O Plano de Ações Articuladas (PAR) como instrumento de organização do Sistema Nacional de Educação: estudo de caso dos municípios de Cariacica e de Vitória/ES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Eliza Bartolozzi
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Elisangela dos Santos de
dc.contributor.referee1: Ventorim, Silvana
dc.contributor.referee2: Fonseca, Marília
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-30
dc.date.submitted: 1997-06-30
dc.description.abstract: The object of this research is the analysis of deployment / implementation of the Articulated Actions Plan (PAR), created by the Federal Government through the Commitment All for Education Goal Plan (Decree n. 6.094/2007), and its potential as instrument for organizing the National Education System. The research has the overall objective to analyze the process of deployment / implementation of PAR in two municipalities of Espírito Santo (Cariacica and Vitória) in order to understand how was PAR planning at the national level and at the municipal level; analyze how it was prepared, how it is being implemented and what are the main actions of PAR developed in the municipalities surveyed, identifying the existing articulations between municipalities, states and federal government through the implementation of PAR. The central argument is that PAR is an instrument of central planning, whose implementation requires decentralized actions. Starting by the hypothesis that the organization of municipalities, economically and politically, has implications for the implementation of an educational plan even though it has the same format and standard for the entire country. That is, the political, economic and cultural characteristics of municipality constitute different realities in the implementation of educational policies, which brings an inequality in the provision of quality educational services among federal entities. The research has a qualitative character of the study of case, particularly the study of multicase that according to Triviños (1987), allows the researcher to study two or more individuals or organizations without the need to be limited to the comparative nature factors. As a research problem, the following question is raised: Can the PAR, with its characteristics of centralization / decentralization, contribute to the organization of the National Education System? Research has shown that the implementation of education policy, such as PAR, involves technical, organizational capacity and institutional aspects of the municipalities. In this sense, for the consolidation of the National System of Education, it is necessary that the PAR is not only a political fundraising, but that municipalities have a guiding plan as a catalyst of a State policy.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objeto de estudo da presente pesquisa é a análise do Plano de Ações Articuladas (PAR), criado pelo Governo Federal por meio do Plano de Metas Compromisso Todos pela Educação (Decreto n. 6.094/2007), e suas possibilidades como instrumento de organização do Sistema Nacional de Educação. A pesquisa tem como objetivo geral analisar o processo de implantação/implementação do PAR em dois municípios do Espírito Santo (Cariacica e Vitória), com o intuito de entender como se deu o planejamento do PAR em nível nacional e em nível municipal; analisar como foi elaborado, como está sendo executado e quais as principais ações do PAR desenvolvidas nos municípios pesquisados, identificando as articulações existentes entre os municípios, estados e União. O argumento central é que o PAR é um instrumento de planejamento central, mas cuja execução necessita de ações descentralizadas. Parte-se da hipótese de que a organização dos municípios, do ponto de vista econômico e político, tem implicações na execução de um planejamento educacional mesmo que ele tenha um mesmo formato e padrão para todo o país. Ou seja, as características políticas, econômicas e culturais dos municípios configuram diferentes realidades na execução das políticas educacionais, o que traz uma desigualdade na oferta da qualidade do serviço educacional entre os entes federativos. A pesquisa realizada é de caráter qualitativo do tipo estudo de caso, particularmente o estudo de multicascos que, segundo Triviños (1987), propicia ao pesquisador estudar dois ou mais sujeitos ou organizações sem a necessidade de limitar-se a fatores de natureza comparativa. Como problema de pesquisa, portanto, é levantada a seguinte pergunta: é possível o PAR, com sua característica de centralização/descentralização, contribuir para a organização do Sistema Nacional de Educação? A pesquisa mostrou que a implementação de uma política de educação, como o PAR, envolve a capacidade técnica, organizacional e aspectos institucionais dos municípios. Nesse sentido para a consolidação do Sistema Nacional de Educação é necessário que o PAR não seja apenas uma política de captação de recursos, mas que os municípios tenham um plano norteador como catalizador de uma política de Estado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Planningeng
dc.subject: Articulated Actions Planeng
dc.subject: Decentralizationeng
dc.subject: Planejamentopor
dc.subject: Plano de Ações Articuladaspor
dc.subject: Descentralizaçãopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação e Estado
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Planejamento educacional
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação - Cariacica (ES)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação - Vitória (ES)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação - Espírito Santo (Estado).
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: O Plano de Ações Articuladas (PAR) como instrumento de organização do Sistema Nacional de Educação: estudo de caso dos municípios de Cariacica e de Vitória/ES
dc.typemaster: Thesis