As margens do Piraquê-Açu : etnogênese e território : uma abordagem geográfica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scarim, Paulo Cesar | |
| dc.contributor.author | Florêncio, Carlos Manuel Diogo da Luz | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Reis, Luis Carlos Tosta dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ciccarone, Celeste | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-11-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work addresses the “Ethnogenesis” of Tupiniquim and Guarani populations in the municipality of Aracruz in Espírito Santo Brazil, which happened in the past fifty years. The area of land reserved under the law as Indian land, does have frontier with other areas which are currently being classified as protected areas in a variety of territorial uses an conflicting territorial disputes over land tenure, of low intensity use, with eucalyptus monoculture, for use and protection of estuaries and marchlands with economic relationship between populations of traditional Piraquê-Mirim estuaries. Such populations are concentrated on the north bank of the estuary. Starting from the indigenous and territorial issues, through the study of objective and subjective approaches a few conceptual considerations on ethnogenesis, space, living space, territory, state, globalization emerged as a result of the dynamics of the relevant research as well as from Geographical reflection that presents a scenario of anthropic activities which results from continued industrialization and industry unit and broad expansion of the port sector. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho aborda a “Etnogênese” de populações Tupiniquim e Guarani do município de Aracruz no Estado do Espírito Santo Brasil, acontecida nos últimos cinquenta anos. Os territórios delimitados à face da lei como terras indígenas têm fronteira com outros territórios em vias de classificação como áreas protegidas em um mosaico de usos territoriais conflitantes e disputas pela posse da terra de baixa intensidade. Monocultura de eucalipto, uso e proteção de estuários e manguezais, relacionamento econômico entre populações de manejo tradicional dos recursos do estuário do Piraquê-açu e Piraquê-mirim com as envolvências urbanas e industriais são abordadas. Partindo da problemática indígena e territorial, através do estudo das margens, tecem-se algumas considerações conceituais sobre Etnogênese, Território, pertinentes à reflexão Geográfica, local e global. A densificação da atividade industrial na região com a conseqüente perda de qualidade ambiental é trazida para a discussão pelos riscos acrescidos de desastres ambientais conectados à industria petrolífera e naval em expansão localmente. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Geografia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | |
| dc.subject | Etnogênese | por |
| dc.subject | Ethnogenesis | eng |
| dc.subject | Território | por |
| dc.subject | Territorialization | eng |
| dc.subject | Territorialização | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Aracruz Celulose | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Piraquê-Açú, Rio (ES) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Geografia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 91 | |
| dc.title | As margens do Piraquê-Açu : etnogênese e território : uma abordagem geográfica | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |