Saber Ambiental Experiencial: Narrativas de Vida e Formação Inicial de Professoras em Educação Ambiental
| bibo.pageEnd | 203 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coelho, Geide Rosa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Rafael Almeida de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ventorim, Silvana | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Berto, Rosianny Campos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Rosana Louro Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Lorenzetti, Leonir | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study focuses on “Environmental Knowledge” and its construction in relation to life experiences, in the context of “Initial Training for Teachers in Environmental Education” (FIPEA). From a theoretical point of view, we recognize Environmental Knowledge as an emerging field, whose complex nature makes the process and practice of research and training in Environmental Education challenging. We assume that Environmental Knowledge, when worked at the interface of life experiences, mobilizes FIPEA processes. Thus, we aim to understand the experiences of teachers in initial training in Environmental Education in relation to the construction of Environmental Knowledge. To this end, we intend to: a) analyze the Environmental Knowledge that life experiences give rise to the construction; b) establish approaches between Environmental Knowledge and Experiential Knowledge and its implications for FIPEA. From a methodological point of view, we developed training research anchored in the (auto)biographical method, with data produced from the preparation of training memorials with Pedagogy graduates from the State University of Minas Gerais – Carangola, in the context of the discipline “Methodology of Science Teaching”. We also considered records/notes and the report of the researcher-trainer himself. Regarding analysis, we developed interpretations about (auto)biographies and the possibilities of constructing Environmental Knowledge in relation to socialized life experiences, corroborated by Semantic Analysis. The results highlight (un)sustainability in two socio-environmental issues mobilized in light of life experiences: I) Waste/garbage management; II) Floods/floods. These questions, crossed by the concern with the issue of pollution generated by the (in)correct disposal of waste/garbage, highlight possibilities for the construction of Environmental Knowledge based on criticism of the labor activity of street cleaners and their working conditions, as well as the occurrence and impacts of floods/floods. Possibilities of being, existing and intervening in the world are evoked and allow us to (re)think the socio-environmental crisis from the unique perspective of (auto)biographies. Environmental Knowledge, when mobilized in relation to life experiences, favors criticism of (un)sustainability and recognition of the socio-environmental nature of teaching activity. We conclude by proposing “Experiential Environmental Knowledge” as a possibility for research and training and defend the Thesis that “Environmental Knowledge constructed in biographical work with life experiences centered on the Initial Training of Teachers in Environmental Education contributes to the knowledge and understanding of reality natural and sociocultural in its complexity”. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem como foco o “Saber Ambiental” e sua construção na relação com experiências de vida, no contexto da “Formação Inicial de Professoras em Educação Ambiental” (FIPEA). Do ponto de vista teórico, reconhecemos o Saber Ambiental como campo emergente, cujo caráter complexo torna desafiador o processo e a prática de pesquisa e formação em Educação Ambiental. Supomos que o Saber Ambiental, quando trabalhado na interface das experiências de vida, mobiliza processos de FIPEA. Assim, objetivamos compreender as experiências de professoras em formação inicial em Educação Ambiental na relação com a construção do Saber Ambiental. Para isso, intentamos: a) analisar o Saber Ambiental que as experiências de vida suscitam a construção; b) estabelecer aproximações do Saber Ambiental com o Saber Experiencial e suas implicações para a FIPEA. Do ponto de vista metodológico, desenvolvemos uma pesquisa-formação ancorada no método (auto)biográfico, com dados produzidos a partir da elaboração de memoriais de formação com licenciandas em Pedagogia da Universidade do Estado de Minas Gerais – Carangola, no contexto da disciplina “Metodologia do Ensino de Ciências”. Também consideramos registros/anotações e o relato do próprio pesquisadorformador. No que se refere a análise, desenvolvemos interpretações, acerca das (auto)biografias e as possibilidades de construção do Saber Ambiental na relação com as experiências de vida socializadas, corroborada pela Análise Semântica. Os resultados evidenciam a (in)sustentabilidade em duas questões socioambientais mobilizadas à luz das experiências de vida: I) Gestão de resíduos/lixo; II) Enchentes/inundações. Questões essas, atravessadas pela preocupação com a questão da poluição gerada pelo descarte (in)correto de resíduos/lixo e evidenciam possibilidades de construção do Saber Ambiental a partir da crítica sobre a atividade laboral dos garis e suas condições de trabalho, bem como sobre a ocorrência e os impactos das enchentes/inundações. Possibilidades de ser, estar e intervir no mundo são evocadas e permitem (re)pensar a crise socioambiental sob a ótica singular das (auto)biografias. Saber Ambiental, quando mobilizado na relação com as experiências de vida, favorece a crítica sobre a (in)sustentabilidade e o reconhecimento da natureza socioambiental da atividade docente. Concluímos propondo o “Saber Ambiental Experiencial” como possibilidade de pesquisa e formação e defendemos a Tese de que “O Saber Ambiental construído no trabalho biográfico com experiências de vida centradas na Formação Inicial de Professoras em Educação Ambiental coopera para o conhecimento e a compreensão da realidade natural e sociocultural em sua complexidade”. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Docência | |
| dc.subject | ensino de ciências | |
| dc.subject | licenciatura em pedagogia | |
| dc.subject | meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject | memorial de formação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Área(s) do conhecimento do documento (Tabela CNPq) | |
| dc.title | Saber Ambiental Experiencial: Narrativas de Vida e Formação Inicial de Professoras em Educação Ambiental | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |