Análise da mortalidade por Covid-19 no Estado do Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Franciele Marabotti Costa
dc.contributor.author: Dell'Antonio, Larissa Soares
dc.contributor.referee1: Lima, Rita de Cassia Duarte
dc.contributor.referee2: Prado, Thiago Nascimento do
dc.contributor.referee3: Lopes Junior, Luís Carlos
dc.contributor.referee4: Rodrigues, Rodrigo Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee5: Souza, Camila Brandão de
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-25
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Covid-19 is a disease caused by the SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that has been impacted the entire world. In addition, this pandemic has become the biggest one in the last hundred years and causing more than 429 million cases and approximately 6 million deaths worldwide. Objective: To analyze the management of the pandemic and the mortality by the Covid-19 in the Espírito Santo state, from 2020 up to 2021, as well as to evaluate the quality of information on deaths in this state. Methodology: A hybrid study was undertaken. Initially two descriptive studies were carried out in order to report the experience of Epidemiological Surveillance facing to the pandemic in Espírito Santo state and the second one aimed to assess the quality of information on deaths by Covid-19 in the Espírito Santo state. The third study was observational, using secondary mortality data from Covid-19 that took place in the Espírito Santo state between April 1, 2020 and August 31, 2021. The data from the third study were stratified by the three waves of the pandemic. The study population consisted of all records with the outcome “death by Covid-19” retrieved from the e-SUS VS database. We have used the IBM SPSS Statistics version 24 and STATA version 15.1 (StataCorp, College Station, TX, USA) for data analysis. The Kolmogorov & Smirnov test was used to assess the probability of distribution and data normality. Pearson's chi-square test was used to verify the relationship between sócio clinical variables and waves of death incidence, otherwise Fisher's Exact test was used when that one did not have its assumptions met. The Friedman test was used for comparing the time between diagnosis and death between waves, and simple quantile regression was employed in order to verify the putative relationships between the time of diagnosis and death in each wave of death incidence. Multiple multinomial regression with the forward variable selection method was used to associate the public employment with socio-clinical variables. For all analysis, the alpha level of significance was set in 5%. The study was approved by the Institutional Review Board (reference: No. 4,166,025 in July 21, 2020). Results: The experience of coping with the pandemic in the Espírito Santo state have shown the potential of the state management can achieve by promoting the articulation of different government entities for a common objective, that is, to mitigate the pandemic across the state. Regarding the quality of information on deaths, the variables of “case identification” and “condition variables” were classified with excellent completeness. Among the evolution variables, only “hospitalization” was classified as regular. For laboratory variables, only “PCR” has showed excellent completeness, while the variables “rapid test” and “serologies for IgG and IgM” were classified with good completeness. The mean time between diagnosis and death was 18.5 days: 20.5 days and 21.4 days respectively in the first, second and third pandemic wave. In the first wave, the deaths that took place into public hospitals, were associated with the following variables: immunodeficiency; obesity; neoplasm and origin place. In the second wave, the deaths were associated with education; O2 saturation < 95%; chronic neurological disease, as well as origin place. While in the third wave, deaths were associated with race/color; schooling, respiratory difficulty; nasal or conjunctival congestion; irritability/confusion; adynamia/weakness; chronic cardiovascular disease; neoplasms, and diabetes mellitus; individuals from the Metropolitan Region, and from the Central/North Region of the state. The origin place was associated with the outcome in the three waves of the pandemic, likewise the vabiable schooling in the second and third waves (p<0.05). Conclusion: We observed that during the pandemic the resilience of the Unified Health System was tested in different ways and that the articulation of different actors was necessary for a positive intervention facinf this difficult scenario. Additionally, the excellent quality of the data from the state as well as the validity of the study were confirmed. Deaths that occurred in public hospitals were associated with socio-clinical characteristics. The analysis of deaths by Covid-19 is extremely relevant to support management and stakeholders in the planning of the Health Care Network.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A Covid-19 é uma doença causada pelo coronavírus SARS-CoV-2 impactou o mundo inteiro, tornando-se a maior pandemia dos últimos cem anos e causando mais de 429 milhões de casos e aproximadamente 6 milhões de morte em mundo todo. Objetivo: Analisar a gestão da pandemia e a mortalidade por Covid-19 no estado do Espírito Santo, no período de 2020 a 2021. Metodologia: foi realizado um estudo híbrido, onde inicialmente foram feitos dois estudos de caráter descritivos para relatar a experiência da Vigilância Epidemiológica no enfrentamento da pandemia no Espírito Santo e um segundo sobre a qualidade da informação dos óbitos por Covid-19 no estado do Espírito Santo. O terceiro estudo foi do tipo observacional, no qual se utilizou dados secundários de mortalidade por Covid-19 ocorridos no estado do Espírito Santo entre 01 de abril de 2020 a 31 de agosto de 2021, estratificados pelas três ondas da pandemia. A população do estudo foram todos os registros com o desfecho “óbito por Covid-19” recuperados da base de dados e-SUS VS. Os programas utilizados nas análises foram o IBM SPSS Statistics version 24 e o STATA versão 15.1 (StataCorp, College Station, TX, USA). O teste de Kolmogorov & Smirnov foi utilizado para avaliar a distribuição de probabilidade e normalidade dos dados. O teste do qui-quadrado de Pearson verificou a relação entre as variáveis sociodemográficas e clínicas e as ondas de incidência de óbitos. E quando este não teve as suas premissas atendidas, se utilizou o teste Exato de Fisher. O teste de Friedman comparou o tempo entre o diagnóstico e o óbito entre as ondas, e, a regressão quantílica simples relacionou o tempo entre o diagnóstico e o óbito em cada onda de incidência de óbito. A regressão multinomial múltipla com o método de seleção de variáveis forward associou o vínculo público com as variáveis sociodemográficas e clínicas. O nível alfa de significância utilizado em todas as análises foi de 5%. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa sob o parecer nº 4.166.025 de 21 de julho de 2020. Resultados: A experiência do enfrentamento da pandemia no Estado do Espírito Santo demonstrou o potencial que uma gestão estadual pode alcançar ao promover a articulação dos diferentes órgãos governamentais para um objetivo em comum, neste caso, conter a pandemia no território estadual. Quanto a qualidade da informação dos óbitos, as variáveis de “identificação do caso” e “variáveis de condição” foram classificadas com completude excelente. Dentre as variáveis de evolução, apenas “internação” foi classificada como regular. As variáveis laboratoriais, apenas “PCR” apresentou completude excelente, enquanto as variáveis “teste rápido” e “sorologias para IgG e IgM” foram classificadas com boa completude. O tempo médio entre diagnóstico e o óbito foi de 18,5 dias na primeira onda, 20,5 dias na segunda onda e 21,4 dias na terceira onda. Os óbitos ocorridos nos hospitais públicos, na primeira onda, estiveram associados às seguintes variáveis: imunodeficiência; obesidade; neoplasia e procedência. Na segunda onda apresentou associação com a escolaridade; saturação O2 < 95%; doença neurológica crônica, bem como, procedência. Enquanto na terceira onda os óbitos foram associados a raça/cor; escolaridade, dificuldade respiratória; congestão nasal ou conjuntival; irritabilidade/confusão; adinamia/fraqueza; doença cardiovascular crônica; neoplasias, e diabetes mellitus; indivíduos procedentes da Região Metropolitana, da Região Central/Norte do estado. A procedência esteve assoada ao desfecho nas três ondas da pandemia, no mesmo sentido que a escolarida na segunda e terceira onda (p<0,05). Conclusão: Pode-se observar que durante a pandemia a resiliência do Sistema Único de Saúde foi testada de diversas formas e que foi necessária a articulação de diferentes atores para uma intervenção positiva no difícil cenário. Ainda, ratifica-se a ótima qualidade do banco do estado e a validade do estudo. Os óbitos ocorridos nos hospitais públicos apresentaram associação com características sociodemográficas e clínicas. A análise dos óbitos pela Covid-19 é de extrema relevância para subsidiar a gestão no ordenamento da Rede de Atenção à Saúde.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Infecções por coronavírus
dc.subject: Notificação de doenças
dc.subject: Vigilância em Saúde Pública
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: Análise da mortalidade por Covid-19 no Estado do Espírito Santo
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis