Hollanda Loyola, educação e educação física : reflexões pedagógicas e prescrições educacionais (1934-1944)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schneider, Omar | |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Luana Luzia Lóss de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira Neto, Amarílio | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Mello, André da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Simões, Regina Helena Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-05-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the representations and recommendations devised by Hollanda Loyola about a Pedagogy focused on Physical Education and Physical Education for Children. The study uses three kinds of printed media as source of information (newspaper, journal and books), which are the avenues used by this social actor to convey his productions. The publications examined were the integralist newspaper A Offensiva, published between the years of 1934 and 1938; the journal Educação Physica, published for the first time in 1938 and ended in 1945; and his 12 books published by Cia. Brasil Publisher. The analysis was based on the propositions of Cultural History, opting for an investigation based on micro-history, not only to describe, but also to interpret the events and then, to understand the social reality (macro) through the analysis of practices (individual or in a group) of ownership and representation. In order to delineate the links among the struggles of representation, the study focuses on concepts of strategy and tatics of Michel De Certeau. It tries to understand Hollanda Loyola as an actor/author/editor that sits strategically/tactically according to the game that is being played in politics and culture in the 1930s and 1940s, to define the path that Brazil would follow after the Revolution of 1930. Investigating his recommendations about Pedagogy and Physical Education, the study finds that these propositions are practices of appropriation and transformation of knowledge that, back in the 1930s and 1940s, represented one of the most modern in terms of pedagogical reflection. With a good knowledge in Physiology, Biology, and Psychology, he decides to (re)think in detail a method of Physical Education that can be used for all ages (from birth to the end of the life), suitable to the Brazilian reality. Reflecting about a “Physical Education P lan” for all ages, Loyola also organizes a proposal for Physical Education that looks at the specificities of Child Education. According to him, the childhood was a prominent stage in the life of a man, filled with intrinsic characteristics that needed to be respected, mainly because, at this stage it would be easier to shape/correct the character and prevent the children from being corrupted, a fact that would make more difficult the training of the “new man”, patriotic and industrious, necessary to the modern society that was sought to be built in the 1930s and 1940s. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho investiga as representações e prescrições construídas por Hollanda Loyola sobre uma Pedagogia para a Educação Física e Educação Física Infantil. Para tanto, utiliza como fonte três modalidades de impressos (jornal, revista e livros), locais em que esse ator fez veicular suas produções. Os impressos utilizados foram o jornal integralista A Offensiva, que circulou entre os anos de 1934 e 1938; a revista Educação Physica, periódico civil lançado em 1938 e extinto em 1945; e seus 12 livros publicados pela Cia. Brasil Editora. A análise foi feita com base nas proposições da História Cultural, fazendo opção pela investigação na micro-história, não apenas para descrever, mas também para interpretar os acontecimentos e assim compreender a realidade social (macro), pela análise das práticas (individuais ou coletivas) de apropriação e representação. A fim de traçar a relação entre as lutas de representação, focaliza os conceitos de estratégia e de tática de Michel De Certeau. Busca compreender Hollanda Loyola como ator/autor/editor que se posiciona estratégica/taticamente em função do jogo que está sendo jogado no campo da política e da cultura, nas décadas de 1930 e 1940, para definir o caminho que o Brasil seguiria após a Revolução de 1930. Investigando as suas prescrições sobre a Pedagogia e a Educação Física, constata que essas são práticas de apropriação e transformação dos saberes que, nos idos das décadas de 1930 e 1940, representavam o que existia de mais moderno em matéria de reflexão pedagógica. De posse dos saberes da Fisiologia, da Biologia e da Psicologia, ele se dedica a (re)pensar detalhadamente um método de Educação Física para todas as idades (do nascimento ao fim da vida), apropriado à realidade brasileira. Refletindo sobre um Plano de Educação Física para todas as idades, Loyola organiza também uma proposta de Educação Física que contempla as especificidades da Educação Infantil. Para ele, a infância era uma etapa destacada na vida do homem, com características próprias, que precisavam ser respeitadas, principalmente porque, nessa fase, seria mais fácil moldar/corrigir o caráter e prevenir que as crianças fossem corrompidas, o que dificultaria a produção do homem novo, patriótico e industrioso, necessário à sociedade moderna que se buscava construir nas décadas de 1930 e 1940. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | |
| dc.subject | Pedagogical reflections | eng |
| dc.subject | Physical Education for Children | eng |
| dc.subject | Hollanda Loyola | por |
| dc.subject | Reflexões pedagógicas | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Física Infantil | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Loyola, Hollanda | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação física para crianças | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação - História | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação física - História | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | |
| dc.subject.udc | 796 | |
| dc.title | Hollanda Loyola, educação e educação física : reflexões pedagógicas e prescrições educacionais (1934-1944) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |