Impactos da pandemia na experiência educacional de alunos com deficiência no ensino superior
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amaro, Rubens de Araujo
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Leticia Andrade da
dc.contributor.referee1: Carneiro, Teresa Cristina Janes
dc.contributor.referee2: Rosa, Alexandre Reis
dc.contributor.referee3: Vasconcelos, Katia Cyrlene de Araujo
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-27
dc.description.abstract: The contamination of a virus that causes severe respiratory syndromes and other symptoms is reshaping the world in many ways (BUFFA, 2020). Characterizing a scenario of uncertainties, COVID-19 has been causing unprecedented social, economic and political impacts that may still be felt in the coming years (ROGOFF, 2020). In education, restrictions are mainly reflected in the difficulty of accessing the internet, in attitudinal, communicational and technological barriers, causing serious harm to a significant layer of the most vulnerable population. (FREITAS; CABRAL, 2021; NETA; NASCIMENTO; FALCÃO, 2020). In this parcel, there are people with disabilities. Students with disabilities in Higher Education are occupying a rightful place, which is responsible for the development of critical thinking and with an important social role. Thus, this dissertation discusses the trajectory of conceptions of disability in society, its changes in nomenclature, the achievements of law through struggles, the legal framework of special education and the impacts of the pandemic on higher education. The objective of this work was to analyze the effects of the pandemic on the educational experience of students with disabilities (physical, visual, auditory and intellectual) in higher education at the Federal University of Espírito Santo. The research investigated a little explored phenomenon, classifying itself as qualitative, exploratory and descriptive. To collect data for this research, semi structured interviews and document analysis were used. The research subjects were six students with disabilities assisted by the accessibility center of the Federal University of Espírito Santo, and five members of the same accessibility center. The interviews took place in person and virtually, according to the participant's preference. The interviews were recorded and transcribed verbatim. In the analysis and treatment of data, content analysis was used, as proposed by Bardin (2011). In the document analysis, it was used as a corpus of analytical documents produced by the university. The study was tolerated and approved by the Ethics Committee in Research with Human Beings of the Institution. The results indicate that the students had their main source of integration withdrawn from society. They dealt with technological challenges and internet connections. They gave new meaning to their spaces (bedrooms and classrooms became an improvised classroom). Had conflicting relationships with teachers and they were supported by the accessibility nucleus. The nucleus was essential for staying and facing the pandemic. The actions followed, such as the non availability of material adapted or made available in advance, and the enabling attitude (which demeans the student because of the disability) is what most affects the teaching process, as this causes all other barriers to emerge: architectural, communicational, methodological, instrumental, programmatic, attitudinal and transport. Professors play a fundamental role in education, therefore, it is necessary to train them and encourage the involvement of the entire university to minimize barriers and promote accessibility and inclusion in higher education. The voice of the person with a disability is necessary, exposed as real extensive and need for change to reach accessibility. Thus, the main contribution of this research is to make people aware in the educational and social spheres so that they can create controls/documents based on accessibility and the real needs of people with disabilities.
dc.description.resumo: A contaminação de um vírus que provoca síndromes respiratórias graves e outros sintomas está transformando o mundo em diversos aspectos (BUFFA, 2020). Caracterizando um cenário de incertezas, a COVID-19 vem causando impactos sociais, econômicos e políticos sem precedentes e que ainda poderão ser sentidos nos próximos anos (ROGOFF, 2020). Na educação, as restrições se refletem principalmente na dificuldade de acesso à internet, nas barreiras atitudinais, comunicacionais e tecnológicas, causando graves danos à uma camada significativa da população mais vulnerável (FREITAS; CABRAL, 2021; NETA; NASCIMENTO; FALCÃO, 2020). Nessa parcela vulnerável, encontram-se as pessoas com deficiência. Os estudantes com deficiência na Educação Superior estão ocupando um lugar de direito. Ali podem desenvolver o pensamento crítico e exercer um papel social importante. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar os impactos da pandemia na experiência educacional de alunos com deficiência (física, visual, auditiva e intelectual) no ensino superior da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo. A pesquisa investigou um fenômeno pouco explorado, e se classifica como qualitativa, exploratória e descritiva. Para a coleta de dados desta pesquisa, foram utilizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas e análise documental. Os sujeitos de pesquisa foram seis alunos com deficiência assistidos pelo núcleo de acessibilidade da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, e cinco membros do mesmo núcleo de acessibilidade. As entrevistas aconteceram presencialmente e virtualmente, conforme a preferência do participante. As entrevistas foram gravadas e transcritas de forma literal. Na análise e tratamento dos dados, foi utilizada a análise de conteúdo, conforme proposta por Bardin (2011). Na análise documental, foi utilizado como corpus analítico documentos produzidos pela universidade. O estudo foi submetido e aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com Seres Humanos da Instituição. Os resultados apontam que os alunos tiveram sua principal fonte de interações com a sociedade retirada. Lidaram com desafios tecnológicos e de conexões com a internet. Ressignificaram seus espaços (quartos e salas viraram sala de aula improvisada). Tiveram relações conflituosas com professores e foram apoiados pelo núcleo de acessibilidade. O núcleo foi essencial para permanência e enfrentamentos da pandemia. As ações inadequadas como a não disponibilidade de material adaptado ou disponibilizado com antecedência, e atitude capacitista (que inferioriza o aluno por causa da deficiência) é o que mais afeta o processo de ensino, pois esta faz emergir todas as outras barreiras: arquitetônica, comunicacional, metodológica, instrumental, programática, atitudinal e de transporte. O professor tem papel chave na educação, portanto, é preciso capacitá-los e estimular o envolvimento de toda universidade para minimizar as barreiras e promover acessibilidade e inclusão no ensino superior. A voz da pessoa com deficiência é necessária, expõe as reais fragilidades e necessidade de mudança para alcance de acessibilidade. Assim, a principal contribuição desta pesquisa é conscientizar as pessoas no âmbito educacional e social para que possam criar mecanismos/documentos pautados na acessibilidade e real necessidade das pessoas com deficiência.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Administração
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Acessibilidade
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração
dc.title: Impactos da pandemia na experiência educacional de alunos com deficiência no ensino superior
dc.typemaster: Thesis