Educação infantil em tempo integral e os critérios predominantes de matrícula nas capitais brasileiras
bibo.pageEnd142
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Vania Carvalho de
dc.contributor.author: Neves, Kalinca Costa Pinto das
dc.contributor.referee1: Peixoto, Edson Maciel
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Eliza Bartolozzi
dc.contributor.referee3: Aquino, Ligia Maria Motta Lima Leão de
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-29
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes the use of selection criteria established as a priority condition for the access to enrollment in full-time early childhood education in Brazilian capitals. It aims to question the criteria developed for the access to full-time early childhood education in these capitals and their possible correlations with education as a public and subjective right. Methodologically, we opted to perform an exploratory study of a qualitative nature whose data collection was made through the analysis of official documents made available by the respective municipal Departments of Education and the bibliographic review. Considering the diversity of the criteria used in the selection process, we opted for the use of the software NVivo that organizes and incorporates the words in graphs according to their frequency in the text. The choice for the participation of Brazilian capitals in this study was made by considering the complexity of planning and implementing public policies in large urban centers. Although the organization and selection of data with such a large focus was one of the greatest challenges of this study, the extended participation enabled us to have an overview of the organization of enrollment in full-time early childhood education with representation of all five regions of the country. Throughout the study, we endeavored to understand how these capitals have organized the enrollment process in full-time childhood education, attempting to identify the possible existence of selection criteria in this process, as well as possible similarities and differences between them. In the research process, it was possible to notice that the offer between pre-school and kindergarten appears in a different way, and the use of criteria occurs more frequently in the kindergarten. We also identified that, given the shortage of vacancies to meet all demands manifested, the selection criteria are also applied in part-time early childhood education in most of the contexts analyzed. The emphasis of the criteria used is on social and economic aspects, mainly the bond between families and conditional cash transfer programs and the health conditions of children and their families. Given that full-time early childhood education is a type of service provided in early childhood education, as being the right of all children, provided in the Federal Constitution of 1988; in the Law on National Education Guidelines and Frameworks (LDB, 1996) and in the Curriculum Guidelines on Early Childhood Education (DCNEI, 2010) and that should occur without a selection requirement, I concluded that the full-time program, in the context of early childhood education, has been established, although paradoxically, an experience of acknowledging rights and protection for children and their families. And that, the use of selection criteria in the enrollment process identified in the Brazilian capitals expose the inability of the State to carry out early childhood education as a public and subjective right.
dc.description.resumo: Esse estudo analisa a utilização de critérios de seleção estabelecidos como condição prioritária de acesso às matrículas na educação infantil em tempo integral nas capitais brasileiras. Estabelece como objetivo problematizar os critérios formulados para o acesso à educação infantil em tempo integral nessas capitais e suas possíveis correlações com a educação como um direito público e subjetivo. Metodologicamente, optamos pela realização de um estudo exploratório de caráter qualitativo cuja coleta de dados se deu por meio da análise de documentos oficiais disponibilizados pelos (as) respectivos (as) Secretários (as) municipais de Educação e da revisão bibliográfica. Considerando a diversidade dos critérios utilizados no processo de seleção, optamos pela utilização do software Nvivo que organiza e incorpora as palavras de forma gráfica em função de sua recorrência no texto. A escolha pela participação das capitais brasileiras nesse estudo se deu por considerar a complexidade do planejamento e da execução das políticas públicas em grandes centros urbanos. Embora a organização e seleção de dados com um recorte tão grande tenha sido um dos maiores desafios dessa pesquisa, a ampla participação nos possibilitou ter um panorama da organização das matrículas na educação infantil em tempo integral com representação de todas as cinco regiões do país. Buscamos no decorrer da pesquisa, compreender como essas capitais têm organizado o processo de matrícula na educação infantil em tempo integral buscando identificar a possível existência de critérios seletivos nesse processo, bem como possíveis semelhanças e diferenças entre eles. No processo investigativo, foi possível perceber que a oferta entre pré-escola e creche aparece de forma diferenciada, sendo que a utilização de critérios ocorre com maior frequência na creche. Identificamos ainda que, dada a insuficiência de vagas para atender toda demanda manifesta, os critérios de seleção são também aplicados na educação infantil em tempo parcial na maioria dos contextos analisados. A ênfase dos critérios utilizados se dá nos aspectos sociais e econômicos, sobretudo a vinculação das famílias com os Programas de transferência de renda e as condições de saúde das crianças e de seus familiares. Tendo em vista que a educação infantil em tempo integral é um tipo de atendimento previsto na educação infantil, considerado direito de todas as crianças, previsto na Constituição Federal de 1988; nas Leis de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Brasileira (LDB, 1996) e nas Diretrizes Curriculares da Educação Infantil (DCNEI, 2010) e que deve ocorrer sem requisito de seleção, concluí que o tempo integral, no contexto da educação infantil, tem se constituído, ainda que paradoxalmente, uma experiência de reconhecimento de direitos e proteção à criança e suas famílias. E que, a utilização de critérios de seleção no processo de matrícula identificados nas capitais brasileiras expõem a incapacidade do Estado na efetivação da educação infantil enquanto direito público e subjetivo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Educação infantil em tempo Integral
dc.subjectcritérios de matrícula
dc.subjectdireito à educação
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Educação infantil em tempo integral e os critérios predominantes de matrícula nas capitais brasileiras
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis