Associação entre o trauma dentário e a reabsorção cervical invasiva: uma revisão sistemática
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Thiago Farias Rocha | |
| dc.contributor.author | Minchio, Evelin Scarabelli | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Kill, Kleber Borgo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Francisco Carlos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Cervical invasive resorption (ICR) is a still largely misunderstood pathology that involves dentin, periodontium and may or may not involve the pulp. The biological mechanism associated with the occurrence of ICR is directly related to the integrity of the cementum, which provides root protection. This starts when this tissue suffers some damage or has a deficiency, which generates exposure of the root to clastic cells, which initiate root resorption. Many can be the causes that cause these cement defects, as well as multiple factors can be associated. Among the main predisposing factors, Dental Trauma stands out. The objective of this systematic review was to evaluate the relationship between invasive cervical resorption and the main predisposing factors, with emphasis on dental trauma as a single or associated agent. Searches were carried out in PubMed, Embase, Scopus, Web of Science, LILACS, Scielo and Google Scholar databases. Observational clinical studies were included whose sample consisted of patients affected by invasive cervical resorption, with no restriction regarding publication date or language. The methodological quality assessment instrument used to assess the included studies was the Joanna Briggs Institutute Critical Appraisal Checklist for Systematic Reviews and Research. A total of 6.484 articles were found, four of which were included in the qualitative analysis. In all studies, Dental Trauma was considered a relevant etiological factor for the occurrence of invasive cervical resorption, with a prevalence that varied between 27-33%, being evaluated as a single etiological factor or associated with other factors. The risk of bias in these studies was considered to be of low reliability, since 2 articles were evaluated with a high risk of bias (37.5% and 50%) and two others with a moderate risk of bias (both 62.5%). Although the studies presented have supported the relationship between dental trauma and the development of invasive cervical resorption, the literature on the subject is scarce and the studies evaluated present a high risk of bias. The need for further studies on the subject is highlighted so that this relationship can be established with greater reliability. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A reabsorção cervical invasiva (RCI) é uma patologia inflamatória ainda muito incompreendida que envolve dentina, periodonto e pode ou não envolver a polpa. O mecanismo biológico associado a ocorrência da RCI está diretamente relacionado a integridade do cemento, que fornece proteção radicular. Essa inicia quando esse tecido sofre algum dano ou possui alguma deficiência, o que gera exposição da raiz as células clásticas, que iniciam a reabsorção radicular. Muitas podem ser as causas que provocam esses defeitos cementários, assim como múltiplos fatores podem estar associados. Entre os principais fatores predisponentes, destaca-se o Trauma Dental. O objetivo desta revisão sistemática foi avaliar a relação entre a reabsorção cervical invasiva e os principais fatores predisponentes, com ênfase no trauma dental como agente único ou associado. As buscas foram realizadas nas bases PubMed, Embase, Scopus, Web of Science, LILACS, Scielo e Google Scholar. Foram incluídos estudos clínicos observacionais cuja a amostra fosse composta por pacientes acometidos pela reabsorção cervical invasiva, sem restrição quanto a data de publicação ou língua. O instrumento de avaliação de qualidade metodológica utilizado para avaliar os estudos incluídos foi Joanna Briggs Institutute Critical Appraisal Checklist for Systematic Reviews and Research. Foram encontrados 6.484 artigos, sendo que quatro foram incluídos na análise qualitativa. Em todos os estudos, o Trauma Dental foi considerado um fator etiológico relevante para a ocorrência da reabsorção cervical invasiva, com uma prevalência que variou entre 27-33%, sendo avaliado como fator etiológico único ou associado a outros fatores. O risco de viés desses estudos foi considerado de baixa confiabilidade, uma vez que 2 artigos foram avaliados com alto risco de viés (37.5% e 50%) e outros dois com moderado risco de viés (ambos 62,5%). Embora os estudos apresentados tenham sustentado a relação entre o trauma dental e o desenvolvimento da reabsorção cervical invasiva, a literatura a respeito do tema é escassa e as pesquisas avaliadas apresentam elevado risco de viés. Destaca-se a necessidade de novos estudos a respeito do tema para que se possa estabelecer essa relação com maior confiabilidade. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Odontológicas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | |
| dc.subject | Reabsorção cervical externa | |
| dc.subject | Trauma dental | |
| dc.subject | Etiologia | |
| dc.subject | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.title | Associação entre o trauma dentário e a reabsorção cervical invasiva: uma revisão sistemática | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |