Retratos de um cenário oitocentista na província do Espírito Santo (1845-1888): Crimes e Escravidão
dc.contributor.advisor1: Franco, Sebastiao Pimentel
dc.contributor.author: Camara, Raphael Americano
dc.contributor.referee1: Merlo, Patricia Maria da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Quintao, Leandro do Carmo
dc.contributor.referee3: Sueth, Jose Candido Rifan
dc.contributor.referee4: Barreto, Sonia Maria da Costa
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-19
dc.description.abstract: The present research aims to discuss the daily social relations experienced in the District of Vitória/ES, in the second half the 19th century, more precisely between 1850 and 1899, by slaves and freemen. By means of the reading of the hearings and testimonials of defendants, victims and witnesses, belonging to the collection of the Public Archive of the State of Espírito Santo, we seek to understand the dynamics of the local society by examining the relations of proximity, friendship, enmity, sympathy and violence, as well as the affective engagements that were established in the day by day of freemen, of slaves and of freed slaves. We have also used as sources messages from the president of the province as well as journals of the province of Espírito Santo. As for the methodology, we have aimed to take possession of Carlo Ginsburg’s teachings, seeking to find, through clues, signs and indictments, elements that would enable us to interpret the daily aspects experienced by the inhabitants of the District of Vitória/ES.As our conclusion, we were able to verify the diversity and the complexity that pervaded the daily life of freemen and slaves in the province of Espírito Santo, where violence was constantly present, along with the possibility of a closer interaction between masters and slaves.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa busca discutir as relações sociais e cotidianas vividas na Comarca de Vitória/ES, na segunda metade do século XIX, mais precisamente, entre 1850 e 1889, por escravos e livres. Por meio da leitura de depoimentos e interrogatórios de réus, vítimas e testemunhas, retratados nos processos crimes, pertencentes ao acervo do Arquivo Público do Estado do Espírito Santo, procura entender as dinâmicas da sociedade local, verificando as relações de proximidade, amizade e inimizade, solidariedade e violência, envolvimentos afetivos que se constituíam no dia a dia de livres, forros e escravos. Utiliza, ainda, como fonte, mensagens de presidente e periódicos da Província do Espírito Santo.Como metodologia, apropria-se dos ensinamentos de Carlo Ginsburg, visando a encontrar, por meio de pistas esinais, indícios elementos que possibilitem interpretar aspectos cotidianos vividos pelos habitantes da Comarca de Vitória/ES.Conclui que a diversidade e a complexidade permeavam a vida cotidiana de livres e escravos na Província do Espírito Santo, onde a violência se fazia presente, conjuntamente, com possibilidade de uma interação mais próxima entre senhores e escravos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em História
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject: Comarca de Vitória
dc.subject: Oitocentos
dc.subject: Escravidão
dc.subject: Crimes
dc.subject: District of Vitória
dc.subject: 1800s
dc.subject: Slavery
dc.subject: Crimes
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: História
dc.title: Retratos de um cenário oitocentista na província do Espírito Santo (1845-1888): Crimes e Escravidão
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis