Resposta a estresses consecutivos em Saccharomyces cerevisiae
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Fernandes, Antônio Alberto Ribeiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Patrícia Machado Bueno
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Ane Catarine Tosi
dc.contributor.referee1: Ventura, José Aires
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Alexandre Martins Costa
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-09
dc.description.abstract: The yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast plays an important role in industry due to its high fermentative capacity. During fermentation, there are constant changes in the conditions of the medium, exposing the yeasts to a series of simultaneous or sequential stresses and an efficient adaptation can lead to increased productivity and a improvement of their fermentative performance. In S. cerevisiae, adaptation involves an organized mobilization of genes called environmental stress response (ESR). Hsp12 is a protein belonging to families of heat shock proteins (HSPs) and this, in addition to maintaining the internal organization of the cell and increasing the flexibility of the cell wall and plasma membrane, is used as a stress reporter gene because its induction is in Largely through ESR already being used as a marker of stress status in yeast. Thus, the present work outlined a protocol of consecutive stress studies in order to evaluate morphological modifications and production of Hsp12 protein in S.cerevisiae. The results showed a similar variation of size of the mother cells and daughters in successive stresses compared to the growth of these cells in medium without stress addition. Cell cycle arrest was also a characteristic observed in both cells in consecutive stresses. The production of Hsp12 was higher in response to osmotic stress compared to oxidative and alcoholic stress in the isolated treatments, but the concentration of this protein in the latter two increased when the cell was exposed to consecutive stresses. This increase may be justified by the cross-protection of the acquired cell after contact with a high osmolarity solution. The difference in the results of the response to isolated and successive stresses shows that this methodology is more efficient to understand the behavior of the cell, because it is similar to the environment in the fermentation tanks.eng
dc.description.resumo: A levedura Saccharomyces cerevisiae desempenha um papel importante na indústria, devido a sua alta capacidade fermentativa. Durante a fermentação há mudanças constantes nas condições do meio, expondo as leveduras a uma série de estresses simultâneos ou sequenciais e uma adaptação eficiente pode levar a aumento da produtividade e um consequente aperfeiçoamento do seu desempenho fermentativo. Em S. cerevisiae, a adaptação envolve uma mobilização organizada de genes denominada resposta ao estresse ambiental (ESR). Hsp12 é uma proteína pertencente a famílias das proteínas de choque térmico (HSPs) e esta, além de manter a organização interna da célula e aumentar a flexibilidade da parede celular e membrana plasmática, é utilizada como gene repórter de estresse, pois sua indução é em grande parte através da ESR já sendo utilizada como um marcador do status de estresse em leveduras. Assim o presente trabalho delineou um protocolo de estudos de estresses consecutivos afim de avaliar modificações morfológicas e produção da proteína Hsp12 em S.cerevisiae. Os resultados mostraram uma variação semelhante de tamanho das células-mães e filhas nos estresses sucessivos comparada ao crescimento dessas células em meio sem adição de estresses. A parada no ciclo celular também foi uma característica observada em ambas as células em estresses consecutivos. A produção de Hsp12 foi maior em resposta ao estresse osmótico comparado aos estresses oxidativo e alcoólico nos tratamentos isolados, mas a concentração desta proteína nos dois últimos foi aumentada quando a célula foi exposta aos estresses consecutivos. Esse aumento pode ser justificado pela proteção cruzada da célula adquirida após o contato com uma solução com alta osmolaridade. A diferença nos resultados da resposta a estresses isolados e sucessivos constata que esta metodologia é mais eficaz para entender o comportamento da célula, pois se assemelha ao ambiente nas dornas de fermentação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia
dc.subject: Consecutive stresseseng
dc.subject: Cross-protectioneng
dc.subject: Stress toleranceeng
dc.subject: Saccharomyces cerevisiaepor
dc.subject: Hsp12por
dc.subject: Estresses consecutivospor
dc.subject: Proteção cruzadapor
dc.subject: Tolerância a estressepor
dc.title: Resposta a estresses consecutivos em Saccharomyces cerevisiae
dc.typemaster: Thesis