Cultivo hidropônico de alface e rúcula com diferentes concentrações de ferro visando a biofortificação
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Schmildt, Edilson Romais
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Falqueto, Antelmo Ralph
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Adriano Alves
dc.contributor.author: Laurett, Luciene
dc.contributor.referee1: Caliman, Fabiano Ricardo Brunele
dc.contributor.referee2: Vitória, Edney Leandro da
dc.contributor.referee3: Amaral, José Francisco Teixeira do
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-30
dc.description.abstract: Lettuce and arugula are commonly consumed in the form of salad, supplying the body with vitamins and minerals. Iron is one of these important minerals for human health and its deficiency causes anemia. Anemia due to iron deficiency is on a nutritional deficiency of great magnitude, considered a public health problem both in developing countries as in developed countries. The objective of the research was to determine biofortification with iron and the effect on the biometric and physiological characteristics of lettuce and arugula in hydroponic cultures. Two experiments, one for each culture were installed. The experimental design was a randomized block, with five treatments and six replications. The treatments consisted of increasing concentrations of Fe 45 (control), 90; 135; 180; 225 μmol.L-1 . At 27 and 30 days after transplanting to rocket and lettuce, respectively, the shoot fresh weight, number of leaves, leaf area, root fresh weight, root volume, shoot dry matter, root dry matter, nutrient concentration, chlorophyll content and fluorescence were evaluated. The production of the shoot fresh matter of lettuce and arugula decreased significantly with increasing iron concentration, decreases were observed in 97,63 and 68,18%, respectively. The Fe content in tissues was significant only for the arugula root system, but it was observed a greater increase of the iron concentration in the root system of both cultures compared to the shoot concentration. For the arugula root system was observed 68,22 times increase in Fe content compared to the shoot concentration. The lettuce chlorophyll a content was significant difference in the highest concentration of iron. The analysis of fluorescence of chlorophyll a held to 14 and 27 DAT in lettuce and arugula, respectively, showed no significant difference between treatments. The chlorophyll a index, chlorophyll b and total chlorophyll content in arugula, showed no significant difference. For lettuce production Vitoria de Santo Antao and Rococo arugula hydroponically recommends the use of the concentration of 45 μmol.L-1 of Fe.
dc.description.resumo: A alface e rúcula são comumente consumidas na forma de salada, suprindo o organismo com um conjunto de vitaminas e sais minerais como o ferro. O ferro é um micronutriente essencial para o crescimento e desenvolvimento das plantas, sendo muito importante também para a saúde humana. Quando em deficiência no organismo humano provoca a anemia. A anemia por deficiência de ferro constitui-se em uma carência nutricional de grande magnitude, considerada um problema de saúde pública tanto em países em desenvolvimento quanto em países desenvolvidos. O objetivo da pesquisa foi verificar a tolerância e o efeito das diferentes concentrações de ferro sobre a produção da alface e rúcula em sistema hidropônico. Foram instalados dois experimentos, um para cada cultura. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi em blocos ao acaso, com seis repetições e cinco tratamentos com as concentrações crescentes de Fe: 45 (testemunha), 90; 135; 180; 225 μmol.L -1. Aos 27 e 30 dias após o transplantio para rúcula e alface, respectivamente, foram avaliadas: massa de matéria fresca da parte aérea, número de folhas, área foliar, matéria fresca da raiz, volume da raiz, matéria seca da parte aérea, matéria seca da raiz, acúmulo dos nutrientes, índice de clorofila e fluorescência da clorofila a. Verificou-se que não houve maior acúmulo de Fe na parte aérea com as maiores concentrações de Fe. À medida que foi aumentada a concentração de Fe a produção de massa fresca da parte aérea diminuiu. O teor foliar de P, K, Ca, Mg, Mn e Zn decresceu na concentração de 225 μmol L- 1 de Fe, indicando que altas concentrações de Fe influencia na desordem de outros nutrientes Para a produção da alface e rúcula se recomenda a concentração de 45 μmol.L-1 de ferro.
dc.identifier.citation: LAURETT, Luciene. Cultivo hidropônico de alface e rúcula com diferentes concentrações de ferro visando a biofortificação. 2015. 47 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2015.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical
dc.subject: Mineral nutritioneng
dc.subject: Iron deficiency anemiaeng
dc.subject: Nutrição mineralpor
dc.subject: Greeneryeng
dc.subject: Anemia ferroprivapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Alface
dc.subject.br-rjfgvb: Hortaliças
dc.subject.br-rjfgvb: Fluorescência
dc.subject.br-rjfgvb: Nutrientes
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.subject.udc: 63
dc.title: Cultivo hidropônico de alface e rúcula com diferentes concentrações de ferro visando a biofortificação
dc.title.alternative: Hydroponic lettuce and arugula with different iron concentrations aimed at biofortification
dc.typemaster: Thesis