Biometria comparativa das cultivares de mamoeiro THB e Aliança
| bibo.pageEnd | 46 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schmildt, Edilson Romais | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Karina Tiemi Hassuda dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Schmildt, Omar | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Krause, Willian | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Papaya (Carica papaya L.) belongs to the Caricaceae family, it is a large and perennial herbaceous plant. It is the species in the family that has the greatest economic importance. The papaya cultivation cycle is around 18 to 24 months. Currently in Brazil there are 58 papaya cultivars registered with the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply. Cultivars Aliança and THB are both registered, are part of the “Solo” group and it is in this group that most cultivars belong. The experiments were carried out at Fazenda Santa Terezinha of the company CalimanAgrícola SA, located in the municipality of Linhares, North of the State of Espírito Santo, Brazil, with latitude 19º 11' 49" S, longitude 40º 04' 20" W and altitude of 33 m . The climate of the region is of the tropical type Aw according to the Köppen classification. In the first chapter, the objective was to adjust an equation to estimate the fruit mass for the papaya cultivars Aliança and THB, using only one measure, length or width. For the modeling of the equations, 350 and 550 fruits of the 'Alliance' and the 'THB' were used, respectively, and another 50 fruits of each cultivar were used to validate the equations. The characteristics evaluated were the greatest width, the greatest length of the fruit and the observed mass. The equations that best fit were those of the power model that use width as an independent variable. In the second chapter, the objective was to determine the optimal plot size for the evaluation of experiments of the papaya cultivars Aliança and THB in the field from planting to the second year of cultivation using the Modified Maximum Curvature Method. Seven evaluations were carried out, always being examined 100 plants, these took place from August 2018 to November 2019. The characteristics evaluated in each plant in these evaluations were: stem diameter, number of fully formed and photositetically active leaves (green), leaf area total and height of the plant. It was also evaluated the height of insertion of the first fruit, production per plant in the first and second year. The optimal plot size for the cultivar Aliança and THB is five plants. The objective of the third chapter was to adjust the logistic model that describes the growth of biometric characteristics, such as plant height, stem diameter and total leaf area, of the papaya cultivars Aliança and THB in the field. Seven evaluations were carried out, from August 2018 to November 2019. 100 plants of each cultivar were evaluated in all evaluations. The characteristics evaluated in each plant were: plant height, stem diameter and total leaf area. The height of insertion of the first fruit, production per plant in the first and production per plant in the second year were also evaluated. The logistic model fitted well for the three growth characteristics of both cultivars, clearly showing the difference between the cultivars. A curve was fitted for each trait and cultivar. Cultivar Aliança took more days to reach the inflection point. The production per first-year plant in both cultivars was equal. The height of insertion of the first fruit and production per plant the second year were higher in the Aliança cultivar. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O mamão (Caricapa paya L.) pertence à família Caricaceae, é uma planta herbácea de grande porte e perene. É a espécie desta família que possui maior importância econômica. O ciclo de cultivo do mamão é em torno de 18 a 24 meses. Atualmente no Brasil há 58 cultivares de mamão registrados no Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. As cultivares Aliança e THB ambas estão registradas, fazem parte do grupo “Solo” e é neste grupo que pertencem a maioria das cultivares. Os experimentos foram realizados na Fazenda Santa Terezinha pertencente a empresa Caliman Agrícola S.A., situada no município de Linhares, Norte do Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil, com latitude 19º 11’ 49” S, longitude 40º 04’ 20” O e altitude de 33 m. O clima da região é do tipo tropical Aw pela classificação de Köppen. No primeiro capítulo o objetivo foi ajustar uma equação que estime a massa do fruto para as cultivares de mamoeiro Aliança e THB, que utilize apenas uma medida, o comprimento ou a largura. Para a modelagem das equações foram utilizados 350 e 550 frutos do ‘Aliança’ e do ‘THB’ respectivamente e mais 50 frutos de cada cultivar para a validação das equações. As características avaliadas foram a maior largura, o maior comprimento do fruto e a massa observada. As equações que melhor se ajustaram foram as do modelo potência que utilizam a largura como variável independente. No segundo capítulo objetivou-se determinar o tamanho ótimo de parcela para avaliação de experimentos das cultivares de mamoeiro Aliança e THB a campo desde o plantio até o segundo ano de cultivo pelo Método da Máxima Curvatura Modificado.Foram realizadas sete avaliações, sendo examinadas sempre 100 plantas, estas ocorreram de agosto de 2018 a novembro de 2019. As características avaliadas em cada planta nessas avaliações foram: diâmetro do caule, número de folhas completamente formadas e fotossiteticamente ativas (verdes), área foliar total e altura da planta. Ainda avaliou-se a altura de inserção do primeiro fruto, produção por planta no primeiro e segundo ano. O tamanho ótimo de parcela para a cultivar Aliança e THB é de cinco plantas. O objetivo do terceiro capítulo foi ajustar o modelo Logístico que descreva o crescimento de características biométricas, como altura de planta, diâmetro do caule e área foliar total, das cultivares de mamão Aliança e THB em campo. Foram realizadas sete avaliações, estas ocorreram de agosto de 2018 a novembro de 2019. Avaliou-se 100 plantas de cada cultivar em todas as avaliações. As características avaliadas em cada planta foram: altura de planta, diâmetro de caule e área foliar total. Avaliou-se também a altura de inserção do primeiro fruto, produção por planta no primeiro e produção por planta no segundo ano. O modelo Logístico se ajustou bem para as três características de crescimento de ambas cultivares, mostrando nitidamente a diferença entre as cultivares. Ajustou-se uma curva para cada característica e cultivar. A cultivar Aliança demorou mais dias para atingir o ponto de inflexão. A produção por planta de primeiro ano em ambas cultivares foram iguais. A altura de inserção do primeiro fruto e produção por planta o segundo ano foram superiores na cultivar Aliança. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Método não destrutivo | |
| dc.subject | não linear | |
| dc.subject | modelo de crescimento | |
| dc.subject | equação de crescimento | |
| dc.subject | equações matemáticas | |
| dc.subject | modelagem | |
| dc.subject | planejamento experimental | |
| dc.subject | precisão experimental | |
| dc.subject | delineamento experimental | |
| dc.subject | erro experimental | |
| dc.subject | coeficiente de variação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Biometria comparativa das cultivares de mamoeiro THB e Aliança | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |