7%; p=0,001), do nível superior no cargo (52,6%; p=0,001), da faixa etária acima de 40 anos (36,7%; p=0,001), de casados (53,8%; p=0,009), de tempo de trabalho na empresa entre 7 e 10 anos (17%), de atividade administrativa (68,5%; p=0,001), de trabalhadores sintomáticos (8,8%; p=0,001) e de óbitos (0,9%; p=0,001) no teletrabalho. Do total de 38.666 trabalhadores avaliados no período, 8.394 foram diagnosticados com COVID-19 na empresa estudada. Na análise de regressão logística verificou-se que ser do sexo masculino (OR 1,92; IC95% 1,26 – 2,93), possuir 60 anos ou mais (OR 2,54; IC95% 1,30 – 4,99), aumentaram as chances de ser hospitalizado em enfermaria por COVID-19 e ser do sexo masculino (OR 2,65; IC95% 1,53 – 4,61), possuir 60 anos ou mais (OR 14,58; IC95% 8,13 – 26,16), aumentaram as chances de gravidade por COVID-19 que levaram a internação em UTI ou óbito. Os resultados sugerem que a testagem é importante para contenção da disseminação do vírus nos ambientes de trabalho da empresa, pois permitiu que trabalhadores, apesar de assintomáticos, fossem diagnosticados com COVID-19 e afastados do trabalho presencial. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject | Trabalhadores | |
| dc.subject | Indústria de petróleo e gás | |
| dc.subject | Local de trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Saúde ocupacional | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Perfil de morbimortalidade por COVID-19 e fatores associados à gravidade da doença em uma empresa de óleo e gás | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |