Ecophysiological aspects of production of Melanoxylon brauna Schott. seedlings
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lopes, José Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre, Rodrigo Sobreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Simões, Ingridh Medeiros | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Heloisa Oliveira dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Maciel, Khetrin Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Pezzopane, José Eduardo Macedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The species Melanoxylon brauna Schott. is classified as vulnerable to extinction due to its high level of logging and lack of replanting. Numerous problems are attributed to this species, such as obtaining and viability of seeds, as it is attractive to predators; production of seedlings on a commercial scale in nurseries, due to the substrate used in their propagation, fertilization and excess water, which leads to death. The objective of this work is to analyze the survival and quality of M. brauna seedlings when produced in different soil/substrate compositions, aiming to define the optimal soil/substrate relationship for large-scale seedling production. The soil close to the mother tree (T3) was the one that showed the greatest growth of seedlings after 150 days of setting up the experiment. The orthogonal contrast shows that the underground land (T2) is different for treatments 4; 5; 6 and 7, which have soil close to the matrix in the substrate mixture, which is associated with the activity of the enzymes APX, CAT, POD and SOD. The soil enzymes β-glucosidase and arylsulfatase showed high activity in the organic substrate (T1), followed by the soil close to the parent tree (T3), suggesting that these enzymes are important biochemical markers for evaluating soil quality, however, it is not sufficient to maintaining the survival of seedlings in the organic substrate. For the production of M. brauna seedlings, it is recommended to use 100% soil close to the braúna parent tree. Therefore, it is necessary to elucidate whether the interaction with specific microorganisms, or some metabolite produced by them, by the plant and/or this interaction, are responsible for this survival of M. brauna seedlings | |
| dc.description.resumo | A espécie Melanoxylon brauna Schott. encontra-se classificada como vulnerável à extinção devido a sua alta exploração madeireira e falta de replantio. Inúmeros problemas são atribuídos a essa espécie como a obtenção e viabilidade das sementes, por ser atrativa a predadores; produção de mudas em escala comercial em viveiros, devido ao substrato utilizado na sua propagação, fertilização e água em excesso o que conduz à morte. Objetiva-se com este trabalho analisar a sobrevivência e a qualidade das mudas de M. brauna quando produzidas em diferentes composições de solo/substrato visando à definição da relação solo/substrato ótima para a produção de mudas em larga escala. O solo próximo à árvore matriz (T3) foi o que apresentou maior crescimento das mudas após 150 dias da montagem do experimento. O contraste ortogonal evidencia que a terra de subsolo (T2) apresenta diferença para os tratamentos 4; 5; 6 e 7, que têm solo próximo da matriz na mistura do substrato, que está associado à atividade das enzimas APX, CAT, POD e SOD. As enzimas do solo β-glicosidase e arilsulfatase apresentaram alta atividade no substrato orgânico (T1), seguido do solo próximo à árvore matriz (T3), sugerindo ser estas enzimas marcadores bioquímicos importantes para avaliação da qualidade do solo, entretanto, não é suficiente para a manutenção da sobrevivência das mudas no substrato orgânico. Para a produção de mudas de M. brauna recomenda-se o uso de 100% de solo próximo à árvore matriz de braúna. Portanto, faz-se necessário, elucidar se a interação com microrganismos específicos, ou algum metabólito produzido por eles, pela planta e/ou desta interação, são os responsáveis por esta sobrevivência das mudas de M. brauna.. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.subject | Braúna | |
| dc.subject | Produção de mudas | |
| dc.subject | Substrato orgânico | |
| dc.subject | Enzimas de estresse oxidativo | |
| dc.subject | Enzimas da qualidade do solo | |
| dc.subject | Soil quality enzymes | |
| dc.subject | Oxidative stress enzymes | |
| dc.subject | Organic substrate | |
| dc.subject | Seedling production | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | |
| dc.title | Ecophysiological aspects of production of Melanoxylon brauna Schott. seedlings | |
| dc.title.alternative | Aspectos ecofisiológicos da produção de mudas de Melanoxylon brauna Schott | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |