Magnetismo e propriedades estruturais de nanopartículas magnéticas obtidas por processos químicos.
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Caetano, Edson Passamani
dc.contributor.advisor1: Takeuchi, Armando Yoshihaki
dc.contributor.author: Loyola, Gustavo Viali
dc.contributor.referee1: Larica, Carlos
dc.contributor.referee2: Proveti, José Rafael Cápua
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Alexandre Mello de Paula
dc.contributor.referee4: Paniago, Roberto Magalhães
dc.date.issued: 2015-08-28
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we proposed to synthesize, stabilize and characterize structural and magnetically Fe-based nanoparticles, produced by methods of chemical reduction and precipitation. In both cases, we used the following experimental techniques: 57Fe Mössbauer spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction, Scanning and Transmission Electron Microscopies and DC and AC magnetization measurements with an Evercool-II Physical Properties Measurement System Quantum Design setup. Two types of nanoparticles were prepared using two routes. In the route-A (Nanoparticles prepared by Chemical Reduction) we performed, at room temperature, reductionhydrolysis of the FeCl3 in deionized water, using varying amounts of glycerol as controlling agent for Fe3+ ions concentration, along with the NaBH4 reducer. We investigated the effects of using different amounts of glycerol in the synthesis and drying processes of the samples on the stabilization of -Fe phase. As a result, we got Fe magnetic nanoparticles with body-centered cubic structure (a-Fe) encapsulated by amorphous-like surfaces, with a composition close to Fe2B (a-Fe2B), in which we referred as -Fe/a-Fe2B. We noted the increase in the concentration - Fe phase ( ) as a function of increasing the amount of glycerol ( ) used in the synthesis, when the samples are prepared under a vacuum and and dried at 333 K. While for wet samples we observed that the materials are sensitive to oxidation process, the vacuum dried samples were stable as shown by Mössbauer spectroscopy measurements carried out 12 months after the synthesis. For the quantities of 2, 3 and 4 ml glycerol, we produced magnetic nanoparticles of -Fe/a-Fe2B without the presence of iron oxides. In addition, we observed changes in the sample geometry of the nanoparticles. Using 4 ml of glycerol, we particularly produced nanosheets of -Fe/a-Fe2B and using 5 ml, we obtained nanoparticles of -Fe/a-Fe2B and -Fe2O3 with irregular spherical form. Due to these characteristics, this synthetic process has great potential for application in other systems with the objective of control the morphology of the nanomaterials obtained. In the route-B (Nanoparticles prepared by Chemical Precipitation) we produced nanocomposites of Fe2P dispersed in a porous carbon matrix through chemical precipitation method. In the production of the nanocomposite using activated carbon (prepared by chemical activation with H3PO4), the impregnation with Fe3+ salts in aqueous medium and subsequent heat treatments under N2 flow led to the formation of non-stoichiometric hexagonal phase Fe2-XP and the orthorhombic phase Fe-P with a ratio of 4:1. Low temperature Mössbauer spectra revealed that a large fraction (c.a 28 %) of the material is in the paramagnetic state, suggesting that part of the nonstoichiometric Fe2-XP phase is composed of very small particles. We also observed a metamagnetic phase transition around 150 K, associated with the nanoparticles of the Fe2-XP phase, with ordering temperature well below that of the Fe2P compound (~ 230 K) and being dependent on the frequency and applied AC and DC external field. Furthermore, the nanoparticles of the Fe2-XP have a hard-like magnetic character at low temperatures, with coercive field . Considering these interesting magnetic and hyperfine properties and high surface area activated carbon matrix, which does not is greatly reduced after impregnation with compounds containing Fe, we may indicate promising technological applications for the produced nanocomposite.
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, objetivamos sintetizar, estabilizar e caracterizar estrutural e magneticamente, nanopartículas à base de Fe, produzidas através dos métodos químicos de redução e de precipitação. Em ambos os casos, utilizamos as técnicas de Espectroscopia Mössbauer, Difração de raios X, Microscopias Eletrônicas de Varredura e de Transmissão, além de medidas magnéticas realizadas nos modos DC e AC. Nanopartículas preparadas por Redução Química: realizamos, à temperatura ambiente, a hidrólise-redução do FeCl3 em água deionizada, utilizando diferentes quantidades de glicerol como agente controlador da concentração de íons de Fe3+, juntamente com o redutor NaBH4. Investigamos os efeitos da utilização de diferentes quantidades de glicerol, no processo de síntese, e do processo de secagem das amostras sobre a estabilização da fase -Fe. Como resultados, obtivemos nanopartículas de Fe com estrutura cúbica de corpo centrado ( -Fe) encapsuladas por superfícies amorfas de Fe2B (a-Fe2B) às quais nos referimos por -Fe/a-Fe2B. Verificamos o aumento na concentração fase -Fe ( ) como função do aumento na quantidade de glicerol ( ) utilizada na síntese, para as amostras secas a vácuo. Para as amostras úmidas notamos alta susceptibilidade a oxidação, enquanto que as amostras secas a vácuo se mantiveram estáveis por medidas de Espectroscopia Mössbauer realizadas 12 meses após a síntese. Para as quantidades de 2, 3 e 4 ml de glicerol, produzimos nanopartículas de -Fe/a-Fe2B sem a presença de óxido de Fe, adicionalmente observamos mudanças no formato das nanopartículas produzidas, utilizando 4 ml de glicerol, produzimos nanofolhas de -Fe/a-Fe2B e utilizando 5 ml, obtivemos nanopartículas de -Fe/a-Fe2B e -Fe2O3 com formato esférico irregular. Nanopartículas preparadas por Precipitação Química: produzimos nanocompósitos de Fe2P dispersos numa matriz de carbono poroso, através do método de precipitação química. Além da produção deste nanocompósito utilizando o carvão ativado (preparado por ativação química com H3PO4), a impregnação com sais de Fe3+ em meio aquoso, e subsequentes tratamentos térmicos, sob fluxo de N2, levaram a formação da fase hexagonal não estequiométrica Fe2-XP e da fase ortorrômbica Fe-P com razão de 4:1, respectivamente. Medidas de espectroscopia viii Mössbauer em baixas temperaturas revelam que parte da fração (~ 28 %) deste material se encontra no estado paramagnético, sugerindo que parte da fase não estequiométrica Fe2-XP é constituída por partículas muito pequenas. Observamos ainda uma transição de fase metamagnética em torno de 150 K, associada à nanopartículas pertencentes à fase Fe2-XP, por estar bem abaixo da temperatura de ordenamento do composto Fe2P (~ 230 K) e por ser dependente da frequência e dos campos externos AC e DC aplicados. Além disso, as nanopartículas de Fe2-XP possuem um caráter magneto-duro em baixas temperaturas, com campo coercivo . Considerando estas interessantes propriedades magnéticas e hiperfinas e a área de superfície elevada da matriz de carvão ativado, que não é fortemente reduzida após a impregnação com os compostos contendo Fe, podemos apontar aplicações tecnológicas promissoras para o nanocompósito produzido.
dc.identifier.citation: LOYOLA, Gustavo Viali. Magnetismo e propriedades estruturais de nanopartículas magnéticas obtidas por processos químicos. 2017. 177 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Exatas, Vitória, 2017.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.subject: Magnetismopor
dc.subject: Nanopartículas magnéticaspor
dc.subject: Mössbauerpor
dc.subject.cnpq: Física
dc.subject.udc: 53
dc.title: Magnetismo e propriedades estruturais de nanopartículas magnéticas obtidas por processos químicos.
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis