O atendimento a envolvidos em violência: concepções de psicólogos sobre gênero e violência conjugal
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Lídio de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Danielle Cristina de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Menandro, Maria Cristina Smith | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rosa, Edinete Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-07-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Feminist Movement contributed to the public debate on gender and conjugal violence. Conjugal violence has been discussed from the dualist conception: man-aggressor versus woman-victim and understood as violence against women. The emergence of academic works which analyzed conjugal violence by theoretical approaches, and that contested this dualist view, made possible the understanding of the subject by means of the multiple roles of men and women in a violent affective relation. The relational referential does not ignore the cultural productions on gender and ethnicity, which produce differences of power within the couple, although defends that the comprehension of violence between partners cannot be reduced to the idea of feminine subalternity. Considering these contexts, this study investigated conceptions on gender and conjugal violence of the nine psychologists who worked in public programs that assist those involved in conjugal violence in Greater Vitória, ES, Brazil, by means of a semi-structured interview that covered the following themes: psychological assistance, gender, conjugality, and conjugal violence. The psychological practices were characterized by a diversity of assistances: clinical assistances, the couple s therapy, the psychological orientation, the groups therapy, and practices in cooperation with other specialties, mainly law and social service. The main meanings were highlighted: gender was considered a relation of power between men and women, socially constructed, still strongly influenced by the traditional roles of man provider and woman nurturer. In general, conjugal violence is understood as a process of oppression mediated by an unequal power between men and women, expressed by physical and psychological aggression. The psychologists assume, therefore, a pro-feminist posture, existing basically two styles of action. One part develops actions with reference to the principles of the feminist movement, assuming exclusively a role of defense of the battered women; these interviewees assist predominantly women and demonstrate in their speeches clear influences of the dualist conception. The other group of psychologists also consider the non-symmetries between genders, but constructs the psychological practices by the mediation of conflicts between men and women, clearly considering the costs of the gender charge and the consequences of conjugal violence for men and women approaching the relational referential. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O Movimento Feminista contribuiu para o debate público sobre gênero e violência conjugal. A violência conjugal foi discutida a partir da concepção dualista: homem - agressor versus mulher- vítima e entendida como violência contra mulher. A emergência de produções acadêmicas que analisavam a violência conjugal por enfoques teóricos que contestavam essa visão dualista possibilitou o entendimento do tema por meio dos múltiplos papéis de homens e mulheres numa relação afetiva violenta. O referencial relacional não ignora as produções culturais em torno do gênero e da etnia, que produzem diferenças de poder entre o casal, entretanto defende que a compreensão das violências entre cônjuges não pode ser reduzida a idéia de subalternidade feminina. Considerando esses contextos, o estudo investigou concepções de gênero e violência conjugal dos nove psicólogos que trabalhavam em programas públicos que atendem envolvidos em violência conjugal na Grande Vitória, por meio de entrevista semi estruturada que abordou os seguintes temas: atendimento psicológico, gênero, conjugalidade e violência conjugal. As práticas psicológicas se caracterizaram por uma diversidade de atendimentos: atendimentos clínicos, a terapia de casal, as orientações psicológicas, os trabalhos de grupos e por trabalhos em parceria com outras especialidades principalmente o direito e o serviço social. Destacam-se os seguintes significados: gênero foi considerado uma relação de poder entre homens e mulheres, construída socialmente, ainda fortemente influenciada pelos papéis tradicionais homem - provedor e mulher-cuidadora. Em geral, a violência conjugal é entendida como um processo de opressão mediado por relação de poder desigual entre homens e mulheres, expresso por agressões físicas e psicológicas. Os psicólogos assumem portanto, uma postura pró-feminista, existindo basicamente dois estilos de ação. Uma parte desenvolve ações referenciadas aos princípios do movimento feminista, assumindo exclusivamente um papel de defesa da mulher violentada, esses entrevistados atendem predominantemente mulheres e demonstram em seus discursos influências marcantes de uma concepção dualista. A outra parcela de psicólogos também considera as assimetrias entre os gêneros, porém constrói as práticas psicológicas pela mediação de conflitos entre homens e mulheres, considerando claramente os custos das cobranças de gênero e as conseqüências da violência conjugal para homens e mulheres aproximando-se do referencial relacional. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Danielle Cristina de. O atendimento a envolvidos em violência: concepções de psicólogos sobre gênero e violência conjugal. 2005. 143 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2005. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Conjugal violence | eng |
| dc.subject | Gender | eng |
| dc.subject | Conjugal relations | eng |
| dc.subject | Psychological assistance | eng |
| dc.subject | Relações conjugais | por |
| dc.subject | Atendimento psicológico | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Psicologia social | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Relações de gênero | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Violência conjugal | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 159.9 | |
| dc.title | O atendimento a envolvidos em violência: concepções de psicólogos sobre gênero e violência conjugal | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |