Programa mais médicos: análise da implantação no Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neto, Edson Theodoro dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moraes, Priscila Lube | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Szpilman, Ana Rosa Murad | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Adauto Emmerich | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The need of medical professionals to work in the Unified Health System (SUS) is unquestionable. Considering the difficulty of accessing health services and the shortage of medical professionals in rural areas that are difficult to access, the objective of this work was to characterize the process of implementing the Mais Médicos (More Doctors) Program (Programa Mais Médicos – PMM) in Espírito Santo (ES) in the first cycle of the program from 2013 to 2016, in order to get to know the profile and factors involved during the implementation in the state, making it possible to discuss this policy and contribute to processes that make it possible to reduce inequalities between citizens and health services. This research has quantitative and qualitative aspects to the study. The quantitative study, based on secondary information collected from the State Health Secretariat (SESA), the National Register of Health Establishments of the Sus Informatics Department (CNES), the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) and the Jones dos Santos Neves Institute (IJSN) aimed to analyze the scenario of implantation of the PMM in the 78 municipalities of the state ES, grouped by population sizes. The information was analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics. In the qualitative study, 23 interviews were conducted, through a semi-structured script, with managers who worked from 2013 to the end of 2016. They were transcribed and analyzed using the Content Analysis Technique, in order to understand the implementation of PMM in two different scenarios in the state of ES, both of which were in areas of extreme poverty. During the PMM implantation period in ES, there were statistically significant differences for all variables evaluated in the municipal profile between the different population sizes. Municipalities with a smaller population size had a higher poverty rate, while larger municipalities had a higher rate of population using private health care. There was a great disparity in the coverage of the Family Health Strategy (ESF) between the municipalities of the same population group, being progressive with the increase of the population group. There was a progressive increase in the number of doctors from the implementation of the program in 2013 until 2016, with an increase in the average for all population groups, in addition to an increase in the average number of doctors from the ESF, from 2012 to 2016. Thus, the results demonstrated the greater possibility of access to medical services obtained with the permanence of the doctor in the communities, both in the interior and in the capital, even with the presence of regional inequalities. Four categories of the interviews: possibility of access to medical services; appeal to the figure of the scientific doctor; proximity versus distance in the doctor-community relationship; and sociocultural interaction of foreign doctors. It was concluded that there was a strengthening of primary health care in ES through the implementation of the PMM, caused by the increase and fixation of medical professionals regardless of the population size of the municipality; the importance of proximity in the relationship between medical professionals and the community, facilitated better communication obtained through humanized experiences. The need to organize health services is evident in order to contemplate the geopolitical context and, also, the need of salary plan policy in the search for a resolute and equitable SUS | |
| dc.description.resumo | A carência de profissionais médicos para atuarem no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) ainda é premente no Brasil. Assim, considerando a dificuldade de acesso aos serviços de saúde e a escassez desses profissionais em áreas rurais e de difícil acesso, o objetivo deste trabalho foi caracterizar o processo de implantação do Programa Mais Médicos (PMM) no Espírito Santo (ES) no primeiro ciclo do programa, de 2013 a 2016, a fim de conhecer o perfil e os fatores envolvidos durante a implantação no estado, discutir essa política e contribuir com processos que visam diminuir as desigualdades entre os cidadãos e entre os serviços de saúde. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de abordagens quantitativa e qualitativa. O estudo quantitativo foi desenvolvido com base em dados secundários coletados na Secretaria de Saúde do Estado (SESA), no Cadastro Nacional de Estabelecimentos de Saúde (CNES) do Departamento de Informática do SUS (DATASUS), no Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) e no Instituto Jones dos Santos Neves (IJSN) e objetivou analisar o cenário de implantação do PMM nos 78 municípios do estado do ES, agrupados por portes populacionais. Os dados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva e inferencial. No estudo qualitativo, coletou-se o material empírico por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas aplicadas a 23 gestores de saúde que foram coordenadores das Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) do segundo semestre de 2013 até o final de 2016 ou que tiveram papel no direcionamento dos médicos participantes do PMM. As entrevistas foram transcritas e analisadas por meio da técnica de Análise de Conteúdo, com o objetivo de compreender a implantação do PMM em dois cenários distintos no estado do ES (em um município do interior do estado e na capital), demarcados pela situação de extrema pobreza. No período de implantação do PMM no ES, observaram-se diferenças estatisticamente significantes para todas as variáveis avaliadas no perfil municipal entre os diferentes portes populacionais. Os municípios com menor porte populacional apresentaram maior taxa de pobreza, enquanto municípios maiores apresentaram uma maior taxa de população usuária de plano privado de saúde. Registrou-se grande disparidade de cobertura da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) entre os municípios de um mesmo grupo populacional, sendo progressiva com o aumento da faixa populacional. Existiu um aumento progressivo no número de médicos desde a implantação do programa, em 2013, até 2016, com aumento na média para todas as faixas populacionais, além do aumento na média de médicos da ESF, do ano de 2012 para o ano de 2016. Dessa forma, os resultados demonstraram a maior possibilidade de acesso aos serviços médicos obtida com a permanência do médico nas comunidades tanto do interior quanto da capital, mesmo com a presença de desigualdades regionais. As entrevistas evidenciaram o surgimento de quatro categorias analíticas: possibilidade de acesso aos serviços médicos; apelo à figura do médico científico; proximidade versus distanciamento na relação médico-comunidade; e interação sociocultural dos médicos intercambistas. Concluiu-se que houve fortalecimento da Atenção Primária à Saúde no ES por meio da implantação do PMM, proporcionado pelo aumento e pela fixação dos profissionais médicos, independentemente do porte populacional do município, e também pela maior proximidade na relação dos profissionais médicos com a comunidade, facilitada pela melhor comunicação obtida por meio de vivências humanizadas. Evidenciam-se a necessidade de organização dos serviços de saúde de forma a contemplar o contexto geopolítico e, também, a necessidade de uma política de planos de cargos e salários na busca pelo SUS resolutivo e equânime | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Primary Health Care | |
| dc.subject | Unified Health System | |
| dc.subject | Health services accessibility | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Programa mais médicos: análise da implantação no Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |