Ansiedade, qualidade de vida e práticas de lazer em tempos de pandemia da COVID-19 na população idosa de centros de convivência do município de Vitória - ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miotto, Maria Helena Monteiro de Barros | |
| dc.contributor.author | Aguiar, Adriana Drummond de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Barcellos, Ludmilla Awad | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Biazevic, Maria Gabriela Haye | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Elizabete Regina Araujo de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The elderly constitute a prominent population group in the COVID-19 pandemic, mainly due to the risk potential of this population, especially those with chronic diseases. Therefore, the diversity of aging, anxiety, quality of life and leisure practices are important aspects to be investigated. Objective: To evaluate the factors associated with anxiety, quality of life, and leisure practices in times of the COVID-19 pandemic in the elderly population of Community Centers in the municipality of Vitória, Espírito Santo. Material and Method: This is an analytical observational study with a cross-sectional design, carried out in the capital of the state of Espírito Santo, in the four Senior Living Centers, in a sample of 345 elderly people. For the collection of sociodemographic data, a script adapted from the IBGE and the Brazilian Economic Classification Criterion were used. With regard to the dependent variables, Anxiety was verified by means of the Geriatric Anxiety Inventory, Leisure Practices was categorized by the Leisure Practices Scale, while Quality of Life was analyzed by the 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey, through the physical and mental dimensions that were dichotomized into below mean and above average. Data collection took place from June to December 2022. The characterization of the data was presented in the form of tables. The normality of the probability distribution was verified using the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test. The level of significance was set at 5% and the 95% confidence interval was set. Results: In the Anxiety outcome, it was identified that older adults who practice less leisure are 3.9 times (p<0.001) more likely to have characteristics of Generalized Anxiety Disorder, and that older adults with a mental component of quality of life below average are 6.5 times more likely (p<0.001). With regard to the outcome quality of life, multivariate logistic regression showed that beingof "white" race/color increases by 2.51 times the odds (p=0.032) of having an above- average mental component of quality of life, that not having characteristics of Generalized Anxiety Disorder increases by 16.43 times the odds (p<0.001) of having an above-average mental component of quality of life and practicing more leisure timeincreases by 4.82 times the odds (p<0.001) of having an above-average physical component of quality of life. Regarding the leisure outcome, being female increases the chances of having more leisure practice by 2.8 times (p=0.016). Elderly people without characteristics of Generalized Anxiety Disorder are 5.0 times (p<0.001) more likely to have more leisure, and those with a physical component of quality of life above-average have these chances increased by 2.6 times (p=0.009). Conclusions: The factors associated with anxiety in the elderly population are lower leisure practicesand a mental component of quality of life below average. The quality of life of the elderly is associated with white race/color, not having characteristics of Generalized Anxiety Disorder and practicing more leisure. Leisure practices, on the other hand, areassociated with female gender, not having characteristics of Generalized Anxiety Disorder and the physical component of above-average quality of life. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Os idosos constituem um grupo populacional em destaque na pandemia da COVID-19, principalmente devido ao potencial de risco dessa população, especialmente aqueles com doenças crônicas. Por isso, a diversidade do envelhecimento, a ansiedade, a qualidade de vida e as práticas de lazer são importantes aspectos a investigar. Objetivo: Avaliar os fatores associados à ansiedade, qualidade de vida e práticas de lazer em tempos de pandemia da COVID19 na população idosa de Centros de Convivência do município de Vitória, Espírito Santo. Material e Método: Trata-se de um estudo observacional analítico com delineamento transversal, realizado na capital do estado do Espírito Santo, nos quatro Centros de Convivência da Terceira Idade, em uma amostra de 345 idosos. Para a coleta de dados sociodemográficos utilizou-se roteiro adaptado do IBGE e o Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil. No que diz respeito às variáveis dependentes, a Ansiedade foi verificada por meio do Geriatric Anxiety Inventory, Práticas de Lazer foi categorizada pela Escala de Práticas de Lazer, enquanto Qualidade de Vida foi analisada pelo 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey, com as dimensões física e mental que foram dicotomizadas em abaixo da média e acima da média. A coleta de dados ocorreu de junho a dezembro de 2022. A caracterização dos dados foi apresentada na forma de tabelas. A normalidade da distribuição de probabilidade foi verificada utilizando o teste de Kolmogorov-Smirnov. O nível de significância foi fixado em 5% e o intervalo de 95% de confiança. Resultados: No desfecho Ansiedade, identificou-se que idosos que praticam menos lazer apresentam 3,9 vezes (p<0,001) mais chances de ter características de Transtorno de Ansiedade Generalizada, e que idosos com componente mental da qualidade de vida abaixo da média têm essas chances aumentadas em 6,5 vezes (p<0,001). No que diz respeito ao desfecho qualidade de vida, a regressão logística multivariada observou-se que ser da raça/cor “branca” aumenta em 2,51 vezes as chances (p=0,032) de ter componente mental da qualidade de vida acima da média, que não ter características de Transtorno de Ansiedade Generalizada aumenta em 16,43 vezes as chances (p<0,001) de ter componente mental da qualidade de vida acima da média e praticar mais lazer aumenta em 4,82 vezes as chances (p<0,001) de ter componente físico da qualidade de vida acima da média. No que tange ao desfecho lazer, ser do sexo feminino aumenta em 2,8 vezes (p=0,016) as chances de ter mais prática de lazer. Idoso sem características de Transtorno de Ansiedade Generalizada tem 5,0 vezes (p<0,001) mais chances de ter mais lazer e aquele com componente físico da qualidade de vida acima da média tem essas chances aumentadas em 2,6 vezes (p=0,009). Conclusões: Os fatores associados à ansiedade na população idosa são menores práticas de lazer e componente mental da qualidade de vida abaixo da média. A qualidade de vida dos idosos está associada à raça/cor branca, a não ter características de Transtorno de Ansiedade Generalizada e a praticar mais lazer. Já as práticas de lazer estão associadas ao sexo feminino, a não ter características de Transtorno de Ansiedade Generalizada e ao componente físico de qualidade de vida acima da média. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Ansiedade | |
| dc.subject | Atividades de lazer | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject | Idoso | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Ansiedade, qualidade de vida e práticas de lazer em tempos de pandemia da COVID-19 na população idosa de centros de convivência do município de Vitória - ES | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |