Acesso à saúde da mulher na atenção primária: marcadores e interseccionalidades
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Rita de Cássia Duarte | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barbosa, Bruna Ligia Ferreira de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Miranda, Angelica Espinosa Barbosa | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias, Jerusa Araújo | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Leite, Franciele Marabotti Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Lima, Eliane de Fatima Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Dawson, Angela | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The reality about the health problems that women have been experiencing in Brazil, evidences the denial of comprehensiveness, insofar as it requires embracement, sensitive listening, access, continuity, and resolution. The existence of social markers, whether of race, economic, social, and educational status, places women in a situation of vulnerability, reflecting on access to Primary Health Care services. In this perspective, considering that women are the majority among the Primary Health Care users, their experiences must be contextualized, respecting the singularities and recognizing their conditions of vulnerability, in order to alleviate the inequalities that interfere in the access and use of health services. Objective: Analyse the access to and utilization of services aimed to women’s health into the Primary Health Care system in the state of Espírito Santo. Methodology: Descriptive study, with a qualitative approach, carried out in women users of Primary Health Care, from October 2020 to January 2021, in five municipalities that represent the health regions of Espírito Santo, plus the capital Vitória. A questionnaire with sociodemographic information of the users and a script guided by the theoretical framework of access and use of health services by McIntyre and Mooney (2007) was used. For data analysis, the Thematic Analysis technique by Bardin (2011) was used, which consists of three stages: data pre-analysis, resource exploration, and data interpretation. Results: Barriers were identified with regard to availability, acceptability and ability to pay for access to services offered in Primary Health Care. These barries are present mainly in relation to referral to specialized services, reception, health promotion actions and diagnostic tests. In addition, the different levels of information between the service teams and the users, were related to a greater or lesser extent to the access and use of health services, especially regarding mammography. Final considerations: There are factors that interfere with access to primary care services, reflecting the inequalities among women. The race/color, gender and social class cuts reflect and reveal the structural/institutional racism that shapes our society, highlighting the inequalities faced by women when accessing, among others, health services.Propositional strategies for reorganizing women's health policies are necessary in order to overcome barriers and enable greater access and use of women to primary care services. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A realidade acerca dos problemas de saúde que as mulheres vêm vivenciando no Brasil, evidencia a negação da integralidade, na medida em que essa requer acolhimento, escuta sensível, acesso, segmento e resolutividade. A existência de marcadores sociais sejam eles, de raça, condição econômica, social e educacional, colocam a mulher em situação de vulnerabilidade, refletindo no acesso aos serviços de Atenção Primária em Saúde. Nessa perspectiva, considerando serem as mulheres, a maioria entre os usuários da Atenção Primária em Saúde, suas experiências devem ser contextualizadas, respeitando-se as singularidades e reconhecendo suas condições de vulnerabilidade, a fim de amenizar as desigualdades que interferem no acesso e utilização aos serviços de saúde. Objetivo: Analisar o acesso e a utilização aos serviços voltados à saúde das mulheres na APS do Espírito Santo. Metodologia: Estudo descritivo, de abordagem qualitativa, realizado com mulheres usuárias da Atenção Primária em Saúde, no período de outubro de 2020 a janeiro de 2021, em cinco municípios que representam as regiões de saúde do Espírito Santo, mais a capital Vitória. Utilizou-se um questionário com informações sociodemográficas das usuárias e um roteiro orientado pelo referencial de acesso e utilização dos serviços de saúde por McIntyre e Mooney (2007). Para análise dos dados, utilizou-se a técnica de Análise Temática por Bardin (2011), que consiste em três etapas: pré-análise dos dados, exploração do material, e tratamento dos resultados obtidos e interpretação. Resultados: Foram identificadas barreiras no que concerne a disponibilidade, aceitabilidade e capacidade de pagamento para o acesso aos serviços ofertados na Atenção Primária em Saúde. Essas barreiras estão presentes principalmente em relação ao encaminhamento a serviços especializados, acolhimento, ações de promoção em saúde e exames diagnósticos. Além disso, os diferentes níveis de informação entre as equipes de saúde e as usuárias, foram relacionados em maior ou menor grau ao acesso e utilização dos serviços de saúde, principalmente no que concerne a realização de mamografia. Considerações finais: Existem fatores que interferem no acesso aos serviços de atenção primária. Os recortes raça/cor, gênero e classe social, repercutem e revelam o racismo estrutural/institucional que moldam nossa sociedade, evidenciando as desigualdades enfrentadas por mulheres ao acessarem, dentre outros, os serviços de saúde. Estratégias propositivas para reorganização das políticas de saúde da mulher são necessárias, a fim de suprir as barreiras e possibilitar maior acesso e utilização das mulheres aos serviços de atenção primária. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject | utilização dos serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject | atenção primária em saúde | |
| dc.subject | saúde da mulher | |
| dc.subject | interseccionalidade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Acesso à saúde da mulher na atenção primária: marcadores e interseccionalidades | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |