Análise das condições para desenvolvimento do mercado de estruvita recuperada a partir de águas residuárias no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Felipe, Ednilson Silva
dc.contributor.author: Franci, Thiago Keller
dc.contributor.referee1: Campos, Rosane Hein de
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Aureliano Nogueira da
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-24
dc.description.abstract: The crystallization of struvite from wastewater treatment has been widely carried out in wastewater treatment plants (ETARs) in many countries, a practice that meets the concepts of the Nexus and Circular Economy. The struvite contains nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P) and magnesium (Mg) in its composition, and is considered a valuable recycled fertilizer, especially due to the possibility of future shortage of the element P. In Brazil little has been discussed regarding struvite, therefore in this study the technical, commercial, economic and regulatory feasibility conditions for the development of the market for this recycled product in the country were evaluated. The results indicate that there are already many technologies for recovery of struvite being offered in the world market. Its main differences are related to where the crystal is precipitated, the type of reactor, and the source of magnesium used. In Brazil such technologies have greater potential for acceptance in the private sector, and, due to their characteristics, the recovered struvite should be marketed as a refined fertilizer product. The price of struvite in the market is still uncertain, and it is necessary to use indicators and comparisons to estimate it. The option for accepting projects related to the installation of technologies for the recovery of struvite from wastewater treatment goes through economic feasibility studies. A developed scenario indicates that for the selected target audience, the return on investment does not occur within the time frame considered in the study, which indicates that the project is not viable and should not go forward. However, the changes in the scenario and the sensitivity analysis indicate that the two variables that most impact the result are the market value of struvite and the source and price of magnesium used in the process. There were no restrictions on the production and marketing of struvite in Brazil, although there were no records of this product in the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply (MAPA). The relevant legislation is not clear and specific, which creates doubts and uncertainties for potential investors.eng
dc.description.resumo: A cristalização de estruvita a partir do tratamento de águas residuárias vem crescentemente sendo realizada em Estações de Tratamento de Águas Residuárias (ETARs) em muitos países, prática que vai ao encontro dos conceitos do Nexus e Economia Circular. A estruvita contêm nitrogênio (N), fósforo (P) e magnésio (Mg) em sua composição, e é considerada um fertilizante reciclado valioso, especialmente devido à possibilidade de escassez futura do elemento P. Neste estudo foram avaliadas as condições de viabilidade técnica, comercial, econômica e regulamentárias para o desenvolvimento do mercado desse produto reciclado no Brasil. Os resultados indicam que existem algumas tecnologias para recuperação de estruvita sendo ofertadas no mercado mundial e que podem perfeitamente ser implementadas no país. Seu maior potencial de aceitação está na iniciativa privada, podendo a estruvita recuperada ser comercializada como um produto fertilizante refinado. O preço da estruvita no mercado mundial ainda é incerto, sendo necessária a utilização de indicadores e comparações para estimá-lo. A opção por projetos relacionados a instalação de tecnologias para recuperação de estruvita a partir do tratamento de águas residuárias passa por estudos de viabilidade econômica. O estudo de viabilidade econômica de um projeto no setor da suinocultura indica que as duas variáveis que mais impactam no resultado são o valor de mercado da estruvita e o preço da fonte de magnésio utilizada no processo. Não foram encontradas restrições legais à produção e comercialização de estruvita no Brasil, apesar de não haver registros desse produto no Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento (MAPA). Não obstante, a legislação pertinente não é clara e específica, o que gera dúvidas e incertezas em potenciais investidores.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável
dc.subject: Struviteeng
dc.subject: Circular Economyeng
dc.subject: Nexuseng
dc.subject: Feasibility Analysiseng
dc.subject: Estruvitapor
dc.subject: Economia Circularpor
dc.subject: Nexuspor
dc.subject: Análise de Viabilidadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia sanitária
dc.subject.udc: 628
dc.title: Análise das condições para desenvolvimento do mercado de estruvita recuperada a partir de águas residuárias no Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis