Resistência punk no município de Cariacica/ES : uma narrativa estética, musical e teatral no meio underground
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paz, Gaspar Leal | |
| dc.contributor.author | Alves, Sandriani Muniz | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Marra, Pedro Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Guimaraes, Aissa Afonso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this research, I intend to interpret the historical, cultural, musical narratives and the aesthetic and political experiences that guided the punk movement in the city of Cariacica-ES. I present this route from the productions of the 1980-90 and its current repercussions, in which I emphasize the remarkable performances of the bands Zoopatia, RHC and the Motim Theater Group. Thus, I intend to discuss the facts that I consider important in the punk scene of the studied municipality, as well as their implications in the social construction of the subjects that make up this community. To understand the reception of this style, I present some historical aspects in order to draw an overview of the theme. In this bias, I also highlight the legacy of the band Wound Exposed, whose production goes back to the initial phase of the movement in the capital city of Vitória. Indeed, common yearnings encourage the formulation of the punk movement in the state of Espírito Santo, which was born concurrently with the underground resistance in Cariacica. To complement this scenario, I present notes that I consider relevant to understand the variants expressed from the establishment and popularization of the movement in the United States, England and Brazil. In addition, I highlight the punk influence on the Riot Theater Group, analyzing one specific piece that reveal the multi-faceted character of the movement governed by the sign of resistance. The scripts and spectacles criticize the relations of the capitalist system and imperialism, further demonstrating the imbrications and conditioning of the cultural, political, economic, aesthetic and ideological fields. To analyze these issues, I support myself in the interpretations of Antonio Bivar, Luiz Carlos Maciel, Silvio Essinger, Gerd Bornheim, Noam Chomsky, Augusto Boal, David Le Breton, George Woodcock and Raphael Genuíno de Araújo, as well as reports, graphic materials and and interviews given by some of the members of the bands Zoopatia, RHC and the Motim Theater Group. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Nessa pesquisa, pretendo interpretar as narrativas históricas, culturais, musicais e as experiências estéticas e políticas que balizaram o movimento punk no município de Cariacica-ES. Apresento esse percurso a partir das produções dos anos 1980-90 e suas repercussões atuais, nas quais sublinho as marcantes atuações das bandas Zoopatia, RHC e do Grupo de Teatro Motim. Assim, pretendo discorrer sobre os fatos que julgo importantes na cena punk do município estudado, bem como suas implicações na construção social dos sujeitos que integram essa comunidade. Para compreender a recepção desse estilo, apresento alguns aspectos históricos com objetivo de traçar um panorama geral sobre a temática. Nesse viés, ressalto ainda o legado da banda Ferida Exposta, cuja produção remonta a fase inicial do movimento na capital Vitória. De fato, anseios comuns encorajam a formulação do movimento punk no estado do Espírito Santo, que nasceu concomitantemente com a resistência underground em Cariacica. Para complementar esse cenário, apresento apontamentos que julgo relevantes para que se compreendam as variantes expressas a partir do estabelecimento e da popularização do movimento nos Estados Unidos, na Inglaterra e no Brasil. Além disso, destaco a influência punk no Grupo de Teatro Motim, analisando uma peça específica que revela o caráter plurifacetado do movimento regido sob o signo da resistência. Os roteiros e espetáculos criticam as relações do sistema capitalista e do imperialismo, demonstrando ainda as imbricações e condicionamentos dos campos culturais, políticos, econômicos, estéticos e ideológicos. Para analisar essas questões, respaldo-me nas interpretações de Antônio Bivar, Luiz Carlos Maciel, Silvio Essinger, Gerd Bornheim, Noam Chomsky, Augusto Boal, David Le Breton, George Woodcock e Raphael Genuíno de Araújo, assim como em relatos, materiais gráficos e sonoros, e entrevistas concedidas por alguns dos integrantes das bandas Zoopatia, RHC e do Grupo de Teatro Motim. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Artes | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes | |
| dc.subject | Cena Punk | |
| dc.subject | Art and music | |
| dc.subject | Theater and aesthetics | |
| dc.subject | Punk scene | |
| dc.subject | Música | |
| dc.subject | Estética | |
| dc.subject | Aspectos políticos | |
| dc.subject | Teatro | |
| dc.subject | Punk e arte | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Artes | |
| dc.title | Resistência punk no município de Cariacica/ES : uma narrativa estética, musical e teatral no meio underground | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |