Um filósofo entre os comuns: John Stuart Mill e o governo representativo no parlamento britânico (1865-1868)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arthmar, Rogerio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gomes, Eduardo Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Salles, Alexandre Ottoni Teatini | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Gilvan Ventura da | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Mattos, Laura Valladão de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Franco, Sebastião Pimentel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | There is a growing interest in John Stuart Mill and his perspectives on representative democracy, of which he was an activist and a leading theorist. An eclectic empiricist and intellectual, the second Mill was born in 1806 in Pentonville, London, and died in 1873, in the town of Avignon, France. The Westminster philosopher nurtured a radical concept of human freedom and emphasized the role of government in promoting the development of the individual and society. Jeremy Bentham and James Mill programmed little John to be the prince of the utilitarian radicals; however, after his mental breakdown, he embraced new influences whose applicability forged a type of millean neoutilitarism, reconciling Liberalism and Utilitarianism. In his time, his most influential works were A System of Logic (1843) and The Principles of Politics Economy (1848), in which he revitalized classic economic assumptions in relevant discussions in Political Economy. During the 20th century, his prominent works were Utilitarianism (1861), Considerations on Representative Government (1861), and On Liberty (1859). In May 1823 John Stuart Mill joined the East India Company as Examiner of India Correspondence; he remained at the company for 35 years, a rich opportunity to follow the different demands of public affairs and institutional relations. John Stuart Mill absorbed portions of the theories of British and continental thinkers, such as Auguste Comte and Alexis de Tocqueville; of historians shared aspects associated with the methodological inclusion of history in political and social discussions. Aligned with Tocqueville, he feared the effects of the “tyranny of public opinion” or “despotism of customs” about the social character of a people. Despite the flourishing mound about the Westminster philosopher, his parliamentary activity is still scarcely scrutinized, leaving the period only caricatured by some scholars. The present study revisited fundamental facts in his brief parliamentary career (1865-1868), led by a moralist radical who adopted democracy as his way of life inside and outside the British Parliament; the discussion of essential public themes gave the Commons a new look and raised its intellectual level. John Stuart Mill's discursive rhetoric provided a unique opportunity to apply the hermeneutic proposals of Quentin Skinner and John Pocock, whose methodology defends the understanding of the historicity of thought by recovering the authorial intentionality in the ideas and conventions in the political debate. The parliamentary philosopher pioneered, in the history of parliaments, a motion in favor of female suffrage; likewise, it included an electoral proposal based on Thomas Hare's theory of proportional representation; advocated a radical solution to the peasant issue in Ireland; filed a criminal complaint against a colonial governor for the murders committed during the repression in Jamaica; defended individual and civil liberties inside and outside the UK; he fought for the active participation of workers in British political life; resolute, made belief in permanent progress the guiding thread of his mandate. He influenced the political history of his time in the intended direction; thus, echoes of his ideals have crossed borders and resonated through various democratic systems more than 160 years after their formulation. | |
| dc.description.resumo | É crescente o renovado interesse sobre John Stuart Mill e suas perspectivas acerca da democracia representativa, das quais foi ativista e um dos principais teóricos. Empirista e intelectual eclético, o segundo Mill nasceu em 1806 em Pentonville, Londres, vindo a falecer em 1873, na localidade de Avignon, França. O filósofo de Westminster nutria um conceito radical sobre a liberdade humana e acentuou o papel do governo na promoção do desenvolvimento do indivíduo e da sociedade. Jeremy Bentham e James Mill programaram o pequeno John para ser o príncipe dos radicais utilitaristas. Todavia, após seu colapso mental, acatou novas influências cuja aplicabilidade forjou um tipo de neoutilitarismo milleano, conciliando liberalismo e utilitarismo. Em seu tempo, suas obras mais influentes foram A System of Logic (1843) e The Principles of Politics Economy (1848), nas quais revitalizou pressupostos econômicos clássicos em discussões relevantes na Economia Política. Durante o século XX, suas obras preeminentes foram Utilitarianism (1861), Considerations on Representative Government (1861) e On Liberty (1859). Em maio de 1823, John Stuart Mill ingressou na East India Company, no cargo de Examiner of India Correspondence; permaneceu na companhia por 35 anos, uma rica oportunidade para acompanhar as diferentes demandas dos negócios públicos e das relações institucionais. Stuart Mill absorveu porções das teorias de pensadores britânicos e continentais, como Auguste Comte e Alexis de Tocqueville; de historiadores compartilhou aspectos associados à inclusão metodológica da história nas discussões políticas e sociais. Alinhado a Tocqueville, temia os efeitos da “tirania da opinião pública” ou o “despotismo dos costumes” com relação ao caráter social de um povo. Apesar da florescente monta a respeito do filósofo de Westminster, sua atividade parlamentar ainda é escassamente escrutada, deixando o período apenas caricaturado por alguns estudiosos. O presente estudo revisitou fatos fundamentais na sua breve carreira parlamentar (1865-1868), conduzida por um radical moralista que adotou a democracia como modo de vida dentro e fora do Parlamento britânico. A discussão de imprescindíveis temas públicos outorgou ares novos ao Commons e elevou seu nível intelectual. A retórica discursiva de John Stuart Mill propiciou uma oportunidade ímpar para a aplicação das propostas hermenêuticas de Quentin Skinner e John Pocock, cuja metodologia defende a compreensão da historicidade do pensamento por intermédio de se recuperar a intencionalidade autoral nas ideias e convenções no debate político. O filósofo parlamentar apresentou pioneiramente, na história dos parlamentos, uma moção em favor do sufrágio feminino. Outrossim, incluiu uma proposta eleitoral fundada na teoria da Representação Proporcional de Thomas Hare; defendeu uma solução radical para a questão camponesa na Irlanda; apresentou a denúncia criminal contra um governador colonial em razão dos assassinatos cometidos durante repressão na Jamaica; defendeu as liberdades individuais e civis; lutou pela participação ativa dos trabalhadores na vida política britânica; resoluto, fez da crença no progresso permanente o fio condutor de seu mandato. Ele influenciou a história política de seu tempo na direção pretendida; destarte, ecos de seus ideais ultrapassaram fronteiras e ressoam por diversos sistemas democráticos mais de 160 anos depois de sua formulação. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Inglaterra | |
| dc.subject | Governo Representativo | |
| dc.subject | Sufrágio feminino | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | Um filósofo entre os comuns: John Stuart Mill e o governo representativo no parlamento britânico (1865-1868) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |