Busca de biomarcadores de longevidade humana: investigação do gene IPMK
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula, Flavia de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Marin, Gabriela do Nascimento | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Naslavsky, Michel Satya | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sena, Geralda Gillian Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Errera, Flavia Imbroisi Valle | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The increase in world life expectancy has brought new challenges to the medicine field. We know that the risk of diseases in old age is associated with specific anthropometric and biochemical parameters. However, it is necessary to improve knowledge about the genetic variants such as the Inositol Polyphosphate Multikinase (IPMK) gene. The IPMK have been involved with processes linked to cell survival, such as energy metabolism, vesicular traffic, oxidative stress and telomeric homeostasis, which can influence the health and survival of the eldery. The main objective of this research was to analyze whether the rs2790234:C>G IPMK polymorphism is associated with longevity in elderly people from Grande Vitória/ES, Brazil. A total of 368 individuals were grouped into 181 controls and 187 long-lived participants, matched by sex and ethnicity. The genotyping methodology was performed through Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction using TaqMan SNP Genotyping Assay. Statistical results were obtained using the SPSS sofrware v.29, for Windows. Values p<0.05 were considered statistically significant. The statistical analysis for genotype between the group with individuals carrying at least one G allele (CG or GG) and those carrying the CC genotype was significant (p=0.034). As well, a positive association was found for the G allele and long-lived individuals (OR=10.586; 95% CI:1.270 to 88.256; p=0.029). In the investigation by gender, the G allele was significant for longevity in men. In conclusion, the results suggest a positive association of the rs2790234:G allele from IPMK with long-lived individuals from the population of Vitória/ES, Brazil. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O aumento da expectativa de vida mundial trouxe novos desafios para o campo da medicina. Sabemos que o risco de doenças na velhice está associado a parâmetros antropométricos e bioquímicos. Entretanto, é preciso aprimorar os conhecimentos sobre as variantes genéticas como do gene Inositol Polifosfato Multiquinase (IPMK). Esse gene está relacionado com metabolismo energético, tráfego vesicular, estresse oxidativo e homeostase telomérica, os quais podem influenciar na saúde e sobrevivência dos idosos. O principal objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar se o polimorfismo rs2790234:C>G IPMK está associado com a longevidade em idosos da Grande Vitória/ES, Brasil. Um total de 368 indivíduos foram separados em grupos de controles (181) e longevos (187), pareados por sexo e etnia. A genotipagem foi realizada através da Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase em Tempo Real, utilizando uma sonda TaqMan. Os resultados estatísticos foram obtidos por meio do software SPSS, v.29 para Windows. Valores de p<0,05 foram considerados estatisticamente significativos. A análise genotípica entre o grupo com indivíduos portadores de pelo menos um alelo G (CG ou GG) e aqueles portadores do genótipo CC apresentou resultado significativo (p=0,034). Também foi encontrada associação positiva para o alelo G e o grupo de longevos (p=0,05). Na investigação por gênero, o alelo G esteve associado à longevidade em homens. Em conclusão, os resultados sugerem uma associação positiva entre o alelo rs2790234:G de IPMK com longevos da população de Vitória/ES, Brasil. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | PCR em tempo real | |
| dc.subject | Estudo de associação | |
| dc.subject | Longevos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.title | Busca de biomarcadores de longevidade humana: investigação do gene IPMK | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |