A assistência farmacêutica e o seu processo de reorientação no município de Vitória/ES : avanços e desafios
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Túlio Alberto Martins de
dc.contributor.author: Simões, Fabiane Lima
dc.contributor.referee: 11º membro da banca
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-26
dc.description.abstract: Vitória, Capital of Espírito Santo State, is a reference to other municipalities regarding the process of reorientation of Pharmaceutical Assistance. It is concerning this object - the Pharmaceutical Assistance and its local reorientation – that this study was conducted with municipal administrators and Pharmaceutical Assistance managers between 1998 and 2012. Thus, the aim of this study, which included the participation of three administrators and three managers, was to analyze on a Socio-Historical perspective, the institutionalization of Pharmaceutical Assistance in the county and its subsequent reorientation process. As devices of material production it was used documental observation, interviews and research diary. During field work, the starting point was the documentary observation and the empirical study was conducted through semi-structured interviews followed by notes in the research diary. The survey analysis was made in light of Institutional Analysis in the perspective of Savoye and the report was of cartographic inspiration. The study showed that the city of Vitoria is avant-garde in the process of organizing the Pharmaceutical Assistance in Brazil, complying with the minimum guidelines of that process, keeping updated its List of Essential Medicines and, while in most Brazilian cities, the pharmacist is a professional of municipal and even regional reference, in our context this professional is present in almost all services - primary health care, referral centers, emergency rooms, health surveillance – which involve all the municipal healthcare system. As a challenge, the study pointed out that, despite the level of excellence in attending the guidelines of National Drug Policy, the physical structure of pharmacies that compose the services and continuing education, compromise the full implementation of pharmaceutical care to the users of the Unified Health System. For the administrators and managers interviewed, except for the political changes during the study period, a convergence of favorable factors - organizational restructuring of the Municipal Health Office in Vitória, local standards in Pharmaceutical Assistance, computerization of services and the acquisition of new pharmaceuticals through contests over the perio - made possible the anticipation of the national model of reorientation of Pharmaceutical Assistance so that when the Implementation of the National Drug Policy in 1998 came up, the municipality had already complied four o the eight guidelines contained in that policy. Therefore, the process of institutionalization of Pharmaceutical Care in Vitoria was ruled by a collective effort of the involved ones - administrators and managers – who have incorporated in their daily work, a wish to turn it a reality.eng
dc.description.resumo: Vitória, enquanto capital do estado do Espírito Santo, é uma referência para os demais municípios no tocante ao processo de reorientação da Assistência Farmacêutica. É sobre esse objeto - a Assistência Farmacêutica e sua reorientação local -, que se trata este estudo realizado com Gestores municipais e Gerentes da Assistência Farmacêutica no período de 1998 a 2012. O objetivo deste estudo, que contou com a participação de três Gestores e três Gerentes, foi analisar em uma perspectiva SócioHistórica a institucionalização da Assistência Farmacêutica no município e seu subsequente processo de reorientação. Como dispositivos de produção de material, foram utilizados a observação documental, entrevistas e diário de pesquisa. No trabalho de campo a observação documental foi o ponto de partida e o estudo empírico se deu através de entrevistas semiestruturadas seguidas de apontamentos no diário de pesquisa. A análise do estudo se deu à luz da Análise Institucional na perspectiva sócio-histórica, como propõe Savoye e o relatório foi de inspiração cartográfica. O estudo evidenciou que o município de Vitória é vanguardista no processo de organização da Assistência Farmacêutica no Brasil, cumprindo com as diretrizes mínimas do referido processo, mantendo atualizada a sua Relação de Medicamentos Essenciais e, enquanto na maioria dos municípios brasileiros o Farmacêutico é um profissional de referência municipal e até regional, em nosso contexto o mesmo está presente em quase todos os serviços - unidades básicas de saúde, centros de referência, pronto atendimento, vigilância sanitária - que compõem a Rede Municipal de Saúde. Como desafios, o estudo apontou que, apesar do nível de excelência no cumprimento às diretrizes da Política Nacional de Medicamentos, questões de estrutura física das farmácias que compõem os serviços e educação permanente comprometem a implementação plena da atenção farmacêutica ao usuário do Sistema Único de Saúde. Para os Gestores e Gerentes entrevistados, à revelia das mudanças políticopartidárias no período em estudo, uma convergência de fatores favoráveis - reestruturação organizacional da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Vitória, normas locais na Assistência Farmacêutica, informatização dos serviços e a efetivação de Farmacêuticos através de vários concursos ao longo do período – tornou possível antecipar em parte o modelo nacional de reorientação da Assistência Farmacêutica de tal forma que, quando da Implantação da Política Nacional de Medicamentos, em 1998, o município já cumpria com quatro das oito diretrizes contidas naquela política. Portanto, o processo de institucionalização da Assistência Farmacêutica em Vitória esteve pautado no esforço coletivo dos atores envolvidos – Gestores e Gerentes – que incorporaram no seu cotidiano de trabalho o desejo de torná-la uma realidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Pharmaceutical assistanceeng
dc.subject: Health managementeng
dc.subject: Historical aspectseng
dc.subject: Gestão em saúdepor
dc.subject: Aspectos históricospor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Saúde pública - Administração
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Política de saúde - Assistência farmacêutica - Vitória (ES)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Política farmacêutica
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: A assistência farmacêutica e o seu processo de reorientação no município de Vitória/ES : avanços e desafios
dc.typemaster: Thesis