Equivalent grid-following inverter-based generator model for ATP/ATPDraw fast time-domain simulations
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Oureste Elias | |
| dc.contributor.author | Luchini, Matheus Bassani | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Felipe Vigolvino | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Encarnacao, Lucas Frizera | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Oleskovicz, Mário | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Due to the increasing penetration of inverter-based resources (IBR) in modern power grids, most phasor-domain models became insufficient to represent the system dynamics during steady-state and fault conditions. As a result, IBR time-domain models gained importance. However, complete models that include switching elements and their respective controllers are usually time-consuming and difficult to initialize, especially in systems with several IBRs connected. Thus, this work presents an equivalent time-domain gridfollowing inverter-based generator (IBG) model, which can be used in Electromagnetic Transients Programs (EMTP). The proposed IBG model is developed in the Alternative Transients Program (ATP) using the ATPDraw graphical interface. A complete benchmark photovoltaic model available in ATP/ATPDraw environment is taken as reference to evaluate the proposed equivalent IBG model under steady-state and fault scenarios. The obtained results showed that the proposed model is simpler and less time-consuming than the complete model, being capable of easily considering the implementation of different components/controls of IBR in EMTP. The settings used in the implemented control schemes proved to be effective, resulting in an average error of about 2.21% during fault conditions. Also, a reduction of about 70 % in the execution time was achieved when compared to the analyzed benchmark one, attesting its usefulness for power system studies with high presence of grid-following IBRs. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Devido à crescente penetração de fontes que se conectam à rede por meio de inversores (IBR, do inglês inverter-based resources) nos sistemas elétricos de potência atuais, a maioria dos modelos no domínio fasorial se tornaram insuficientes para representar às dinâmicas do sistema em regime permante e durante faltas. Como resultado, modelos no domínio do tempo ganharam importância. No entanto, modelos completos que incluem elementos chaveados e seus respectivos controles geralmente apresentam elevado custo computacional e dificuldades de inicialização, em especial em sistemas com muitos IBRs conectados. Dessa forma, este trabalho apresenta um modelo equivalente no domínio do tempo de gerador baseado em inversor seguidor de rede que pode ser usado em Electromagnetic Transients Programs (EMTP). O modelo proposto foi desenvolvido no Alternative Transients Program (ATP) usando a interface gráfica ATPDraw. Um modelo de gerador fotovoltaico chaveado disponível no ATP/ATPDraw foi usado como referência para avaliar o desempenho do modelo proposto em regime permanente e durante a ocorrencia de faltas. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que o modelo proposto é mais simples e apresenta menor custo computacional que o modelo completo, sendo capaz de facilmente considerar diferentes controles e componentes internos. Os ajustes e controle utilizados mostraram-se efetivos, resultando em um erro médio de 2.21% nos cenários de falta. Além disso, uma redução de 70% no tempo de execução foi alcançado quando comparado com o modelo de referência, atestando assim seu valor para estudos de sistemas elétricos de potência com elevada penetração de IBRs seguidores de rede. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | ATP | |
| dc.subject | EMTP | |
| dc.subject | EMTP | |
| dc.subject | Transitórios eletromagnéticos | |
| dc.subject | Transitórios eletromagnéticos | |
| dc.subject | Faltas na rede | |
| dc.subject | Faltas na rede | |
| dc.subject | IBR | |
| dc.subject | IBR | |
| dc.subject | Modelagem no domínio do tempo | |
| dc.subject | Modelagem no domínio do tempo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Equivalent grid-following inverter-based generator model for ATP/ATPDraw fast time-domain simulations | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |