Relações étnico-raciais na formação inicial de professores de química do IFES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Ueberson Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Loureiro, Chislei Bruschi | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigues, Alexsandro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Forde, Gustavo Henrique Araujo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyzes ethnic-racial relations along Chemistry teacher’s initial training in a Federal Institute of Espírito Santo (Ifes). The survey took as subjects individuals implicated in this formation, such as undergraduates, technicaladministrative staff, teachers and managers from the institution. It was discussed how students deal with the ethnic-racial issues in an exact science course that aims to train teachers. The specific objects include: a) describe the knowledge produced by undergraduate Chemistry students about ethnic-racial questions; b) analyze how undergraduate students reflect upon formation regarding the ethnic-racial relations and how it interferes in their lives as future teachers; c) comprehend which strategies have been applied in the training of Chemistry teachers, from the students point of view, to cope with ethnic-racial relations. This qualitative study methodologically grounds on the intervention research whose instruments deployed consisted on: field visit, experience living among the individuals researched, field journal, group and individual interview, institutional and legal documents survey. The theoretical frameworks is composed by authors like: Foucault (1999), Lobo (2008), Forde (2016), Schwarcz (1993), Miskolci (2013), Davis (2016), among others that deal with a scientific, historic a politic construction of black people as well as authors that investigate teacher’s initial training and new issues pertaining the historical moment. Among the main questions that pervade this study is the historical construction of blackness crossed by the gender and social class relations, the official recognition of data regarding black people genocide in the country and the Chemistry initial training as a singular spot on the anti-racism fight and fluid debate about the postponement of law enforcement. This formation, if committed to the ethnic-racial relations, can intervene on the structural prejudice and produce subjectivities whose changes triggered are of unknown dimension. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisa as relações étnico-raciais na formação inicial de professores de Química em um Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo (Ifes). Os sujeitos da pesquisa são pessoas envolvidas nessa formação, como licenciandos, servidores administrativos, professores e gestores da instituição. Foi problematizado como os estudantes lidam com a questão étnico-racial em um curso da área de exatas que se propõe a formar professores. Os objetivos específicos incluem: a) descrever os conhecimentos produzidos relativos às questões étnico-raciais pelos licenciandos em Química; b) analisar como os licenciandos pensam sua formação quanto às relações étnico-raciais e como isso intervém em suas vidas como futuros docentes; c) compreender que estratégias são utilizadas na formação de professores de Química, sob a ótica dos estudantes, para lidar com as relações étnico-raciais. O estudo, de caráter qualitativo, foi embasado metodologicamente na pesquisa de intervenção e os instrumentos utilizados foram: visitas a campo, convivência com os sujeitos da pesquisa, diário de campo, entrevistas coletivas e individuais, levantamento de documentos institucionais e legais. O quadro teórico está composto por autores como: Foucault (1999), Lobo (2008), Forde (2016), Schwarcz (1993), Miskolci (2013), Davis (2016), dentre outros que tratam de uma construção científica, histórica e política em torno da população negra. Também houve diálogo com autores que abordam a formação inicial de professores e as novas problemáticas condizentes com momento histórico. Como principais questões que permeiam o estudo estão a construção histórica da negritude atravessada pelas relações de gênero e classe social, a oficialidade de dados sobre o genocídio negro no país e a formação inicial de Química como um lugar privilegiado na luta antirracista e no debate fluído sobre a procrastinação do cumprimento da lei. Essa formação, se comprometida com as relações étnico-raciais, pode intervir no preconceito estrutural e produzir subjetividades cujas mudanças provocadas não se tem dimensão. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia Institucional | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Institucional | |
| dc.subject | Ethnic-racial relations | eng |
| dc.subject | Chemistry teachers initial training | eng |
| dc.subject | Historic production of racism | eng |
| dc.subject | Produção histórica do racismo | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Relações étnicas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Relações raciais | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Professores de química - Formação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Racismo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Identidade de gênero na educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação - Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 159.9 | |
| dc.title | Relações étnico-raciais na formação inicial de professores de química do IFES | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |