Etnoecologia da comunidade de catadores de caranguejo de Mucuri, Bahia
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Chaves, Filipe de Oliveira
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Tognella, Mônica Maria Pereira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tognella, Mônica Maria Pereira
dc.contributor.author: Firmo, Angélica Maria Scaldaferri
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Mauricio Hostin
dc.contributor.referee2: Porto, Luisa Maria Soares
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-27
dc.description.abstract: This work was developed with the community of crab collectors in the municipality of Mucuri-BA, and the primary objective was to examine the ethnobioecological knowledge and interactions of the community of crab collectors in relation to the mangrove and its resources, as well as characterize the socio-economic profile of the people involved, identify the main techniques for capturing the crabs and the use of the resources and interact concepts of traditional knowledge with scientific knowledge. Following this context the study entitled “The Community of Crab Collectors of Mucuri, Bahia, Brazil: an Ethnoecological Approach” was divided into four chapters. The first chapter, entitled "Socio-economic profile and ethnobioecological knoledge of the crab collectors of Ucides cordatus (linnaeus, 1763) from Mucuri, Bahia, Brazil" deals with the socioeconomic aspects of the community of crab collectors, harvesting, marketing and bioecological knowledge about the species Ucides cordatus. The second chapter, called “Population density of the crab Ucides cordatus (Linnaeus, 1763) (Crustacea, Decapoda, Brachyura) in the municipality of Mucuri, Bahia, Brazil" aproaches the perceptions of the community of collectors of crabs in relation to the conservation status of the mangrove and density and productivity of the land crab in each of their areas, in order thereby to contribute to the management and conservation of this species in this region. The third chapter "Capture and commercialization of Blue Land Crabs (“guiamum”) Cardisoma guanhumi (Lattreille, 1825) along the coast of Bahia State, Brazil: an Ethnoecological approach” addresses bioecological knowledge of the community of collectors in relation to Cardisoma guanhumi, as well as capturing and marketing of this kind. And finally the chapter on "Perceptions of environmental changes and Lethargic crab disease among crab harvesters in a Brazilian coastal community” as the title emphasizes, describes the perception of the community of collectors in relation to Lethargic Crab Disease (DLC) and major environmental changes responsible for the reduction of stocks of the species Ucides cordatus. The methodology used in these four studies involved a combination of qualitative and quantitative methods and the results demonstrated the existence of a large ethnobioecolgical knowledge on the part of collectors over the mangrove species and U.cordatus. Clearly, then, that the inclusion of this community in the process of making strategic decisions regarding the management and conservation of this species and its ecosystem can only be regarded as a correct attitude that will ensure success in the conservation of natural coastal and estuarine as well as ensuring the recovery and strengthening of culture, knowledge and rich history that has so much to contribute and collaborate on studies and scientific research, for the preservation and conservation of an entire ecosystem of major social and environmental, which is the mangrove.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo foi desenvolvido com a comunidade de catadores de caranguejo do município de Mucuri BA, tendo como principal objetivo abordar sob a luz da etnobiologia o conhecimento bioecológico e as interações da comunidade de catadores de caranguejo em relação ao manguezal e seus recursos, bem como caracterizar o perfil sócio econômico das pessoas envolvidas, identificar as principais técnicas de captura e utilização dos recursos e interagir conceitos do conhecimento tradicional com o conhecimento científico. Seguindo este contexto o trabalho intitulado Etnoecologia da Comunidade de Catadores de Caranguejos de Mucuri, Bahia foi dividido em quatro capítulos. O primeiro capítulo, Perfil Sócio-econômico e conhecimento etnobioecológico dos catadores de caranguejo-uça Ucides cordatus (Linnaeus, 1763) de Mucuri, Bahia, Brasil aborda os aspectos socioeconômicos da comunidade de catadores de caranguejo, a captura e comercialização e os conhecimentos bioecológicos sobre Ucides cordatus. O segundo capítulo Densidade populacional do caranguejo-uçá, Ucides cordatus (Linnaeus, 1763) (Crustacea-Decapoda-Brachyura) no município de Mucuri, Bahia, Brasil além de disponibilizar informações sobre a densidade populacional de Ucides cordatus do manguezal de Mucuri BA, também registra a percepção da comunidade de catadores de caranguejos em relação ao estado de conservação do Manguezal e a densidade e produtividade do caranguejo-uçá em cada uma de suas áreas, visando desta forma uma contribuição para o manejo e conservação desta espécie nesta região. O terceiro capítulo Captura e comercialização do guiamum Cardisoma guanhumi (Lattreille, 1825) no litoral do Estado da Bahia: uma abordagem etnoecológica aborda o conhecimento bioecológico da comunidade de catadores em relação ao Cardisoma guanhumi, bem como a captura e comercialização desta espécie. E por ultimo, o capítulo Percepção das mudanças ambientais e da Doença do Caranguejo Letárgico entre catadores de caranguejo em uma comunidade costeira brasileira, como o próprio título enfatiza, descreve a percepção da comunidade de catadores em relação à Doença do Caranguejo Letárgico (DCL) e das principais mudanças ambientais responsáveis pela diminuição dos estoques da espécie Ucides cordatus. A proposta metodológica utilizada nestes quatro estudos envolveu uma combinação de métodos qualitativos e quantitativos e os resultados demonstraram a existência de um grande conhecimento etnobioecológico por parte dos catadores sobre o manguezal e a espécie U. cordatus. Fica claro, então, que a inserção desta comunidade no processo de tomada de decisões estratégicas em relação ao manejo e conservação desta espécie e seu ecossistema, só pode ser considerada como uma atitude correta que poderá garantir o sucesso na conservação das riquezas naturais estuarinas e costeiras, além de assegurar o resgate e o fortalecimento desta cultura, rica de conhecimento e história que tanto tem a contribuir e colaborar aos estudos e pesquisas científicas, para a preservação e conservação de todo um ecossistema de grande importância sócio-ambiental, que é o manguezal
dc.identifier.citation: FIRMO, Angélica Maria Scaldaferri. Etnoecologia da comunidade de catadores de caranguejo de Mucuri, Bahia. 2012. 186 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2012.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Caranguejo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Conservação da natureza
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Manguezais
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ucides cordatus
dc.subject.cnpq: Ecologia
dc.subject.udc: 502
dc.title: Etnoecologia da comunidade de catadores de caranguejo de Mucuri, Bahia
dc.typemaster: Thesis