"Um Bispo, um Deus, uma ekklesia" : a formação do episcopado monárquico no alto Império Romano
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Gilvan Ventura da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Campos, Ludimila Caliman | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Chevitarese, André Leonardo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Feldman, Sergio Alberto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-04-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The year of 198 AD is a historic landmark fairly known by the historiography, which dedicates to the history of Christianity. Few pay attention to it was in that year the relations between the Christians communities of Occident and Orient (represented by the congregations of Rome and Gaul, and Asia Minor and Syria-Palestine) were strongly shaken. Eusebius of Caesarea in the work -Ecclesiastical History? narrates that Victor, the bishop of Rome in this period, demanded the Christian communities to gather by region, in order to estipulate a single date for the Easter celebration. While the biggest part of the congregations composed an ecclesiastical decree advocating a similar view for the Easter celebration on Sunday after the fourteenth day of the moon to support Rome, the communities of Minor Asia manifested contrary, being not prepared to leave the Jewish habit to celebrate Easter on the fourteenth day of the moon of Nisan month. In expressing this opinion, the communities of Minor Asia, under the rule of Polycrates, were excommunicated by Victor. Everything suggests that this was the first great schism that is known in the ekklesia. As in any great controversy on both sides appeared leading exponent‘s figures: charismatic leaders asking for an -original? ecclesiastical memory or exercising its power under the justification of a charisma of occupation.? This controversy, known as issue Quartodeciman, was inserted in a vast context of struggles for the power between the bishops in the II century, on both regional and supraregional level, as witnessed the letters of Ignatius of Antioch and the work Against Heresies by Irenaeus of Lyon. Contiguously, a hierarchical structure inside the ekklesia, said to be -orthodox?, was forged during a process of institutionalization and legitimization of the same before the Judaizing, Schismatic and Heretical threats. Under this prism, the object of this research is to understand the formation of the monarchical episcopate in Christian communities of Occident and Orient according to the dynamics of power relations and the institutionalization of political and social -orthodox? ekklesia in the second century. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O ano de 198 d.C. é um marco histórico parcamente conhecido pela historiográfica que se dedica à História do Cristianismo. Poucos atentam ter sido nesse ano que as relações entre as comunidades cristãs do Ocidente e do Oriente – representadas pelas congregações de Roma e das Gálias; e da Ásia Menor e da Síria-Palestina – foram fortemente abaladas. Eusébio de Cesareia, na obra História eclesiástica, conta que Vitor, bispo de Roma nesse período, exigiu que as comunidades cristãs se reunissem, por região, a fim de estipular uma data única para a comemoração da Páscoa. Enquanto a maior parte das congregações compôs um decreto eclesiástico defendendo uma mesma opinião, a celebração da Páscoa no domingo após o décimo-quarto dia da lua, em apoio a Roma; as comunidades da Ásia Menor se manifestaram contrariamente, não estando dispostas a deixar o costume judaico de festejar a Páscoa no décimo-quarto dia da lua do mês de Nisã. Ao exprimir tal parecer, as comunidades da Ásia Menor, sob a direção de Polícrates, foram excomungadas por Vitor. Tudo leva a crer ter sido este o primeiro grande cisma de que se tem notícia na ekklesia. Como em toda grande controvérsia, surgiram, em ambos os lados, expoentes figuras de liderança: líderes carismáticos ora reivindicando uma memória eclesiástica ―original‖, ora exercendo seu poder sob a justificativa de um ―carisma do cargo‖. Tal controvérsia, conhecida como questão quartodecimana, estava inserida em um amplo contexto de disputas pelo poder entre os bispos no século II, em âmbito regional e supra-regional, como testemunharam as cartas de Inácio de Antioquia e a obra Contra as heresias de Ireneu de Lião. De modo contíguo, uma estruturação hierárquica dentro da ekklesia dita ―ortodoxa‖ foi forjada em meio a um processo de institucionalização e de legitimação da mesma perante as ameaças judaizantes, cismáticas e heréticas. Sob tal prisma, o objeto desta pesquisa é compreender a formação do episcopado monárquico nas comunidades cristãs do Ocidente e do Oriente mediante as dinâmicas das relações de poder e a institucionalização político-social da ekklesia ―ortodoxa‖ no século II. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CAMPOS, Ludimila Caliman. "Um Bispo, um Deus, uma ekklesia" : a formação do episcopado monárquico no alto Império Romano. 2011. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2011. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Inácio, Santo, Bispo da Antióquia, m. ca.110 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Eusébio, de Cesaréia, Bispo de Cesaréia, ca.260-ca.340 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Irineu, Santo, Bispo de Lyon | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cristianismo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Poder (Ciências sociais) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Roma | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.subject.udc | 93/99 | |
| dc.title | "Um Bispo, um Deus, uma ekklesia" : a formação do episcopado monárquico no alto Império Romano | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |