Tetrapods of sambaquis: biodiversity, culture, and conservation zooarchaeology
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Taissa Rodrigues Marques da
dc.contributor.author: Mendes, Augusto Barros
dc.contributor.referee1: Queiroz, Alberico Nogueira de
dc.contributor.referee2: Pacheco, Mírian Liza Alves Forancelli
dc.contributor.referee3: Bandeira, Dione da Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-06
dc.description.abstract: Sambaquis are shell mounds common in the South and Southeast regions of Brazil. These archaeological sites were built by fishermen-gatherer-hunters who had an extreme affinity with marine and coastal environments, where they explored a great variety of fish and molluscs. Other groups of animals from these sites such as mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians are relatively less studied; thus, the objectives of this research are to bridge this information gap by identifying and inventoring the tetrapod fauna in sambaquis, understanding human-tetrapod interactions (cultural aspects such as hunting and capture, diet, and artifact manufacturing), and discussing how prehistoric biodiversity data can contribute to species conservation and management. Tetrapod remains from ten sambaquis of the South region of Brazil were anatomically and taxonomically identified and analysed regarding their use in diet and artifact manufacturing. We quantified data using NISP and MNI and estimated the intake of consumable meat (biomass) of the identified taxa. A total of 46 taxa were identified. As expected, most of the remains were from marine animals: Cetacea (NISP = 1,696), Mysticeti (NISP = 811, MNI = 8), and Otariidae (NISP = 53 and MNI = 9). Marine fauna had great relevance as a food source (79.63% of biomass) and as a raw material for artifact manufacturing (65.35% of the artifacts were made from their bones), indicating that marine tetrapods were a relevant resource for sambaqui builders. Data from the sambaquis of southern Brazil were complemented by literature data available on tetrapod fauna inventories on the sambaquis of the Southeast and South regions of the country. The inventory was analysed in terms of absolute and relative taxonomic richness and absolute and relative frequencies of occurrence. The list contains data on 89 sambaquis and a total of 188 taxa, 96 of which are at species level (51.06%): 55 from Mammalia (57.29%), 33 from Aves (34.38%), 7 from Reptilia (7.29%), and one from Amphibia (1.04%). Cuniculus paca (Linnaeus, 1766) and Tapirus terrestris (Linnaeus, 1758) had the highest frequencies of occurrence. The inventory is the most complete comprehensive checklist of sambaquis’ tetrapod fauna and may help with the preservation and management of natural areas and species in a long-term perspective. This is the first doctoral dissertation on sambaquis fauna focused on tetrapods, and here we present information that contributes to our knowledge not only about the culture of the sambaqui builders but also about past biodiversity.
dc.description.resumo: Sambaquis são shell mounds comuns nas regiões Sul e Sudeste do Brasil. Esses sítios arqueológicos foram construídos por pescadores-coletores-caçadores que possuíam uma extrema afinidade com ambientes marinhos costeiros, nos quais eles exploravam uma grande variedade de peixes e moluscos. Outros grupos de animais nesses sítios, como mamíferos, aves, répteis e anfíbios são relativamente menos estudados, e por isso os objetivos dessa pesquisa almejam preencher esta lacuna de informação: identificar e inventariar a fauna de tetrápodes nos sambaquis, compreender as interações humanostetrápodes (aspectos culturais como caça e captura, dieta e confecção de artefatos) e discutir como dados pré-históricos sobre a biodiversidade podem contribuir para a conservação e manejo das espécies. Vestígios de tetrápodes de dez sambaquis da região Sul do Brasil foram anatômica e taxonomicamente identificados e analisados quanto ao seu uso na alimentação e fabricação de artefatos. Os dados foram quantificados (NISP, MNI) e a ingestão de carne consumível (biomassa) dos táxons identificados foi estimada. Um total de 46 táxons foi identificado. Como esperado, a maioria dos vestígios eram de animais marinhos: Cetacea (NISP = 1.696), Mysticeti (NISP = 811, MNI = 8), e Otariidae (NISP = 53 e MNI = 9). A fauna marinha teve grande relevância como fonte de alimento (79,63% da biomassa) e como matéria-prima para a confecção de artefatos (65,35% dos artefatos foram feitos a partir dos seus ossos), indicando que os tetrápodes marinhos eram um recurso relevante para os construtores de sambaqui. Os dados dos sambaquis do sul do Brasil foram complementados por dados da literatura disponível sobre inventários da fauna de tetrápodes nos sambaquis das regiões Sudeste e Sul do país. O inventário foi analisado em termos de riqueza taxonômica absoluta e relativa e frequências de ocorrência absoluta e relativa. A lista contém dados sobre 89 sambaquis e um total de 188 táxons, 96 dos quais a nível de espécie (51,06%): 55 de Mammalia (57,29%), 33 de Aves (34,38%), 7 de Reptilia (7,29%) e um de Amphibia (1,04%). Cuniculus paca (Linnaeus, 1766) e Tapirus terrestris (Linnaeus, 1758) tiveram as mais altas frequências de ocorrência. O inventário é a mais completa lista de verificação abrangente da fauna de tetrápodes de sambaquis e pode ajudar na preservação e manejo de áreas naturais e espécies em uma perspectiva de longo prazo. Esta é a primeira tese sobre a fauna dos sambaquis focada nos tetrápodes e aqui apresentamos informações que contribuem para o conhecimento não apenas sobre a cultura dos construtores de sambaquis, mas também sobre a biodiversidade do passado.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal)
dc.subject: Arqueologia costeira
dc.subject: Artefatos ósseos
dc.subject: Fauna do Holoceno
dc.subject: Indústria óssea
dc.subject: Pescadores-caçadores-coletores
dc.subject: Zooarqueologia
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.title: Tetrapods of sambaquis: biodiversity, culture, and conservation zooarchaeology
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis