A metamorfose do objeto de discurso em Maus, de Art Spiegelman
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lins, Maria da Penha Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Antonio, Julia Pupolin | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ramos, Paulo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza Junior, Rivaldo Capistrano de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The agenda of Textual Linguistics studies now includes a turn in the field of referral, in which it seeks to study texts that deal with the verbal overlap with the non-verbal, for example, Comics. This analysis complements the study of referral, as it can be of great value when analyzing the visual references that composes the corpus, which is thought to be of great value for a complete and rich research. The graphic novel Maus was elected to give life to this work, winning the Pulitzer Prize for literature and reaching critical success, Maus is already a contemporary classic. The object of study is linked to the Vladek Spiegelman discourse object, father of the protagonist and author of Maus. The proposed issues are: how is the discourse object Vladek Spiegelman in this graphic novel (re)constructed and maintained? Also, what is the role of Vladek Spiegelman discourse object, in the categorization and re-categorization process, for the establishment of social criticism in Maus? | |
| dc.description.resumo | A agenda de estudos da Linguística Textual hoje contempla uma virada no campo da referenciação, na qual se procura estudar textos que tratem da imbricação do verbal com o não verbal, como, por exemplo, as Histórias em Quadrinhos (HQ). Alia-se essa análise ao estudo da referenciação, pois essa pode ser de grande valia ao focalizar os referentes visuais que compõem o corpus, que se julga ser de grande valor para uma pesquisa mais completa e rica. A graphic novel Maus foi eleita para dar vida a esse trabalho, tendo conquistado o prêmio Pulitzer de Literatura e sendo um grande sucesso de crítica, Maus já é um clássico contemporâneo. O objeto de estudo está ligado ao objeto de discurso Vladek Spiegelman, pai do autor da obra e protagonista de Maus. As questões aqui proposta são: como é (re)construído e mantido o objeto de discurso Vladek Spiegelman na HQ? E ainda, qual o papel do objeto de discurso Vladek Spiegelman, nos processos de categorização e recategorização, no estabelecimento da crítica social na HQ? | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Referral | eng |
| dc.subject | Comics | eng |
| dc.subject | Graphic novel | eng |
| dc.subject | Referenciação | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Linguística | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Histórias em quadrinhos | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.subject.udc | 80 | |
| dc.title | A metamorfose do objeto de discurso em Maus, de Art Spiegelman | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |