Da solidariedade à “casa da Mãe Joana” : análise do discurso digital sobre os refugiados no Facebook
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Fábio Luiz Malini de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Hora, Lidia Gurgel Neves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Almeida, Julia Maria Costa de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Tomazi, Micheline Mattedi | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Baronas, Roberto Leiser | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Soares, Rosana de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study employed a qualitative-quantitative method to analyze discourses concerning refugees on Facebook during 2020 and 2021, the initial phase of the COVID-19 pandemic. By integrating Data Science — specifically, the Perspectivist Method of Social Network Analysis — and Digital Discourse Analysis, the research examined 38,410 posts and 2.8 million interactions. The connections between words and actors were graphically represented as discursive perspectives. From the word-based perspectives, key themes emerged, including solidarity with refugees, the Brazilian government’s Welcoming Operation, and vulnerabilities associated with gender, race, and poverty. The actor-based perspective revealed collaborations between institutions and influencers that amplified the visibility of refugee mobilization and social initiatives. Notably, Brazilian far-right military and political figures appeared unified in their support for refugee reception — a stance contrasting with European xenophobia. This divergence may be attributed to the strategic alignment of such actions with anti-communist ideologies concerning Venezuela and the persecution of Christians in Afghanistan. An analysis of commercial media perspectives presented limited coverage of refugee issues, whereas alternative media outlets actively denounced human rights abuses and potentially hazardous political alliances. In both word and actor-based perspectives, the prominence of international organizations was evident. Within user comments, despite prevailing sentiments of solidarity, instances of hate speech and xenophobia were identified, often framed around concerns regarding refugee numbers, public safety, and health risks. These discourses frequently aligned with the global far-right. The study underscores the necessity for enhanced social media regulation, including stricter comment moderation and strategies to counter hate speech in digital interactions. It also highlights the importance of discourse analysis in capturing Brazil’s sociopolitical specificities, and advocates for the systematic archiving and processing of the country’s linguistic data. Furthermore, the findings suggest that discourse analysis could play a pivotal role in mitigating biases within AI-driven language models. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo empregou uma metodologia quali-quantitativa para analisar discursos sobre refugiados no Facebook durante 2020 e 2021, período inicial da pandemia de covid-19. Integrando a Ciência de Dados (Método Perspectivista da Análise de Redes Sociais) com a Análise do Discurso Digital, a pesquisa investigou 38.410 posts e 2,8 milhões de interações. As conexões entre palavras e entre atores foram visualizadas graficamente no que a autora chamou de perspectivas discursivas. As perspectivas de palavras revelaram tópicos como a solidariedade aos refugiados, a atuação da Operação Acolhida e as vulnerabilidades exacerbadas por fatores como gênero, raça e pobreza. Nas perspectivas de atores, observou-se a colaboração entre instituições e influenciadores para amplificar a visibilidade de refugiados mobilizadores e de ações sociais. Os militares e políticos da extrema direita brasileira aparecem unificados no acolhimento de refugiados, um contraste com a xenofobia europeia que pode ser explicado pela oportunidade de associar as ações aos discursos ideológicos anticomunistas sobre a Venezuela e de perseguição aos cristãos do Afeganistão. A análise das perspectivas de mídia revelou uma cobertura limitada nos veículos comerciais e a mídia alternativa denunciando abusos e alianças potencialmente perigosas. Em ambos os grupos de perspectivas destaca-se o protagonismo de organizações internacionais. Nos comentários, apesar de um sentimento geral de solidariedade, nota-se a presença de ódio e xenofobia, frequentemente alinhados à extrema direita global, com argumentos focados no número de refugiados, na segurança pública e nos riscos à saúde. O estudo sugere a necessidade de maior regulação das redes sociais, controle de comentários e estratégias para mitigar o ódio nas interações. Reforça a importância de uma análise discursiva observando as especificidades brasileiras, sendo um incentivo para o armazenamento e processamento de dados linguísticos do país. Indica, ainda, a possibilidade de a análise do discurso contribuir para reduzir vieses em modelos de linguagem processados com inteligência artificial. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject | Refugiados | |
| dc.subject | Venezuelanos | |
| dc.subject | Facebook (Rede social on-line) | |
| dc.subject | Comunicações digitais | |
| dc.subject | Discourse Analysis | |
| dc.subject | Refugees | |
| dc.subject | Facebook (Online social network) | |
| dc.subject | Digital communications | |
| dc.subject | Venezuelans | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | Da solidariedade à “casa da Mãe Joana” : análise do discurso digital sobre os refugiados no Facebook | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | lidianeves@gmail.com |