Matriz polimérica biocompatível contendo nanopartículas de prata para aplicação como base em esmalte de unha
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva Filho, Eloi Alves da | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luz, Priscilla Paiva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Paula, Aislana Cole de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Loureiro, Felipe Augusto Moro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Domingos, Eloilson | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Dalmaschio, Cleocir José | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Machado, Marta Alburqueque | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Nitrocellulose has played a fundamental role in the development of nail polishes since the 1920s, establishing itself as a film-forming polymer. However, due to its high glass transition temperature, the use of resins and plasticizers became necessary to improve the flexibility and adhesion of the film. Since the 1940s, these additives have been associated with toxic and sensitizing effects, driving the search for safer and more sustainable alternatives, a challenge that remains in 2024. This study proposed the replacement of these additives with poly(ε-caprolactone) and polyethylene glycol, biocompatible and biodegradable polymers with plasticizing potential, whose combined application with nitrocellulose had not yet been explored. Poly(ε-caprolactone) was also investigated as a thermoplastic resin, given its ability to form films in association with nitrocellulose. Four experimental formulations of transparent nail polish bases (Bases 1A, 1B, 2A, and 2B), were developed and compared to a sample of pure nitrocellulose and to a commercial hypoallergenic base (Base C). The formulations were evaluated for water resistance, wettability, and cytotoxicity, showing comparable or superior performance to Base C, particularly in biocompatibility assays, where lower cytotoxicity indices were observed. The interaction and miscibility between the polymers were confirmed by dynamic mechanical analysis, which demonstrated a significant reduction in glass transition temperature, ranging from 30.5 °C to 40.0 °C, compared to pure nitrocellulose (107.5 °C) and Base C (34.0 °C), evidencing the plasticizing effect of poly(ε-caprolactone) and polyethylene glycol. Miscibility was also corroborated by X-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscopy, and refractive index analysis. Considering the therapeutic potential of nail polishes as delivery vehicles for active substances, silver nanoparticles were synthesized in situ in Bases 1B and 2B, selected based on the best results obtained in the preliminary assays. Nanoparticles formation was confirmed by the color change of the solutions, which acquired yellowish tones, and by the presence of characteristic absorption bands in the 444–448 nm region, detected by UV-Vis spectroscopy. Transmission electron microscopy revealed predominantly spherical nanoparticles with sizes ranging from 5 to 50 nm. The results demonstrate the potential of combining poly(ε-caprolactone) and polyethylene glycol as safe and effective alternatives to traditional plasticizers and resins in nail polish formulations, contributing to the development of less toxic products with improved functional properties and promising prospects for innovative therapeutic applications in the treatment of nail disorders. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A nitrocelulose desempenhou um papel fundamental no desenvolvimento dos esmaltes de unha desde a década de 1920, consolidando-se como polímero formador de filme. Devido à sua elevada temperatura de transição vítrea, tornou-se necessário o uso de resinas e plastificantes para melhorar a maleabilidade e a adesão do filme. Desde a década de 1940, entretanto, tais aditivos vêm sendo associados a efeitos tóxicos e sensibilizantes, impulsionando a busca por alternativas mais seguras e sustentáveis, um desafio que persiste em 2024. Este estudo propôs a substituição desses aditivos por poli(ε-caprolactona) e polietilenoglicol, polímeros biocompatíveis e biodegradáveis com potencial plastificante, cuja aplicação conjunta com a nitrocelulose ainda não havia sido explorada. A poli(ε-caprolactona) também foi investigada como resina termoplástica, em virtude de sua capacidade de formar filme em associação à nitrocelulose. Foram elaboradas quatro formulações experimentais de bases transparentes (Bases 1A, 1B, 2A e 2B), comparadas a uma amostra de nitrocelulose pura e a uma base hipoalergênica comercial (Base C). As formulações foram avaliadas quanto à resistência à água, molhabilidade e citotoxicidade, apresentando desempenho comparável ou superior à Base C, com destaque para os ensaios de biocompatibilidade, nos quais exibiram menores índices de citotoxicidade. A interação e a miscibilidade entre os polímeros foram confirmadas por análise mecânico-dinâmica, que demonstrou redução significativa da temperatura de transição vítrea, variando de 30,5 °C a 40,0 °C, em comparação à nitrocelulose pura (107,5 °C) e à Base C (34,0 °C), evidenciando o efeito plastificante da poli(εcaprolactona) e do polietilenoglicol. A miscibilidade também foi corroborada por difratometria de raios X, microscopia eletrônica de varredura e análise do índice de refração. Visando o potencial terapêutico dos esmaltes como veículos para liberação de substâncias ativas, nanopartículas de prata foram sintetizadas in situ nas Bases 1B e 2B, selecionadas em função dos melhores resultados obtidos nos ensaios preliminares. A formação das nanopartículas foi confirmada pela alteração da coloração das soluções, que adquiriram tonalidades amareladas, e pela presença de bandas de absorção características na região de 444–448 nm, detectadas por espectroscopia UV-Vis. A análise por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão revelou nanopartículas predominantemente esféricas, com tamanhos entre 5 e 50 nm. Os resultados demonstraram o potencial do uso combinado de poli(ε-caprolactona) e polietilenoglicol como alternativas seguras e eficazes aos plastificantes e resinas tradicionais em esmaltes de unha, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento de formulações menos tóxicas, com propriedades funcionais aprimoradas e perspectivas promissoras para aplicações terapêuticas inovadoras no tratamento de afecções ungueais. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Nitrocelulose | |
| dc.subject | Poli(Ɛ-caprolactona) | |
| dc.subject | Polietileno glicol | |
| dc.subject | Esmalte de unha | |
| dc.subject | Nanopartículas de prata | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.title | Matriz polimérica biocompatível contendo nanopartículas de prata para aplicação como base em esmalte de unha | |
| dc.title.alternative | Biocompatible polymeric matrix containing silver nanoparticles for application as a Base on nail polish | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |